January 25, 2014 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Basketball

College men: Pac-12: Oregon State at Washington, 2 p.m. WCC: BYU at Gonzaga, 7 p.m. NWC: Lewis & Clark at Whitworth, 8 p.m. SWAC: North Idaho at Snow, 4 p.m. NWAACC: CCS at Columbia Basin, 4 p.m.

College women: Big Sky: Eastern Washington at Southern Utah, 1 p.m. WCC: Gonzaga at Pepperdine, 2 p.m. NWC: Lewis & Clark at Whitworth, 6 p.m. SWAC: North Idaho at Snow, 2 p.m. NWAACC: CC Spokane at Columbia Basin, 2 p.m.

High school boys: IEL5A: Lewiston at Post Falls, 5 p.m. GNL: Pullman at West Valley, East Valley at Clarkston, both 4:15 p.m. IML: Kellogg at Bonners Ferry, 4:30 p.m. CI2A: Coeur d’Alene Charter at Grangeville, 2:30 p.m.; St. Maries at Orofino, 3:30. NEA: Freeman at Medical Lake, 6 p.m.; Kettle Falls at Newport, 6:15; Chewelah at Lakeside (WA), 7:30. NE2B: Davenport at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, 7:30 p.m. NE1B North: Selkirk at Republic, 3 p.m.; Curlew at Cusick, 7:15. NE1B South: Wellpinit at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Odessa-Harrington at Valley Christian, both 7:30 p.m. SE1B: Liberty Christian at Colton, Rosalia at Pomeroy, Garfield-Palouse at LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus, all 6:30 p.m. Nonleague: Glacier (Mont.) at Lake City, 3:45 p.m.; Clark Fork at Sandpoint C, 5:30; Lakeside (ID) at Timberline-Weippe, 6; Timberlake at Wallace, 7:30.

High school girls: IEL5A: Lewiston at Post Falls, 3:15 p.m. IEL4A: Moscow at Lakeland, 6 p.m. GNL: Pullman at West Valley, East Valley at Clarkston, both 6 p.m. IML: Kellogg at Bonners Ferry, 3 p.m. CI2A: Coeur d’Alene Charter at Grangeville, 1 p.m.; St. Maries at Orofino, 2. NEA: Freeman at Medical Lake, 4:15 p.m.; Kettle Falls at Newport, 4:30; Chewelah at Lakeside (WA), 5:45. NE2B: Davenport at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, 6 p.m. NE1B North: Selkirk at Republic, 4:15 p.m.; Curlew at Cusick, 5:45. NE1B South: Wellpinit at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Odessa-Harrington at Valley Christian, both 6 p.m. SE1B: Garfield-Palouse at LaCrosse-Washtucna/ Kahlotus, Liberty Christian at Colton, Rosalia at Pomeroy, all 5 p.m. Nonleague: Glacier (Mont.) at Lake City, 2 p.m.; Lakeside (ID) at Timberline-Weippe, 2:30; Clark Fork at Sandpoint C, 3.

Hockey

WHL: Tri-City at Spokane, 7:05 p.m.

KIJHL: Golden at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Swimming

College: Nonconference: Oregon State at Idaho, 11 a.m.; Whitworth at PLU Invite, Tacoma, 1 p.m.

Tennis

College men: Nonconference: Idaho vs. Seattle at Cheney, 10 a.m.; Whitworth at Lewis-Clark State, noon; Idaho at Eastern Washington, 2 p.m.

College women: Nonconference: Eastern Washington vs. USC Upstate at Eugene, 2 p.m.

Track and Field

College indoor: Washington State, Idaho, Eastern Washington at Vandal Open, Moscow, Idaho, 9 a.m. Washington State at Jacksons Invite, Nampa, Idaho, 10:30.

Off-track betting

Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:25. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:20 a.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email