On the air
Today’s TV highlights
Auto racing | ||
6:30 a.m. | Nationwide Series practice Fox Sports 1 | |
9:30 a.m. | Sprint Cup practice Fox Sports 1 | |
11 a.m. | Nationwide Series final practice Fox Sports 1 | |
1:30 p.m. | Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” Fox Sports 1 | |
Baseball, Little League | ||
8 a.m. | Mid-Atlantic Regional semifinal | ESPN |
10 a.m. | Midwest Regional final | ESPN |
Noon | Mid-Atlantic Regional semifinal | ESPN |
2 p.m. | West Regional semifinal | ESPN2 |
4 p.m. | Southeast Regional final | ESPN |
6 p.m. | West Regional semifinal | ESPN |
Baseball, NWL | ||
6:30 p.m. | Everett at Spokane | SWX |
Baseball, MLB | ||
1 p.m. | Tampa Bay at Chicago Cubs | WGN |
4 p.m. | St. Louis at Baltimore | MLB |
7 p.m. | Chicago White Sox at Seattle | Root |
Boxing | ||
6 p.m. | Junior middleweights, Willie Nelson (22-1-1)
vs. Luis Grajeda (17-2-2), at Fallon, Nevada ESPN2 | |
Football, NFL preseason | ||
5 p.m. | New Orleans at St. Louis | NFL |
Golf | ||
10 a.m. | PGA Championship | TNT |
Noon | U.S. Women’s Amateur Championship | Golf |
2 p.m. | LPGA: Meijer Classic | Golf |
Miscellany | ||
10:30 p.m. | SWX Tonight | SWX |
Soccer | ||
7:30 p.m. | MLS: San Jose at Los Angeles NBC Sports | |
Tennis | ||
10 a.m. | ATP: Rogers Cup, quarterfinals | ESPN2 |
4 p.m. | ATP: Rogers Cup, quarterfinal | ESPN2 |
Saturday’s TV highlights
Auto racing | ||
6:30 a.m. | Nationwide Series pole qualifying | ESPN2 |
8:30 a.m. | Sprint Cup pole qualifying | ESPN2 |
11:15 a.m. | Nationwide Series race | ABC |
Baseball, Little League | ||
11 a.m. | Great Lakes Regional final | ESPN |
1 p.m. | Northwest Regional final | ESPN |
4 p.m. | New England Regional final | ESPN |
6 p.m. | West Regional final | ESPN |
Baseball, MLB | ||
10 a.m. | Cleveland at N.Y. Yankees Fox Sports 1 | |
1 p.m. | St. Louis at Baltimore Fox Sports 1 | |
1 p.m. | Tampa Bay at Chicago Cubs | WGN |
4 p.m. | Washington at Atlanta | MLB |
6 p.m. | Chicago White Sox at Seattle | Root |
Boxing | ||
6 p.m. or
9 p.m. | Daniel Jacobs (27-1-0) vs. Jarrod Fletcher (18-1-0),
for vacant WBA middleweight title; champion Lamont Peterson (32-2-1) vs. Edgar Santana (29-4-0), for IBF junior weltwerweight title; welterweights, Danny Garcia (28-0-0) vs. Rod Salka (19-3-0), at Brooklyn, N.Y. Showtime | |
Football, NFL preseason | ||
4:30 p.m. | Cleveland at Detroit | NFL |
Golf | ||
8 a.m. | PGA Championship | TNT |
11 a.m. | PGA Championship | CBS |
Noon | U.S. Women’s Amateur, semifinals | Golf |
2 p.m. | LPGA: Meijer Classic | Golf |
Motorsports | ||
Noon | AMA Motocross | NBC |
1 p.m. | AMA Motocross NBC Sports | |
Softball | ||
9 a.m. | Senior League World Series final | ESPN |
2 p.m. | Big League World Series final | ESPN2 |
Swimming | ||
1 p.m. | U.S. National Championships, tape | NBC |
Tennis | ||
10 a.m. | WTA: Rogers Cup, semifinal | ESPN2 |
Noon | ATP: Rogers Cup, semifinal | ESPN2 |
5 p.m. | ATP: Rogers Cup, semifinal | ESPN2 |
Sunday’s TV highlights
Auto racing | ||
10 a.m. | Sprint Cup: Cheez-it 355 | ESPN |
3:30 p.m. | United Sportscar Championship, tape Fox Sports 1 | |
Baseball, Little League | ||
3 p.m. | Mid-Atlantic Regional final | ESPN2 |
Baseball, MLB | ||
11 a.m. | L.A. Dodgers at Milwaukee | TBS |
1 p.m. | Chicago White Sox at Seattle | Root |
5 p.m. | Washington at Atlanta | ESPN |
Football, AFL playoffs | ||
5 p.m. | San Jose at Arizona | ESPN2 |
Golf | ||
8 a.m. | PGA Championship | TNT |
11 a.m. | PGA Championship | CBS |
Noon | U.S. Women’s Amateur, final | Golf |
2 p.m. | LPGA: Meijer Classic | Golf |
Horse racing | ||
2 p.m. | Saratoga Special Stakes Fox Sports 1 | |
Motorsports | ||
9 a.m. | MotoGP Moto3 (Indianapolis) Fox Sports 1 | |
10 a.m. | MotoGP Moto2 (Indianapolis) Fox Sports 1 | |
11 a.m. | Moto GP World Champ. (Indianapolis) Fox Sports 1 | |
Soccer | ||
4 a.m. | Friendly: Dortmund at Liverpool NBC Sports | |
7 a.m. | FA Shield: Arsenal vs. Manchester City Fox Sports 1 | |
7:30 p.m. | MLS: Houston at Seattle ESPN2 | |
Swimming | ||
1 p.m. | U.S. National Championships, tape NBC | |
Tennis | ||
10 a.m. | WTA: Rogers Cup, championship | ESPN2 |
Noon | ATP: Rogers Cup, championship | ESPN2 |
Today’s radio highlights
Baseball, MLB | ||
6 p.m. | Chicago White Sox at Seattle 700-AM/1080-AM | |
Baseball, NWL | ||
6 p.m. | Everett at Spokane | 1510-AM |
Sports talk | ||
3 p.m. | Patchin, Lukens and Osso 700-AM/1080-AM |
All events subject to change.