Sports

On the air

Today’s TV highlights

Auto racing
8:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Daytona 500 practice Fox Sports 1
10 a.m. Nationwide Series: pole qualifying ESPN2
11:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Daytona 500 practice Fox Sports 1
1 p.m. Truck Series: pole qualifying Fox Sports 1
4:30 p.m. Truck Series race Fox Sports 1
Basketball, college men
3 p.m. Mercer at Florida Gulf Coast ESPNU
4 p.m. VCU at Massachusetts ESPN2
5 p.m. Iona at Rider ESPNU
7 p.m. Detroit at Wright State ESPNU
Basketball, high school
7 p.m. Boys: Richland at Ferris SWX
Basketball, NBA
5 p.m. Denver at Chicago ESPN
7 p.m. Utah at Portland Root*
7:30 p.m. Boston at L.A. Lakers ESPN
Boxing
6 p.m. Lightweights, Rudd vs. Amidu ESPN2
Golf
6 a.m. LPGA Thailand, tape Golf
11 a.m. Accenture Match Play Championship Golf
Hockey, college men
4 p.m. Boston U. at Notre Dame NBC Sports
Hockey, WHL
7:30 p.m. Seattle at Everett Root
Miscellany
10:30 p.m. NW Preps Now SWX
Soccer
11 a.m. Manchester City vs. Barcelona Root

*Utah Jazz games broadcast on Root may be available on Comcast only and are likely to pre-empt regular programming.

Saturday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
7 a.m. Sprint Cup: “Happy Hour Series” Fox Sports 1
10:15 a.m. Nationwide Series race ESPN
11 p.m. NHRA qualifying, tape ESPN2
Basketball, college men
8:30 a.m. Xavier at Georgetown Fox Sports 1
9 a.m. Louisville at Cincinnati CBS
9 a.m. Wisconsin at Iowa ESPN2
9 a.m. Clemson at Georgia Tech Root
10 a.m. Indiana St. at Missouri St. ESPNU
10:30 a.m. St. John’s at Villanova Fox Sports 1
10:30 a.m. Georgia at South Carolina SWX
11 a.m. Notre Dame at Virginia ESPN2
11 a.m. North Carolina St. at Virginia Tech Root
Noon Tennessee at Texas A&M ESPNU
12:30 p.m. UAB at Charlotte Fox Sports 1
1 p.m. TBA ESPN
1 p.m. TBA ESPN2
1 p.m. Saint Mary’s at Santa Clara Root
3 p.m. TBA ESPN
3 p.m. TBA ESPN2
3 p.m. Wyoming at Colorado State Root
4:30 p.m. Texas at Kansas ESPNU
5 p.m. Missouri at Alabama ESPN2
5 p.m. Brown at Cornell NBC Sports
5 p.m. Nebraska-Omaha at Denver Root
6 p.m. Arizona at Colorado ESPN
6:30 p.m. Temple at Memphis ESPNU
7 p.m. San Diego St. at New Mexico ESPN2
7 p.m. Central Washington at Western Washington Root
9 p.m. Gonzaga at San Diego ESPN2
Basketball, NBA
6 p.m. Minnesota at Utah Root*
Golf
9 a.m. Accenture Match Play Championship Golf
11 a.m. Accenture Match Play Championship CBS
11 a.m. LPGA Thailand, tape Golf
Soccer, English Premier League
3:40 a.m. Everton at Chelsea NBC Sports
9:30 a.m. Manchester United at Crystal Palace NBC
Track and field
1:30 p.m. USA Indoor Championships NBC Sports

*Utah Jazz games broadcast on Root may be available on Comcast only and are likely to pre-empt regular programming.

Sunday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
9 a.m. Sprint Cup: Daytona 500 Fox 28
5 p.m. NHRA, tape ESPN2
Basketball, college men
9 a.m. Michigan State at Michigan CBS
10:30 a.m. Yale at Columbia NBC Sports
3 p.m. Florida State at Pittsburgh ESPNU
3 p.m. Providence at Butler Fox Sports 1
5 p.m. Arizona State at Utah ESPNU
5 p.m. Southern California at California Fox Sports 1
6 p.m. Washington State at Oregon Pac-12 Wash.
Basketball, college women
10 a.m. Duke at Notre Dame ESPN
10 a.m. Georgetown at Villanova Fox Sports 1
11 a.m. Kentucky at Texas A&M ESPN2
1 p.m. Maryland at Georgia Tech ESPN2
Basketball, NBA
10 a.m. L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City ABC
12:30 p.m. Chicago at Miami ABC
6 p.m. Brooklyn at L.A. Lakers ESPN
Bowling
Noon USBC Masters ESPN
Golf
6 a.m. Accenture Match Play Championship, semis Golf
10:30 a.m. LPGA Thailand, tape Golf
11 a.m. Accenture Match Play Championship, final CBS
Soccer, English Premier League
5:25 a.m. Swansea City at Liverpool NBC Sports
7:55 a.m. Tottenham Hotspur at Norwich NBC Sports
Track and field
12:30 p.m. USA Indoor Championships NBC Sports

Today’s radio highlights

Basketball, high school
6:45 p.m. Boys: Richland at Ferris 790-AM
Hockey, WHL
5:30 p.m. Spokane at Kootenay 1510-AM
Sports talk
3 p.m. Patchin, Lukens and Osso 700-AM/1080-AM
3 p.m. Toby Howell & Moosejaw 1510-AM

All events subject to change.



Click here to comment on this story »





Blogs


Bloomsday 2016

It's all hands on deck for the 40th year of Bloomsday. Kathy Plonka and Tyler Tjomsland are covering Browne's Addition and Doomsday Hill, Colin Mulvany is walking the course producing ...







Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile