Arrow-right Camera

Sports

On the air

Fri., Aug. 8, 2014, midnight

Today’s TV highlights

Auto racing
6:30 a.m. Nationwide Series practice Fox Sports 1
9:30 a.m. Sprint Cup practice Fox Sports 1
11 a.m. Nationwide Series final practice Fox Sports 1
1:30 p.m. Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” Fox Sports 1
Baseball, Little League
8 a.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional semifinal ESPN
10 a.m. Midwest Regional final ESPN
Noon Mid-Atlantic Regional semifinal ESPN
2 p.m. West Regional semifinal ESPN2
4 p.m. Southeast Regional final ESPN
6 p.m. West Regional semifinal ESPN
Baseball, NWL
6:30 p.m. Everett at Spokane SWX
Baseball, MLB
1 p.m. Tampa Bay at Chicago Cubs WGN
4 p.m. St. Louis at Baltimore MLB
7 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Seattle Root
Boxing
6 p.m. Junior middleweights, Willie Nelson (22-1-1)

vs. Luis Grajeda (17-2-2), at Fallon, Nevada ESPN2

Football, NFL preseason
5 p.m. New Orleans at St. Louis NFL
Golf
10 a.m. PGA Championship TNT
Noon U.S. Women’s Amateur Championship Golf
2 p.m. LPGA: Meijer Classic Golf
Miscellany
10:30 p.m. SWX Tonight SWX
Soccer
7:30 p.m. MLS: San Jose at Los Angeles NBC Sports
Tennis
10 a.m. ATP: Rogers Cup, quarterfinals ESPN2
4 p.m. ATP: Rogers Cup, quarterfinal ESPN2

Saturday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
6:30 a.m. Nationwide Series pole qualifying ESPN2
8:30 a.m. Sprint Cup pole qualifying ESPN2
11:15 a.m. Nationwide Series race ABC
Baseball, Little League
11 a.m. Great Lakes Regional final ESPN
1 p.m. Northwest Regional final ESPN
4 p.m. New England Regional final ESPN
6 p.m. West Regional final ESPN
Baseball, MLB
10 a.m. Cleveland at N.Y. Yankees Fox Sports 1
1 p.m. St. Louis at Baltimore Fox Sports 1
1 p.m. Tampa Bay at Chicago Cubs WGN
4 p.m. Washington at Atlanta MLB
6 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Seattle Root
Boxing
6 p.m. or

9 p.m.

Daniel Jacobs (27-1-0) vs. Jarrod Fletcher (18-1-0),

for vacant WBA middleweight title; champion

Lamont Peterson (32-2-1) vs. Edgar Santana (29-4-0), for IBF junior weltwerweight title; welterweights, Danny Garcia (28-0-0) vs. Rod Salka (19-3-0), at Brooklyn, N.Y. Showtime

Football, NFL preseason
4:30 p.m. Cleveland at Detroit NFL
Golf
8 a.m. PGA Championship TNT
11 a.m. PGA Championship CBS
Noon U.S. Women’s Amateur, semifinals Golf
2 p.m. LPGA: Meijer Classic Golf
Motorsports
Noon AMA Motocross NBC
1 p.m. AMA Motocross NBC Sports
Softball
9 a.m. Senior League World Series final ESPN
2 p.m. Big League World Series final ESPN2
Swimming
1 p.m. U.S. National Championships, tape NBC
Tennis
10 a.m. WTA: Rogers Cup, semifinal ESPN2
Noon ATP: Rogers Cup, semifinal ESPN2
5 p.m. ATP: Rogers Cup, semifinal ESPN2

Sunday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
10 a.m. Sprint Cup: Cheez-it 355 ESPN
3:30 p.m. United Sportscar Championship, tape Fox Sports 1
Baseball, Little League
3 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional final ESPN2
Baseball, MLB
11 a.m. L.A. Dodgers at Milwaukee TBS
1 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Seattle Root
5 p.m. Washington at Atlanta ESPN
Football, AFL playoffs
5 p.m. San Jose at Arizona ESPN2
Golf
8 a.m. PGA Championship TNT
11 a.m. PGA Championship CBS
Noon U.S. Women’s Amateur, final Golf
2 p.m. LPGA: Meijer Classic Golf
Horse racing
2 p.m. Saratoga Special Stakes Fox Sports 1
Motorsports
9 a.m. MotoGP Moto3 (Indianapolis) Fox Sports 1
10 a.m. MotoGP Moto2 (Indianapolis) Fox Sports 1
11 a.m. Moto GP World Champ. (Indianapolis) Fox Sports 1
Soccer
4 a.m. Friendly: Dortmund at Liverpool NBC Sports
7 a.m. FA Shield: Arsenal vs. Manchester City Fox Sports 1
7:30 p.m. MLS: Houston at Seattle ESPN2
Swimming
1 p.m. U.S. National Championships, tape NBC
Tennis
10 a.m. WTA: Rogers Cup, championship ESPN2
Noon ATP: Rogers Cup, championship ESPN2

Today’s radio highlights

Baseball, MLB
6 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Seattle 700-AM/1080-AM
Baseball, NWL
6 p.m. Everett at Spokane 1510-AM
Sports talk
3 p.m. Patchin, Lukens and Osso 700-AM/1080-AM

All events subject to change.


 
Tags: On the air

Click here to comment on this story »