February 18, 2014 in Features

Achievements: Area students named to EWU fall honor roll

By The Spokesman-Review
 

This completes the Eastern Washington University dean’s honor roll for the 2013 fall quarter. Students must maintain a GPA of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 grade scale. Students from the Inland Northwest are listed by their hometowns.

Spokane Valley: James Agen, Blake Albretsen, Stephanie Alexander, Leah Amsden, Natalie Anderman, Levi Anderson, Zachary Anderson-White, Mckenzie Arnold, Teresa Asbury, Gabriella Avakimian, Mark Avena, Madison Babb, Rebekah Bailey, Max Barham, Michael Barnhart, Breanna Baxter, Kelsey Baycroft, Shelbea Bean, Jamie Belknap, Madisyn Benge, Taylor Berdar, Justine Beschta, Theodore Bickham, Stacey Bilte, Shelby Bollman, Jordan Bonertz, Colleen Bowerman, Taylor Bowles, Mark Boyer, Eric Brazington, Jade Briggs, Christine Buckley, Olivia Budde, Alla Burlakov, Haley Busby, Hannah Calligan, Rayanne Calton, Timothy Carlson, Miranda Caudill, Kiyomi Chadwell, Ethan Chavez, Courtney Choate, Daniel Christensen, Joel Christensen, Jacqueline Churchill, Kassandra Clark.

Sandra Cleveland, Tanner Cook, Dylan Cosby, Elizabeth Covillo, Ian Craig-Scott, Chad Creighton, Nicolas Cress, Kendra Crump, Kegan Cunningham, Mika DAmico, Samantha Daniel, Michael Davies, Stephanie Davis, Benjamin Deccio, Brianna Dobson, Justin Donahue, Weston Dotson, Tyler Dotson, Matthew Duddy, James Duncan, Daniel Eik, Yolanda Everette, Alyssa Farrell, Hailey Ferguson, Michelle Ferraro, Cuinn Fey, Michael Filardo, Rebecca Finney, Benjamin Flanigan, Camille Frank, Jarid Gabbert, Timothy Gales, Anna Garbuz, Cailynn Garcia, James Garmon, Carly Garza, Lance Gerber, Taylor Gilbert, Allison Giusti, Rachael Glamp, Alexander Godun, Derek Goehri, Payton Goodwin, Mariya Gorbenko, Hailee Gordon, Maksim Gorkovchenko, Igor Gorkovchenko, Jorin Graham, Samantha Grater, Mashala Guilbault, Rigoberto Gutierrez-Pinon, JD Hall, Jennifer Hammond.

Michael Hanley, Cody Hanson, Hannah Harder, Matthew Harper, Austin Hatten, Mike Hays, Caleb Heale, Jonathan Helm, Garrett Hendrick, Sarah Herner, Sydney Hiebert, Madison Hilpert, Kristina Hoerner, Shayla Hogan, Emily Hollenbeck, Steffany Holten, Renee Honn, Donald Horn, Ryan Hotchkiss, Amy House, Arianna Hudson, Kyle Hulce, Derrick Hunter, Chad Imler, David Ivanov, Nicole Jacobson, Alex Jacot, Anne Johnson, Holly Johnson, Stephanie Juhnke, Ilona Kalpakchi, Patricia Karle, Abigail Keenan, Christine Keeton, Tyler Kennedy, Karen Kenny, Tiffani Kittilstved, Wyatt Kittilstved, Giles Knowles, Cassandra Koch, Emily Korotish, Laura Kramer, Steven Langford, Sean Lanphere, Eric Larson, Bryce LeBaron, Shauna Lee, Jordan Lehman, Selena Lehman, Victoria Leichner.

Jessie Levno, Haley Lewis, Madison Lewis, Byron Lissy, Jazmyn Long, Angela Lopp, Brandon Lorentz, Brittany Lorenzen, Patrick Loyola, Reilly Lucas, Gabrielle Lucente, Anzhela Mabry, Jacob Madison, Kaitlin Malakowsky, David Malinak, Jamie Manning, Janette Marks, Alexis Marlatt, Jordan Marlatt, Miles Martin, Lindsay Martinez, Taylor Martins, Shelby Marvel, Phillip Mason, Whitney Mayo, Caleb Mazzola, Christen McAndrew, Maria Mccauley, Ryan McCauley, Cameron McDaniel, Karen Mcdermott, Jennifer McGovern, Jobeth Mckoon, Richard Mehlbrech, Myra Menzer, Careena Meredith, Titus Mertens, Iliya Mikheyev, Spencer Millsap, David Mishin, Jacqueline Morden.

Danika Morgan, Kelsey Morrison, Ashley Morrone, Rebekah Mulloy, Kaleena Murphy, Benjamin Murray, Alissa Nelson, Polina Nikolayev, Tonya Nimri, MacKenzie Norman, Gwynne O’Hara, Alise Olson, Shelby Pace, Carissa Page, Chelsie Palmer, Austin Parker, Nathan Paul, Abby Pedersen, Michael Pederson, Natalya Peganov, Brandon Pellett, Stephanie Pendleton, Sadie Perry, Krista Petersen, Koryne Plaskett, Nathan Ployhar, Oleg Polishchuk, Jeffry Pope, Magen Potter, Timothy Potts, Chase Powell, Jason Pritzl, Dana Prussack, Johnathan Pryor, Christin Quinn, James Randall, Kaitlyn Ranf, Lindsey Rantzow, Amber Rasmussen, Darallee Rassier, Andrea Rees, Kendra Reilly, Laci Rennaker, Daniel Replogle, Will Richards, Margaret Richerson, Peter Rinne, Hannah Robb, Lucas Rockstrom, Eric Roe, Katie Rolli, Danielle Romero, Paige Salveti, Yana Sarioglo, Dakota Schiermeister, Drew Schlieder, Chase Schmidt, Jacob Schwartz, Elizabeth Seagrave.

Joseph Segalla, Hannah Shawen, Kendra Sherrill, Chloe Sholtz, Alexis Sicilia, Lex Silvrants, Ashley Simmet, Emily Simmons, Austin Simpson, Amanda Skogen, Yekaterina Slyusarev, Jennifer Smasne, Nathaniel Snook, Brian Stamer, Shere Stapish, Nicole Stewart, Nathan Stranberg, Christopher Sturm, Robert Swanson, Zachary Szabrowicz, Brittney Szoke, Connor Szott, Danielle Tabish, Mikayla Taylor, Elaine Taylor, Sarah Teichmer, Todd Teller, Gretchen Tempel, Makinzee Thomas, Gabriel Tinder, Stephen Trainor, Justin Trenter, Ashtyn Turnbow, Austin Upmeyer, Nicholas Valentine, Britney Van Winkle, Jacob Varness, Dustin Viall, Morgan Voelker, Kevin Volland, Gregory Waco, Kolby Wade, Robyn Wallin, Sarah Wallis, Madeleine Walsh, Toshick Watson, Shayla Weiler, Colleen Wells, Ashleigh Whalen, Rebecca White, Ethan Whitney, Ashley Wiggs, Britany Williams, Vogan Wohlers, Sarah Yates, Alexander Yoseph, Stephen Zeller.

Sprague: Zachary Swanger.

Springdale: Kathryn Ellis, Samual Howard, Jyllea Mulligan, Nicole Presho, Mikala Presho, Rachel Rasmussen, Theresa Scott.

Tekoa: Elizabeth Jones, Shelby Puckett, Nicole Zimmerman.

Valley: Ashley Karsh, Nicholas Witmer.

Warden: Chelsea Brown, Lara Crow, Cassondra Platas-Arredondo.

Wellpinit: Kennedy Seyler.

Wilbur: Dakota Berg, Kennedy Butkovich, Fawn Nolt, Casey Sliger.

Idaho

Bonners Ferry: Cameron Corcoran, Kendra Johnson, Samuel Morris, Jody Wilkerson.

Coeur d’Alene: Katrina Buechler, Alyssa Calder-Day, Adam Calkins, Kylie Curtis, Jamie Hall, Christopher Hansen, Elliny Hiebert, Courtney Hudson, Jesse Hutson, Elise Matz, Nicole Medeiros, Brendan Melendez, Luke Ness, Carli Ridenour, Melinda Smith, Casey Stoddard.

Hayden: Mindy Fern, Rachel Malin.

Mullan: Laura Ertz.

Oldtown: Hailey Silva.

Post Falls: Maria Aparicio, Johanna Balaszi, Nicholas Cysewski, Christine Deitz, Lance Eberlein, Jennifer Edlund, Adam Grenda, Kendall Hoerner, Joseph Kersh, Justin Luppens, Jessica Niles, Jacquelyn Rotchford, Kristoff Saurette, Christen Sweeten.

Priest River: Vienna Bridges, Ronald Graham, Cory Johnson, Austin Sommer, Lucas Trunkey.

Rathdrum: Antone Aguiar, Ashley Burkett, Sydney Haney.

Saint Maries: Jacob Adams, Tiffany Bogle, Rebecca Yearout.

Sandpoint: Kyle Elsasser, Nichole Nevenhoven, Kathryn Perlinger.

Spirit Lake: Mikayla Blood, Gwendolyn Goodman, Kelley Kindred, Samuel Palmer, Garrett Wikum.

• Gonzaga University recently named area residents to the president’s list and dean’s list for the fall semester of the 2013-14 academic year. Students on the president’s list must earn a 3.7 to 4.0 grade-point average and students on the dean’s list must earn a GPA of 3.5 to 3.69. Students are listed by their hometowns.

President’s List

Colbert: Tanner Chaffin.

Deer Park: Erin Fitzgerald, Patrick Moeller, Rachel Roe.

Liberty Lake: Christina Davis, Ande Seines.

Mica: Connor Hopkins.

Nine Mile Falls: Evan Dobbs, Wesley Egan, Shaun Flemming, Mitchell Middleton.

Otis Orchards: Cody Griffith, Scott Taylor.

Pullman: Gavin Ormond, Carson Schneider.

Spokane: Christopher Ambrose, Ruth Amstadter, Tessa Anton, Matthew Bennett, Michaela Brown, Cole Bryant, Nikolay Bulakh, Madison Dahlstrom, Scott Davis, Matthew Elmore, Meghan Elmore, Ryan Fraser, Justin Garcia, Jennifer Joralemon, Ryan Kellogg, Alexis Lucassen, Adam Morrison, Amy Murphy, Jacqueline O’Hara, Victoria Olney, Margaret Peterson, Jazmine Redmon, Miranda Roberts, Damiano Seghetti, Renee Shull, Deonna Smith, Kristina Taylor, Jaymee Vaughn, Nicholas Ward.

Spokane Valley: Cory Ames, Mariah Deboodt, Callie Johnson, Danielle Kishel, Michael Lucas, Jonathan Merkel, Jose Orozco Hernandez, Joshua Reed, Benjamin Sauther, Cathy Truong, Hilary Weisbeck, Spencer White, Nikelie Windsor, Ashlee Zink.

Dean’s List

Cheney: Deanna Willman.

Deer Park: Suzannah Burchett, Matthew Moeller, Joseph Myers.

Elk: Destiney Shaffer.

Fairfield: Heather Kjack.

Liberty Lake: Taylor Kelley, Matthew McCauley, Patrick McNeil.

Mead: Mary Konis, Robert Perry, Katherine Schmarr.

Medical Lake: Caley Edwards.

Newman Lake: Zachary Oxford-Romeike.

Nine Mile Falls: Trevor Harrison, Kasey Rubosky.

Otis Orchards: Alysa Norton.

Pullman: Carl Jacobson, Matthew Kelly, Eric Schumaker.

Spokane: Bryce Austin, Darin Auvil, Katie Bagdon, Francesca Baier, Jeffrey Birge, Bethany Bogensberger, Chloe Brown, Emma Conley, Victoria Coomes, Patron Cooney, Trevor Cote, Kanani Cunneely, Gerald Curry, Ceila Del Rosario, Avel Diaz, Anthony Dinaro, Brenna Fitzgerald, Elijah Francovich, Kathryn Frostad, Jamie Gable, Tessamarie Garton, Kenneth Hoener, Hilary Johnson, McKenzie Johnson, Shannon Leclaire, Genevieve Lecou, Shayla Ly, Kiana McKenna, Lexi Mitchell, Shaniqua Nilles, Roman Nugen, Paige O’Byrne, Michelle Orsi, Angiola Piccolo, Vanessa Santorsola, Garick Sherburn, David Sweet, Jordan Teague, Nha Tran, Jeannine Walters, Nikky Xiongxtoyed, Mary Zakheim.

Spokane Valley: Alexa Clark, Brittney Goodman, Camille Ness, Aric Wokojance.

Valleyford: Josiah Lara, Benjamin Rowland, Sharon Uhder.

Veradale: Jacob Troxel.

To tell us about your achievements send an email to heathers@spokesman.com.

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus