Arrow-right Camera

Sports

Today’s menu

Fri., Jan. 31, 2014

Basketball

College men: NWC: Willamette at Whitworth, 8 p.m.

College women: Pac-12: Washington State at Southern Cal, Washington at UCLA, both 6 p.m. NWC: Willamette at Whitworth, 6 p.m.

High school boys: GSL: Lewis and Clark at Rogers, Ferris at Shadle Park, Gonzaga Prep at North Central, Mt. Spokane at Mead, all 7 p.m. GNL: Colville at East Valley, Deer Park at Pullman, West Valley at Cheney, all 5:45 p.m. NEA: Newport at Riverside, Freeman at Chewelah, Lakeside (WA) at Medical Lake, all 7:30 p.m. NE2B: Reardan at Springdale, St. George’s at Davenport, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Colfax, Northwest Christian at Liberty, all 7:30 p.m. NE1B North: Northport at Republic, Columbia at Cusick, Inchelium at Selkirk, all 7:15 p.m. NE1B South: Wellpinit at Odessa-Harrington, Valley Christian at Wilbur-Creston, both 7:30 p.m. SE1B: Tekoa-Oakesdale at St. John-Endicott, Garfield-Palouse at Rosalia, LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus at Pomeroy, Colton at Touchet, all 7:30 p.m . Nonleague: Stillwater Christian at Bonners Ferry, 4:30 p.m.; Highland-Craigmont at Mullan, 6; Lakeland at Lake City, Priest River at St. Maries, Kettle Falls at Curlew, all 7; Kootenai at Deary, 7:30.

High school girls: GSL: Lewis and Clark at Rogers, Ferris at Shadle Park, Gonzaga Prep at North Central, Mt. Spokane at Mead, all 5:30 p.m. IEL4A: Moscow at Sandpoint, 7 p.m. GNL: Colville at East Valley, West Valley at Cheney, Deer Park at Pullman, all 7:30 p.m. NEA: Newport at Riverside, Lakeside (WA) at Medical Lake, Freeman at Chewelah, all 5:45 p.m. NE2B: St. George’s at Davenport, Reardan at Springdale, Northwest Christian at Liberty, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Colfax, all 6 p.m. NE1B North: Northport at Republic, Inchelium at Selkirk, Columbia at Cusick, all 5:45 p.m. NE1B South: Valley Christian at Wilbur-Creston, Wellpinit at Odessa-Harrington, both 6 p.m. SE1B: Colton at Touchet, Tekoa-Oakesdale at St. John-Endicott, Garfield-Palouse at Rosalia, LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus at Pomeroy, all 6 p.m. Nonleague: Stillwater Christian at Bonners Ferry, 3 p.m.; Kettle Falls at Curlew, 5:30.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Spokane at Portland, 7 p.m. KIJHL: Nelson at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Tennis

College men: Nonconference: Gonzaga at Arizona, noon.

College women: Nonconference: Washington State at Montana, 9 a.m.; Eastern Washington at Gonzaga, 5 p.m.

Track and field

College indoor: Gonzaga at UW Invitational, Seattle, 1 p.m.; Eastern Washington at Jacoby Invitational, Boise, 1:30; Washington State, Idaho, Whitworth at Cougar Indoor, Pullman, 2:30.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at Apodaca Dual Showdown, Powell, Wyo.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:20. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:25. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:20 a.m.


 

Click here to comment on this story »