Arrow-right Camera

Sports

Today’s menu

Sat., Jan. 4, 2014

Basketball

College men: Pac-12: Washington at Arizona, 11 a.m. WAC: Chicago State at Idaho, 7 p.m. Big Sky: Eastern Washington at Idaho State, 6 p.m. WCC: Pacific at Gonzaga, 5 p.m. NWC: Whitworth at Willamette, 6 p.m. SWAC: Salt Lake at North Idaho, 5 p.m. Nonconference: CC Spokane vs. Salish Kootenai at SFCC, 4 p.m.

College women: WAC: Idaho at Chicago State, noon. Big Sky: Idaho State at Eastern Washington, 2 p.m. NWC: Whitworth at Willamette, 4 p.m. SWAC: Salt Lake at North Idaho, 3 p.m.

High school boys: GSL: Shadle Park at Mead, 5 p.m. IML: Priest River at Timberlake, 3 p.m. CI2A: Grangeville at Coeur d’Alene Charter, 2:30 p.m. NE2B: Davenport at St. George’s, Springdale at Reardan, Liberty at Northwest Christian, all 7:30 p.m. NE1B North: Republic at Selkirk, 3 p.m.; Cusick at Curlew, 6. SE1B: Colton at Rosalia, Liberty Christian at Pomeroy, Tekoa-Oakesdale vs. Garfield-Palouse at Garfield, all 6:30 p.m. Lake City tournament: Sandpoint vs. Vernon, noon; Lakeland vs. Wilsonville, 1:30 p.m.; Lake City vs. Columbia River, 3:15; South Kitsap vs. Kentridge, 5. Nonleague: Post Falls at Inglemoor, 3 p.m.; Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Columbia, Lakeside (ID) at Valley Christian, Medical Lake at Deer Park, all 6; LaC.-Wash./Kahlotus at Tri-Cities Prep, 6:30; Colfax at Lakeside (WA), Odessa-Harrington vs. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Ritzville, Northport vs. Odessa-Harrington at Odessa, all 7:30.

High school girls: CI2A: Grangeville at Coeur d’Alene Charter, 1 p.m. NE2B: Davenport at St. George’s, Liberty at Northwest Christian, Springdale at Reardan, all 6 p.m. NE1B North: Republic at Selkirk, Cusick at Curlew, both 4:30 p.m. SE1B: Liberty Christian at Pomeroy, Colton at Rosalia, Tekoa-Oakesdale vs. Garfield-Palouse at Garfield, all 5 p.m. Nonleague: Medical Lake at Deer Park, 4:15 p.m.; Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Columbia, Lakeside (ID) at Valley Christian, both 4:30; LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus at Tri-Cities Prep, 5; Odessa-Harrington vs. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Ritzville, Northport vs. Odessa-Harrington at Odessa, both 6; Colfax at Lakeside (WA), 7:30.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Everett at Spokane, 7:05 p.m. KIJHL: Spokane at Beaver Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Swimming

College: Whitworth at Winter Training Invite, Coronado, Calif.

Wrestling

High school: Cheney Blackhawk Invite, 10 a.m. Pacific Northwest Classic at University HS.

Off-track betting

Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:25. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:20 a.m.


 

Click here to comment on this story »