On the air
Today’s TV highlights
Auto racing | ||
5:30 a.m. | Nationwide Series practice Fox Sports 1 | |
7:30 a.m. | Nationwide Series final practice Fox Sports 1 | |
8:30 a.m. | Sprint Cup practice Fox Sports 1 | |
9 a.m. | Formula One practice NBC Sports | |
4 p.m. | United SportsCar Championship, tape Fox Sports 1 | |
Baseball, MLB | ||
1 p.m. | St. Louis at Chicago Cubs | WGN |
4 p.m. | Toronto at N.Y. Yankees | MLB |
7 p.m. | Baltimore at Seattle | Root |
Boxing | ||
6 p.m. | Welterweights, Roberto Garcia (35-3-0)
vs. Breidis Prescott (27-5-0), at Chicago ESPN2 | |
7 p.m. | Welterweights, Bryant Perrella (5-0-0)
vs. Cristian Steele (4-8-2); bantamweights, Ivan Morales (25-0-0) vs. Sergio Frias (15-3-2 ); junior welterweights, Frankie Gomez (17-0-0) vs. Vernon Paris (28-1-0), at Indio, Calif. Fox Sports 1 | |
7 p.m. or
10 p.m. | Super featherweights, Wanzell Ellison (11-0-0)
vs. Tony Lewis (17-2-0); welterweights, Cecil McCalla (18-0-0) vs. Chris Van Heerden (21-1-1); super middleweights, Jerry Odom (11-0-0) vs. Vilier Quinonez (8-0-0); middleweights, Antoine Douglas (14-0-0) vs. Michel Soro (23-1-0), at Verona, N.Y. Showtime | |
Cycling | ||
5 a.m. | Tour de France, stage 19 NBC Sports | |
Golf | ||
5 a.m. | European Tour: Russian Open | Golf |
8:30 a.m. | LPGA: International Crown | Golf |
9 a.m. | Senior British Open | ESPN2 |
1 p.m. | PGA Tour: Canadian Open | Golf |
7:30 p.m. | U.S. Girls’ Junior Amateur, tape | Golf |
Hydroplane racing | ||
6:30 p.m. | Columbia Cup Preview | SWX |
Miscellany | ||
10:30 p.m. | SWX Tonight | SWX |
Tennis, ATP World Tour | ||
1 p.m. | Atlanta Open, quarterfinal | ESPN2 |
4 p.m. | Atlanta Open, quarterfinal | ESPN2 |
Volleyball | ||
Noon | World Series of Beach Volleyball, tape NBC Sports |
Saturday’s TV highlights
Auto racing | ||
6 a.m. | Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” | ESPN2 |
9 a.m. | Nationwide Series pole qualifying Fox Sports 1 | |
9 a.m. | Formula One qualifying, tape NBC Sports | |
11 a.m. | Sprint Cup pole qualifying | ESPN |
11 a.m. | Global Rallycross | NBC |
1:30 p.m. | Nationwide Series race | ESPN |
4 p.m. | NHRA qualifying, tape | ESPN |
Baseball, MLB | ||
10 a.m. | Toronto at N.Y. Yankees | MLB |
1 p.m. | Washington at Cincinnati Fox Sports 1 | |
1 p.m. | Baltimore at Seattle | Root |
4 p.m. | Cleveland at Cincinnati Fox Sports 1 | |
4 p.m. | Chicago White Sox at Minnesota | WGN |
7 p.m. | L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco (in progress) MLB | |
Boxing | ||
6:30 p.m. or
9:30 p.m. | Heavyweights, Bryant Jennings (18-0-0)
vs. Mike Perez (20-0-1); champion Gennady Golovkin (29-0-0) vs. Daniel Geale (30-2-0), for WBA/IBO middleweight titles, at New York HBO | |
Cycling | ||
5 a.m. | Tour de France, stage 20 NBC Sports | |
Football, AFL | ||
7 p.m. | Arizona at Orlando CBS Sports | |
Football, CFL | ||
7 p.m. | Toronto at Saskatchewan | ESPN2 |
Golf | ||
3 a.m. | European Tour: Russian Open | Golf |
9 a.m. | Senior British Open | ESPN2 |
10 a.m. | PGA Tour: Canadian Open | Golf |
Noon | PGA Tour: Canadian Open | CBS |
Noon | LPGA: International Crown | Golf |
4 p.m. | U.S. Girls’ Junior Amateur, final day | Golf |
Mixed martial arts | ||
3 p.m. | Ultimate Fighting Championships Fox 28 | |
Soccer | ||
1 p.m. | Friendly: Manchester United vs. AS Roma | Fox 28 |
2 p.m. | Friendly: Arsenal at New York | ESPN2 |
5 p.m. | Friendly: Tottenham at Chicago | ESPN2 |
Tennis | ||
Noon | Atlanta Open, semifinal | ESPN2 |
Volleyball | ||
1:30 p.m. | World Series of Beach Volleyball, tape | NBC |
8 p.m. | World Series of Beach Volleyball, tape NBC Sports |
Sunday’s TV highlights
Auto racing | ||
10 a.m. | Sprint Cup: John Wayne Walding 400 | ESPN |
11 a.m. | Formula One: Hungarian GP, tape NBC Sports | |
6 p.m. | NHRA: Sonoma Nationals, tape | ESPN2 |
Baseball, MLB | ||
9 a.m. | Hall of Fame ceremonies | MLB |
10 a.m. | Toronto at N.Y. Yankees | TBS |
1 p.m. | Baltimore at Seattle | Root |
5 p.m. | L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco | ESPN |
Cycling | ||
6 a.m. | Tour de France, final stage NBC Sports | |
Golf | ||
3 a.m. | European Tour: Russian Open | Golf |
9 a.m. | Senior British Open | ESPN2 |
10 a.m. | PGA Tour: Canadian Open | Golf |
Noon | PGA Tour: Canadian Open | CBS |
Noon | LPGA: International Crown | Golf |
Horse racing | ||
2 p.m. | Haskell Invitational | NBC |
Hydroplane racing | ||
10 a.m. | Columbia Cup | SWX |
Soccer | ||
1 p.m. | Friendly: AC Milan vs. Manchester City Fox Sports 1 | |
3 p.m. | Friendly: Liverpool vs. Olympiakos Fox Sports 1 | |
5 p.m. | MLS: Portland at Montreal | Root |
Tennis | ||
1 p.m. | Atlanta Open, championship | ESPN2 |
3 p.m. | World Team Tennis, finals | ESPN2 |
Volleyball | ||
12:30 p.m. | World Series of Beach Volleyball, finals, tape NBC |
Today’s radio highlights
Baseball, MLB | ||
6 p.m. | Baltimore at Seattle 700-AM/1080-AM | |
Baseball, NWL | ||
6 p.m. | Spokane at Salem-Keizer | 1510-AM |
Sports talk | ||
3 p.m. | Patchin, Lukens and Osso 700-AM/1080-AM |
All events subject to change.