February 21, 2014 in Sports

Today’s menu



College: Nonconference: Gonzaga vs. Notre Dame at San Antonio, 10:30 a.m.; Whitworth at College of Idaho, 1 p.m.; Western Carolina at Washington State, Washington vs. Indiana at Surprise, Ariz., both 6.


College men: NWC: Whitworth at Lewis & Clark, 8 p.m.

College women: Pac-12: Oregon at Washington, 6 p.m.; Oregon State at Washington State, 7. NWC: Whitworth at Lewis & Clark, 6 p.m.

High school boys: Washington: 4A Subregional: Richland at Ferris, 7 p.m.; Chiawana at Gonzaga Prep, 8. 3A Subregional: Mt. Spokane at University, Shadle Park at Kennewick, both 7 p.m. District 7 2A: Clarkston at Pullman, 8 p.m.; Colville at West Valley, 8:15. 1A Bi-District at West Valley: Lakeside (WA) vs. Riverside, 5 p.m.; Cashmere vs. Chelan, 6:30. 2B Subregional: Liberty vs. Waitsburg-Prescott at Mead; Tri-Cities Prep vs. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Mt. Spokane, both 7 p.m. District 9 1B at Colfax: Rosalia vs. Colton, 2 p.m.; Pomeroy vs. Garfield-Palouse, 7:30. Idaho: 5A Region I: Post Falls at Lake City, Lewiston at Coeur d’Alene, both 7.

High school girls: Washington: 4A Subregional: Chiawana at Gonzaga Prep, 6 p.m.; Walla Walla at Central Valley, 7. 3A Subregional: Shadle Park at Sunnyside, 8 p.m.; Kamiakin at University, 5:30. District 7 2A: West Valley at Colville, Clarkston at East Valley, both 6 p.m. 1A Bi-District at West Valley: Cascade (Leavenworth) vs. Freeman, 5 p.m.; Lakeside (WA) vs. Okanogan at West Valley, 6:30. 2B Subregional: Dayton vs. St. George’s at Mead, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague vs. DeSales at Mt. Spokane, both 8:30 p.m. District 9 1B at Colfax: St. John-Endicott vs. Rosalia, 4:30 p.m.; Colton vs. Tekoa-Oakesdale, 6. Idaho State Tournaments: See Scoreboard.


College men: Washington State at Burns Intercollegiate (final day), Wailua GC, Lihue, Hawaii. Idaho at Cowboy Desert Intercollegiate (first day), Classic Club, Palm Desert, Calif.


High school: Washington: State Championship at Tacoma Dome Exhibition Hall.


Western Hockey League: Spokane at Kootenay, 6 p.m. KIJHL: Beaver Valley at Spokane, 7 p.m.


College:Nutter Classic at Palm Springs, Calif.: Washington vs. Texas, 10:30 a.m.; Washington vs. Northwestern, 1 p.m. SWAC: Snow at North Idaho (DH), 1 p.m.


College men: NWC: Whitworth at Willamette, 4 p.m. Nonconference: UM-Kansas City at Eastern Washington, 5 p.m.

College women: NWC: Willamette at Whitworth, 3:30 p.m.

Track and Field

College indoor: Washington State, Idaho at WSU Open II, 4 p.m.


High school: Washington: State Championships at Tacoma Dome.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:25. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:25. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:25 a.m.

Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email