July 11, 2014 in Sports

On the air

 

Today’s TV highlights

<td>Web.com Tour: Utah Championship
Auto racing
8:30 a.m.Sprint Cup practice Fox Sports 1
10 a.m.Nationwide Series practice Fox Sports 1
NoonNationwide Series final practice Fox Sports 1
1 p.m.IndyCar pole qualifying, tape NBC Sports
1:30 p.m.Sprint Cup pole qualifying Fox Sports 1
4 p.m.Truck Series pole qualifying, tape Fox Sports 1
5:30 p.m.Truck Series race Fox Sports 1
Baseball, MLB
1 p.m.Atlanta at Chicago Cubs MLB
5 p.m.St. Louis at Milwaukee MLB
7 p.m.Oakland at Seattle Root
Boxing
6 p.m.Middleweights, Tureano Johnson (14-1-0) vs. Mike Gavronski (14-0-1), at Shelton, Wash ESPN2
Cycling
5 a.m.Tour de France, stage 7 NBC Sports
Football, CFL
7 p.m.Ottawa at Edmonton ESPN News
Golf
6 a.m.Women’s British Open ESPN2
NoonPGA Tour: John Deere Classic Golf
1 p.m.U.S. Senior Open ESPN2
3 p.m. Golf
Miscellany
10:30 p.m.SWX Tonight SWX
Soccer, MLS
8 p.m.DC United at San Jose NBC Sports
Softball, WBSC World Cup
6 p.m.United States vs. Japan ESPN

Saturday’s TV highlights

<td>Web.com Tour: Utah Championship
Auto racing
6 a.m.Sprint Cup practice Fox Sports 1
7 a.m.Nationwide Series pole qualifying Fox Spors 1
8:30 a.m.Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” Fox Sports 1
12:30 p.m.Nationwide Series race ESPN2
5 p.m.IndyCar: Iowa Corn Indy 300 NBC Sports
Baseball, MLB
1 p.m.St. Louis at Milwaukee Fox Sports 1
1 p.m.Atlanta at Chicago Cubs WGN
4 p.m.L.A. Angels at Texas Rangers Fox 28
7 p.m.San Diego at L.A. Dodgers MLB
7 p.m.Oakland at Seattle Root
Boxing
4:30 p.m.

or 7:30 p.m.

Champion Tomoki Kameda (29-0-0) vs. Pungluang Sor Singyu (46-2-0), for WBO bantamweight title, at Las Vegas Showtime
Cycling
5 a.m.Tour de France, stage 8 NBC
Football, AFL
7 p.m.Arizona at Spokane CBS Sports
Golf
5 a.m.Women’s British Open ESPN2
6:30 a.mEuropean Tour: Scottish Open Golf
9 a.m.European Tour: Scottish Open NBC
10 a.m.PGA Tour: John Deere Classic Golf
11:30 a.m.U.S. Senior Open NBC
NoonPGA Tour: John Deere Classic CBS
3:30 p.m. Golf
Soccer, FIFA World Cup
1 p.m.Third-place game: Brazil vs. Netherands ESPN
Softball, WSBC World Cup
10 a.m.United States vs. Mexico ESPN2
5 p.m.United States vs. Taiwan ESPN2

Sunday’s TV highlights

<td>Web.com Tour: Utah Championship
Auto racing
10 a.m.Sprint Cup: Camping World 301 TNT
Baseball, MLB
10 a.m.Chicago White Sox at Cleveland WGN
11 a.m.St. Louis at Milwaukee TBS
1 p.m.Oakland at Seattle Root
5 p.m.N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore ESPN
Basketball, WNBA
NoonSeattle at Minnesota ESPN2
Cycling
5 a.m.Tour de France, stage 9 NBC Sports
Golf
5 a.m.Women’s British Open ESPN2
6:30 a.m.European Tour: Scottish Open Golf
9 a.m.European Tour: Scottish Open NBC
10 a.m.PGA Tour: John Deere Classic Golf
11:30 a.m.U.S. Senior Open NBC
NoonPGA Tour: John Deere Classic CBS
4 p.m. Golf
Motorsports
4 a.m.MotoGP World Championship Fox Sports 1
11 a.m.United SportsCar Championship Fox Sports 1
Soccer, MLS
7 p.m.Portland at Seattle ESPN2
Soccer, FIFA World Cup
NoonFinal: Germany vs. Argentina ABC
Softball, WSBC World Cup
10 a.m.TBA ESPN

Today’s radio highlights

Baseball, MLB
6 p.m.Oakland at Seattle 700-AM/1080-AM
Baseball, NWL
6:45 p.m.Spokane at Tri-Cities 1510-AM
Sports talk
3 p.m.Patchin, Lukens and Osso 700-AM/1080-AM

All events subject to change.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email