June 7, 2014 in City

Washington records

 

Spokane County

Marriage licenses

Branden R. Preedy and Alexandra M. Greer, both of Spokane.

Zachary M. Friesen and Maria C. Salinas, both of Spokane.

Corrienne L. Copper and Sandra K. Harper, both of North Charleston, S.C.

Dustin C. Olive and Ashley A.K. Jemmings, both of Spokane.

Jonathon M. Passmore and Anglec K. Arnzen-Jones, both of Spokane.

Dustin A. Reals and Ricardo A. Montecinos Gonzalez, both of Spokane.

Matthew L. Hay and Alicia J. Dowler, both of Spokane Valley.

Daniel L. Kinsfather and Khalee A. Oshea, both of Spokane.

Hal M. Ebel, of Newman Lake, and Cindy A. Steiner, of Spokane Valley.

Steven R. Holmes and Caitlin P. Keogh, both of Spokane.

Jacob H. Turner and Andrea M. Iksic, both of Spokane.

Cody E. Livernash and Krystianna J. Wichman, both of Colbert.

Tyler R. Smith and Jessica L. Maier, both of Spokane.

Ryan M. Mumma and Kylie C. Berger, both of Spokane.

Kyle M. Bergstedt and Yvette M. Croteau, both of Spokane.

In the courts Superior courts

New suits

Cavalry SPV v. Christy C. Fitzhugh, money claimed owed.

Cavalry SPV v. Rhonda A. Johnson, money claimed owed.

Cedar Builders v. Westchester Fire Ins. et al., complaint for damages.

Cathy L. Bonner v. Devry Inc., breach of contract, Consumer Protection Act violation and negligent misrepresentation.

HSC Real Estate v. Nigel Mendenhall et al., restitution of premises.

Country Homes Realty v. Thomas Cooper et al., restitution of premises.

C. Edward Jones v. Deja Eatmon et al., restitution of premises.

Estate of Maurice Dodge v. Charles A. Lacer, restitution of premises.

Cambridge Management v. Richard Howlett et al., restitution of premises.

Marriage dissolution petitions

Squires, Amber D. and Jeremiah J.

Lund, Molly K. and Jeremy D.

Jackson, Tawny L. and David J.

Hyndman, Catrina M. and Seth T.

Laramie, Loralee J. and Gustav M.

Lopez, Rebecca and Michael

Marriage dissolutions granted

Gage, Travis L., and Strong, Leah B.

Robertson, David D., and Candaso-Robertson, Annalisa M.

Legendre, Joseph J. and Staci J.

Zierdt, Jerald and Joyce

Brock, Misty L. and James C.

Criminal sentencings

Judge Harold D. Clarke III

Dann T. Babcox Jr., 20; 15 days in jail with credit given for 15 days served, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to two counts of second-degree taking a motor vehicle without permission.

Tyler S. Diamond, 21; three months in jail with credit given for 39 days served, after pleading guilty to second-degree taking a motor vehicle without permission.

Isabelle K. Helland, 32; 21 days in jail with credit given for 21 days served, after pleading guilty to possession of a controlled substance.

Eric S. Reisen, 23; 90 days in jail with credit given for 90 days served, after being found guilty of third-degree retail theft with special/extenuating circumstances and two counts of second-degree theft.

Nicholas S. Roberts, 30; 51 days in jail with credit given for 51 days served, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to two counts of second-degree taking a motor vehicle without permission.

James A. Spegal, 31; four days in jail with credit given for four days served, after pleading guilty to third-degree retail theft with special/extenuating circumstances.

Judge Sam F. Cozza

Wayne L. Hillhouse Jr., 28; $804 restitution, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to third-degree assault of a child.

Christopher M. McIlveen, 36; 30 days in jail with credit given for one day served, after pleading guilty to violation of order.

Stephen J. Richards, 33; $906 restitution, one day in jail with credit given for one day served, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to attempted second-degree assault.

Nathaniel A. Smith, 33; 30 days in jail with credit given for four days served, 24 months probation, after pleading guilty to fourth-degree domestic violence assault.

Judge Maryann C. Moreno

Dmitriy P. Kozubenko, 19; 90 days in jail, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to six counts of second-degree theft with intent to resell and two counts of second-degree burglary.

Judge Annette S. Plese

Tina M. Roberts, 54; $339 restitution, four months in jail, after pleading guilty to third-degree assault and first-degree theft.

Judge Greg Sypolt

Lacey T. Hanks, 23; $300 restitution, 10 days in jail with credit given for 10 days served, 24 months probation, after pleading guilty to fourth-degree assault and third-degree theft.

Judge Linda G. Tompkins

Robin L. Bostic, 50; one day in jail with credit given for one day served, after pleading guilty to second-degree theft.

Heather S. Brannan, 34; one day in jail with credit given for one day served, 60 days electronic home monitoring, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to possession of a controlled substance and driving while intoxicated.

Leo A. Rodriguez, 33; four months in jail, after pleading guilty to attempt to elude a police vehicle.

Federal court

Bankruptcy petitions

Antonio and Maria Hernandez, Moses Lake; debts of $29,801.

Wesley and Amanda Adams, Spokane Valley; debts of $168,609.

John Barnes, Moses Lake; debts of $10,124.

Leslie Robertson, 933 E. 31st Ave.; debts of $47,470.

James Jr. and Christel Reed, Spokane Valley; debts of $288,737.

Mandy Malone, Moses Lake; debts not listed.

Rafael Manzo and Perla Parra, Pasco; debts of $91,396.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email