Features

GU, WSU post spring honors lists

Area residents were recently named to the spring semester 2014 dean’s list and president’s list at Gonzaga University. Students are listed by their hometowns.

GU dean’s list

To be named to the dean’s list, students must earn a grade-point average between 3.5 and 3.69 on a 4.0 scale.

Colbert: Jamie Gable.

Deer Park: Erin Fitzgerald, Matthew Moeller.

Liberty Lake: Mitchell Sanders.

Mead: Robert Perry.

Medical Lake: Caley Edwards.

Newman Lake: Chad Misterek.

Newport: Sammantha Teele.

Nine Mile Falls: Mitchell Middleton, Kasey Rubosky.

Otis Orchards: Cody Griffith.

Pullman: Gavin Ormond, Carson Schneider, Brian Siler.

Spokane: Hem Acharya, Cory Adams, Ruth Amstadter, Francesca Baier, Lucia Baldwin, Chloe Brown, Cole Bryant, William Burke-Clary, Francisca Chau, Alec Cutter, Madison Dahlstrom, Aleksey Fischer, Alex Flora, Shelby Garza, Ashley Graham, India Halliburton-Link, Katherine Hamilton, Miranda Houchens, Tabeel Jacob, Sophia Lee, Clay Leland, Lars Ludwigs, Kiana McKenna, Lexi Mitchell, Scott Moon, Ashley Morehead, Dina Mujanovic, Ksarah Nance, Truong-son Nguyen, Andrea Nolan, Caylin Novell, Jacqueline O’Hara, Victoria Olney, Mark Pikulik, Kathryn Roosendaal, Elizabeth Rose, Angela Scheres, Garick Sherburn, Ymanni Taylor, Jeannine Walters, Weiling Wang.

Spokane Valley: Cory Ames, Alexander Blackburn, Mariah Deboodt, Todd Ferger, Brittany Holden, Nathan Ikehara, Callie Johnson, Jonathan Merkel, Camille Ness, Shaniqua Nilles, Jose Orozco Hernandez, Benjamin Sauther, Cathy Truong, Ashlee Zink.

Valleyford: Josiah Lara.

GU president’s list

Students on the president’s list must earn a grade-point average of 3.7 or higher.

Colbert: Tanner Chaffin, Morgan Douglass, Mary Haffner.

Colville: Ned Fischer.

Culver: Taylor Sandy.

Deer Park: Patrick Moeller, Joseph Myers, Rachel Roe.

Kettle Falls: Sara Frase.

Liberty Lake: Taylor Kelley, Matthew McCauley, Lucas Schneidmiller, Ande Seines.

Mead: Mary Konis, Katherine Schmarr.

Medical Lake: Kelly Alderman.

Nine Mile Falls: Evan Dobbs, Trevor Harrison.

Otis Orchards: Kieran Abbotts, Alysa Norton, Scott Taylor.

Spangle: Kristina Rich.

Spokane: Christopher Ambrose, Ryan Andrade, Tessa Anton, Katie Bagdon, Lizeth Bain, Matthew Bennett, Jeffrey Birge, Michaela Brown, Rory Cahill-O’Brien, Brittany Cozza, Destiny Czyson, Scott Davis, Anthony Dinaro, Kathryn Donich, Matthew Elmore, Meghan Elmore, Danielle Forrest, Ryan Fraser, Justin Garcia, Joshua Horton, Olgena Hoxha, Hilary Johnson, McKenzie Johnson, Ryan Kellogg, Shannon Leclaire, Genevieve Lecou, Shayla Ly, Amy Murphy, Chau Nguyen, Sen Nguyen, Roman Nugen, Grace Pariseau, Margaret Peterson, Angiola Piccolo, Christina Roberts, Miranda Roberts, Damiano Seghetti, MacGregor Sheppard, Renee Shull, Taylor Sims, Corrine Stocking, Kristina Taylor, Jordan Teague, Kelly Van Lith, Jaymee Vaughn, Nicholas Ward, Dov Zelinger.

Spokane Valley: Chelsea Durgan, Michael Lucas, Joshua Reed, Hilary Weisbeck, Spencer White, Nikelie Windsor.

Valleyford: Benjamin Rowland, Sharon Uhder.

WSU president’s honor roll

Washington State University recently named area residents to the president’s honor roll for the spring 2014 semester. Students must achieve a grade-point average of at least 3.75 on a 4.0 scale in a single semester or a cumulative 3.5 grade-point average to be named to the honor roll. Students are listed by their hometowns.

Addy: Gregory Collinge, Bethany Slate.

Airway Heights: Katherine Hipps, Emily Spillar.

Albion: Brandon Hoadley.

Almira: Haley Bodeau, Danielle Larson, Miranda Porterfield.

Chattaroy: Katie Fowler, Brandon Graham, Matthew Graham, Jaimi Lambert, Melissa McMaster, Molly Rozelle, Ashley Uhlenkott.

Cheney: Kailah Anderson, Jonathan Andrus, Tanya Baker, Robert Cook, Rachael Edwards, Leah Emert, Rochelle Hardin, Austin Harding, Dalton Harding, Christopher Knox, Katie Martes, Connor Netz, Tyler Pratt, Rosa Rios, Melissa Sexton, Thomas Sexton, Ann-Jeannette Seymour, Paxton Smith, Alexander Steele, Kristina Steele, Marissa Trevino, Christina Van Orman.

Chewelah: Derek Bean, Nathan Biancardi.

Clayton: Jessica Duenich, Tynan Schreibman.

Colbert: Megan Benstine, Jack Cerenzia, Julia Fontana, Matthew Green, Ashley Jones, Vasiliy Kravtsov, Tin-Yan Lee, Sarah Massie, Jenna McBride, Megan Nelson, Jeffrey Pierce, Jamie Singer, Noeljo Wise.

Colfax: Melissa Aeschliman, Christopher Appel, Kyle Brown, Brady Cornelius, Todd Hargrave, Amanda Higginson, Nathan Johnson, Gabriel Korn, Taylor Lange, Jenna Metzer, Richard Scholz, Misty Skelton, Morgan Willson.

Colton: Kaden Dahmen, Abigail Druffel, Samuel Robertson, Erin Weber.

Colville: Matthew Alldredge, Ethan Cabbage, Colton Hastings, Ellen Hein, Dave Karre, Kiri Lehman, Emma Romo, Ashli Stroyan, Erin Whitbread, Tiffany Wilks.

Coulee City: Allison Fox, Madeline Isaak.

Coulee Dam: Taima Carden, Amy Parker.

Davenport: Heidi Abell, Lauren Erickson, Rachel Erickson, Shane Hopkins.

Deer Park: Zachary Croft, Nicholas Greene, Lynelle Hill, Nicholas Krehoff, Landon Myers, Courtney Robbins, Ciera Sitton, Shawn Skok, Katie Storch.

Edwall: Ryan Baye.

Elk: Amanda Baker, Angela Rocchi.

Endicott: William Knott, Nathanial Pierson.

Ephrata: Kathryn Bolding, Mattias Dilling, Mitchell Friend, Bryan Heer, Steven Monda, Vitaliy Novik, Yelena Novik, Eli Perez, Shannon Rodman.

Fairchild Air Force Base: Haley Dale.

Fairfield: Kelly Hennessey, Tyler Sperlich.

Farmington: Garret Pfaff.

Garfield: Steve Cottrill, Richard Griffiths, Karley Johnson, Jonathan Kuehner.

Greenacres: McKenzie Britain, Cassandra Enzler, Jaycob Enzler, Mariya Sichkar, Richard Simmet, Dylan Ward.

Keller: Spencer Nee.

Kettle Falls: Alexandra Anderson, Bridget Barry, Randi Goodnight.

LaCrosse: Lauren Moore, Kaylee Zimmer.

Liberty Lake: Tyler Barnard, Brendan Bowman, Dawn Cunningham, Delaney Dorsey, Emily Hisel, CJ James, James Pappas, Lauren Schilb, Homa Shaarbaf, Breanne Stachofsky, Connor Stephenson, Spencer Stephenson, Jordan Stocker, Hayley Windhorn.

Lind: Morgan Perez, Kaytlin Phillips, Shane Strohmaier.

Newman Lake: Jon Barter, Jonathan Casebier, Jordan Christensen, Nicholas Coleck, Joseph Copeland, Deanna Ervin, Nicholas Faso, Jennifer Kersh.

Newport: Ryun Boyles, Kady Carrougher, Kayla Hopkins, Donna Molvik, Justin Reyes.

Mead: Gabriel Cortez, Hannah Damiano, Alysa Draper-Dehart, Hayley Hohman, Christina Houk, Chelsea Jones, Kara Koerper, Samantha-Jo Pedersen, Hannah Pulcastro, Alec Webbenhurst.

Medical Lake: Krista Charette, Justine Dacanay, Bailey Dill, Jamison Edwards, Scott Kaulig, Dakota Mauzay, Ryan Pederson, Joel Stewart, Ashley Stroud.

Metaline Falls: Courtney Holter.

Moses Lake: Tyler Bakes, Jacob Courtright, Elliot Dano, Nicholas Dodds, Brad Evers, Jared Goodwin, Kasey Grant, Kelsie Grant, William Hall, Ethan Hanold, Colby Happer, Meredith Heinzmann, Kaine Kirkendall, Brandy Kissler, Veniamin Konovalchuk, Harrell Martin, Rebecca McCullough, Marielle McKean, Dylan Moberg, Yuriy Polunets, Roland Ramirez, Gabrielle Sexton, Mariah Sterner, Robert Warren, Katie Wilson.

More of the WSU president’s honor roll will be included in future Achievements columns. To tell us about your achievements, write to Achievements, The Spokesman-Review, 999 W. Riverside Ave., Spokane, WA 99201 or send an email to heathers@spokesman.com.


Click here to comment on this story »



Blogs


Complete interview with Gabe Marks

Our most recent story about prolific Washington State wide receiver Gabe Marks tells the story of a particularly insightful interview we had last spring. That story, "Gabe Marks is a ...


Weekend Wild Card — 7.23-24. 16

I'm facing another weekend of fence-building with my neighbor. Once we get the back fence built, I have one last honey-do item on the agenda and then it's kick back ...


You have 50 choices

S-R intern Tyson Bird brought cookies to work on his last day with us. It has been a pleasure to have him here. I first printed a column submission from ...



Saving for the future

sponsored According to two 2015 surveys, 62 percent of Americans do not have enough savings to handle an unexpected emergency, much less any long-term plans.



Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile