August 5, 2014 in Features

Students graduate from WSU

By The Spokesman-Review

Washington State University has announced its graduates for the spring 2014 semester. All degrees earned are bachelor degrees unless noted otherwise. Area graduates are listed by their hometowns.

Airway Heights: Stephen Smith, Doctor of Pharmacy.

Albion: Brandon Hoadley, business administration.

Chattaroy: Lacey Taylor, human development.

Cheney: Jonathan Andrus, psychology; Rachael Edwards, speech and hearing sciences; Calvin Elam, digital technology and culture; Mildred Holy, business administration; Adilene Navarro Oceguera, nursing; Amanda Reitz, psychology; Maria Rodriguez, nursing; Thomas Sexton, biology; Danielle Spisak, apparel, merchandising and textiles; Alexander Steele, foreign languages and cultures; Kristina Steele, foreign languages and cultures.

Colbert: Lauren Cherry, architectural studies; Tin-Yan Lee, nursing; Christine Love, nursing; Jenna McBride, digital technology and culture; Trevor Phillips, environmental science; Chase Scott, computer science; Courtney Zalud, business administration.

Colfax: Joseph Johnson, agricultural and food systems; Rachel Johnson, business administration; Tracy Solis, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Melissa Stramel, history; Brooke Waldo, business administration.

Colville: Robert Haney, criminal justice; Kenneth Rea, mechanical engineering; Erin Whitbread, nursing.

Coulee Dam: Stephanee Chapman, communication; Sabrina Desautel, social sciences.

Davenport: Rachel Erickson, nursing; Grant Schultz, business administration.

Deer Park: Nicholas Krehoff, mechanical engineering; Brianna McCollough, biology; Danielle Meyers, animal sciences; Crystina Pettet, education.

Edwall: Ryan Baye, history.

Ephrata: Kathryn Bolding, agricultural and food systems; Mitchell Friend, chemistry; Conor Jorgensen, education; Steven Monda, bioengineering; Holly Moore, basic medical sciences; Vitaliy Novik, chemical engineering; Shannon Rodman, history; Raymond Tupling Jr., economic sciences.

Fairfield: Kelly Hennessey, zoology; Tyler Sperlich, degrees in mathematics and physics.

Farmington: Garret Pfaff, agricultural and food systems.

Kahlotus: Mandi Roach, agricultural and food systems.

Liberty Lake: Brendan Bowman, athletic training.

Lind: Richard Kulm, agricultural and food systems; Morgan Perez, agricultural and food systems; Shane Strohmaier, agricultural and food systems.

Mead: Gabriel Cortez II, nursing; Hannah Damiano, food science; Alysa Draper-Dehart, criminal justice; Christina Houk, business administration.

Medical Lake: Justine Tongco Dacanay, communication; Benjamin Holmesmith, chemical engineering; Scott Kaulig, nursing; and Michael Ploegman, natural resource sciences.

Moses Lake: Jessica Anderson, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Tyler Bakes, mechanical engineering; Raphael Basilio, construction management; Callie Cunningham, business administration; Elliot Dano, biochemistry; Brad Evers, business administration; William Hall Jr., general biological sciences; Jessica Homesley, animal sciences; Brandy Kissler, nursing; Rebecca McCullough, business administration; Jessica McIntyre, education; Michele Roseburg, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Gabrielle Sexton, nursing; John Shved, mechanical engineering; Benjamin Stott, business administration; Katie Wilson, environmental science.

Newman Lake: Stevie Nesbitt, basic medical sciences.

Newport: Trevor Allemand, criminal justice; Logan Castle, civil engineering; Kayla Hopkins, zoology; Donna Molvik, business administration.

Nine Mile Falls: Brittany Cochrane, business administration; Trevor Hart, mechanical engineering; Lindsey Kathrens, basic medical sciences; Amber McKee, athletic training; James Pettet, kinesiology.

Oakesdale: Kristin Norton, psychology.

Odessa: Natasha Heimbigner, Doctor of Pharmacy; Kayli Smith, digital technology and culture.

Othello: Alicia De La Fuente, nursing; Billy Delgado, speech and hearing sciences; Osvaldo Edeza, social sciences; Jesse Espinoza, criminal justice; Jackielyn Gomez-Gomez, nursing; Kala Koelzer, integrated plant sciences; Sandeep Sandhu, education; Jakob Scott, economic sciences; James Valdez, integrated plant sciences; Jannette Zuniga, education.

Otis Orchards: Andrew Stanley Bartleson, business administration; Maryann Nguyen, biology.

Palouse: Jennie Browse, speech and hearing sciences; Erin Reams, anthropology; Taylor White, apparel, merchandising and textiles.

To tell us about your achievements, write to Achievements, The Spokesman-Review, 999 W. Riverside Ave., Spokane, WA 99201 or send an email to

There is one comment on this story. Click here to view comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email