Features


Idaho clubs

The Sandpoint Chapter of the Idaho Writers League – meets from 9 a.m.-noon on the first and third Saturdays of the month at Sandpoint Library, 1407 Cedar St.; (208) 265-2897.

Shirts ’N’ Skirts Square Dance Club – meets the third Friday of the month; call for details, Dee Eldredge, (208) 664-8337.

Sons of Norway – Lodge 11 District 2 (IOOF) – meets the first Friday of the month, except June-August, at 200 E. Railroad Ave., Post Falls; call Ron, (208) 777-1243.

WED NI Professional Wedding Trade Association – meets the third Monday of the month from 6-8 p.m. at Greenbriar Inn, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene. (208) 691-6964.

WMBA Networking and Fundraising – meets the fourth Monday of the month from noon-1:30 p.m. at Coeur d’Alene Inn Best Western, 506 W. Appleway, Coeur d’Alene. (208) 773-6134.

Athol American Legion Post 149 Bingo – meets the second and fourth Friday of each month at 6 p.m. at the post, 5525 E. state Highway 54. (208) 683-2614.

Bonner County Democrats – meet the second Wednesday of the month, 6 p.m., at Panhandle Health District, 322 Marion Ave., Sandpoint; (208) 290-5480.

Calypso Chapter of the Idaho Native Plant Society – meets at 7 p.m. the first Wednesday of the month March-May and October at Idaho Fish and Game office, 2885 W. Kathleen Ave., Suite 1, Coeur d’Alene; (208) 683-2407.

Civil Air Patrol – cadets meet at 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Seniors meet the first and third Thursdays of each month at the Coeur d’Alene Airport; (208) 772-2531.

Coeur d’Alene Art Association – meets at 10 a.m. the third Thursday of the month at St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, Fifth and Wallace; (208) 665-4675.

Coeur d’Alene Chorus of Sweet Adelines – rehearsals on Mondays, 7 p.m. at Assembly of God Church, 2200 N. Seventh St.; new members welcome; (208) 772-3379.

Coeur d’Alene Coin Club – meets at 7 p.m. the first Tuesday of the month at Fedoras, 1726 W. Kathleen Ave.; newcomers welcome; (208) 773-8710.

Coeur d’Alene Dog Fanciers – meets fourth Tuesday of the month, 7 p.m. at 3267 W. Industrial Loop, Coeur d’Alene. Michaelle, (208) 699-0153 or www.cdadogfanciers.org.

Coeur d’Alene Viking Booster Club and Educational Foundation – meets at 5 p.m. on the first Monday of the month at the 13403 N. Government Way, Suite 200, Hayden.; Chris, (208) 818-4543.

Coeur d’Alene Toastmasters Club No. 247 – meets 6:30 p.m. the second and fourth Thursdays of the month at Coeur d’Alene Best Western Inn, 506 W. Appleway. (208) 819-0192.

Daughters of the American Revolution Lt. George Farragut Chapter – meet at 10:30 a.m. the third Friday of the month, September-May, at the Hayden Lake Country Club, 2362 E. Bozanta Drive; call Dorothy, (208) 765-4516.

Democratic Central Committee – meets the second Monday of the month, 6 p.m. downstairs in the Coldwell Banker building, 2000 Northwest Blvd., Coeur d’Alene. 777-1588.

Disabled American Veterans Fort Sherman Chapter 9 – meets the last Tuesday of the month at 6 p.m. at the Post Falls American Legion Post 143, Poleline Avenue and Syringa Drive; (208) 773-1074.

Friends of Tubbs Hill Foundation – meets the second Thursday of the month at 8 a.m. at Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene; (208) 667-7888 or (208) 664-2787.

The Historical Button Club – meets second Wednesday of the month, 11 a.m. at the Clubhouse at the Hayden Country Ridge Apartments, 61 E. Country Ridge Court, Hayden Lake. Visitors are welcome. Call Linda Hudec, (208) 773-7528.


 

Click here to comment on this story »






Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(509) 747-4422
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile