Arrow-right Camera

Sports

On the air

Today’s TV highlights

Auto racing
5:30 a.m. Nationwide Series practice Fox Sports 1
7:30 a.m. Nationwide Series final practice Fox Sports 1
8:30 a.m. Sprint Cup practice Fox Sports 1
9 a.m. Formula One practice NBC Sports
4 p.m. United SportsCar Championship, tape Fox Sports 1
Baseball, MLB
1 p.m. St. Louis at Chicago Cubs WGN
4 p.m. Toronto at N.Y. Yankees MLB
7 p.m. Baltimore at Seattle Root
Boxing
6 p.m. Welterweights, Roberto Garcia (35-3-0)

vs. Breidis Prescott (27-5-0), at Chicago ESPN2

7 p.m. Welterweights, Bryant Perrella (5-0-0)

vs. Cristian Steele (4-8-2); bantamweights, Ivan Morales (25-0-0) vs. Sergio Frias (15-3-2 );

junior welterweights, Frankie Gomez (17-0-0)

vs. Vernon Paris (28-1-0), at Indio, Calif. Fox Sports 1

7 p.m. or

10 p.m.

Super featherweights, Wanzell Ellison (11-0-0)

vs. Tony Lewis (17-2-0); welterweights,

Cecil McCalla (18-0-0) vs. Chris Van Heerden

(21-1-1); super middleweights, Jerry Odom

(11-0-0) vs. Vilier Quinonez (8-0-0);

middleweights, Antoine Douglas (14-0-0)

vs. Michel Soro (23-1-0), at Verona, N.Y. Showtime

Cycling
5 a.m. Tour de France, stage 19 NBC Sports
Golf
5 a.m. European Tour: Russian Open Golf
8:30 a.m. LPGA: International Crown Golf
9 a.m. Senior British Open ESPN2
1 p.m. PGA Tour: Canadian Open Golf
7:30 p.m. U.S. Girls’ Junior Amateur, tape Golf
Hydroplane racing
6:30 p.m. Columbia Cup Preview SWX
Miscellany
10:30 p.m. SWX Tonight SWX
Tennis, ATP World Tour
1 p.m. Atlanta Open, quarterfinal ESPN2
4 p.m. Atlanta Open, quarterfinal ESPN2
Volleyball
Noon World Series of Beach Volleyball, tape NBC Sports

Saturday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
6 a.m. Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” ESPN2
9 a.m. Nationwide Series pole qualifying Fox Sports 1
9 a.m. Formula One qualifying, tape NBC Sports
11 a.m. Sprint Cup pole qualifying ESPN
11 a.m. Global Rallycross NBC
1:30 p.m. Nationwide Series race ESPN
4 p.m. NHRA qualifying, tape ESPN
Baseball, MLB
10 a.m. Toronto at N.Y. Yankees MLB
1 p.m. Washington at Cincinnati Fox Sports 1
1 p.m. Baltimore at Seattle Root
4 p.m. Cleveland at Cincinnati Fox Sports 1
4 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Minnesota WGN
7 p.m. L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco (in progress) MLB
Boxing
6:30 p.m. or

9:30 p.m.

Heavyweights, Bryant Jennings (18-0-0)

vs. Mike Perez (20-0-1); champion Gennady Golovkin (29-0-0) vs. Daniel Geale (30-2-0), for WBA/IBO middleweight titles, at New York HBO

Cycling
5 a.m. Tour de France, stage 20 NBC Sports
Football, AFL
7 p.m. Arizona at Orlando CBS Sports
Football, CFL
7 p.m. Toronto at Saskatchewan ESPN2
Golf
3 a.m. European Tour: Russian Open Golf
9 a.m. Senior British Open ESPN2
10 a.m. PGA Tour: Canadian Open Golf
Noon PGA Tour: Canadian Open CBS
Noon LPGA: International Crown Golf
4 p.m. U.S. Girls’ Junior Amateur, final day Golf
Mixed martial arts
3 p.m. Ultimate Fighting Championships Fox 28
Soccer
1 p.m. Friendly: Manchester United vs. AS Roma Fox 28
2 p.m. Friendly: Arsenal at New York ESPN2
5 p.m. Friendly: Tottenham at Chicago ESPN2
Tennis
Noon Atlanta Open, semifinal ESPN2
Volleyball
1:30 p.m. World Series of Beach Volleyball, tape NBC
8 p.m. World Series of Beach Volleyball, tape NBC Sports

Sunday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
10 a.m. Sprint Cup: John Wayne Walding 400 ESPN
11 a.m. Formula One: Hungarian GP, tape NBC Sports
6 p.m. NHRA: Sonoma Nationals, tape ESPN2
Baseball, MLB
9 a.m. Hall of Fame ceremonies MLB
10 a.m. Toronto at N.Y. Yankees TBS
1 p.m. Baltimore at Seattle Root
5 p.m. L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco ESPN
Cycling
6 a.m. Tour de France, final stage NBC Sports
Golf
3 a.m. European Tour: Russian Open Golf
9 a.m. Senior British Open ESPN2
10 a.m. PGA Tour: Canadian Open Golf
Noon PGA Tour: Canadian Open CBS
Noon LPGA: International Crown Golf
Horse racing
2 p.m. Haskell Invitational NBC
Hydroplane racing
10 a.m. Columbia Cup SWX
Soccer
1 p.m. Friendly: AC Milan vs. Manchester City Fox Sports 1
3 p.m. Friendly: Liverpool vs. Olympiakos Fox Sports 1
5 p.m. MLS: Portland at Montreal Root
Tennis
1 p.m. Atlanta Open, championship ESPN2
3 p.m. World Team Tennis, finals ESPN2
Volleyball
12:30 p.m. World Series of Beach Volleyball, finals, tape NBC

Today’s radio highlights

Baseball, MLB
6 p.m. Baltimore at Seattle 700-AM/1080-AM
Baseball, NWL
6 p.m. Spokane at Salem-Keizer 1510-AM
Sports talk
3 p.m. Patchin, Lukens and Osso 700-AM/1080-AM

All events subject to change.


 
Tags: On the air

Click here to comment on this story »