Arrow-right Camera

Sports

Past champions

MEN’S ELITE (OVER 6’)

1991: Swackhammers (Bobby Sumler, Randy Smith, Arnold Brown, David Peed)

1992: Swackhammers (Bobby Sumler, Randy Smith, Dexter Griffen, Kemo Patrick)

1993: Send It In (John Graham, Mark Wheeler, Blaze Burnham, Jason Hull)

1994: NBC Thunder (Shann Ferch, Ken Sugarman, Mark Cowell, Dave Wilson)

1995: Team State Farm ( Dave Christy, Jon Bergmeier, Aaron Smith, Brain Kasbar)

1996: Europa (Terry Britt, Jackie Jones, Clyde Woullard, Randy Smith)

1997: NBC Thunder (Drake Charles, Jose Hernandez, Todd Doolittle, Shann Ferch)

1998: Phat Steppin NBC (Nate Williams, Jeff Arkills, Nate Dunham, John Beckham)

1999: Da Bus Drivers (Kevin Baker, Jason James, Vernon Martin Jr., Chris Spivey)

2000: Phat Steppin NBC (Nate Williams, Jeff Arkills, Nate Dunham, Matt Williams)

2001: Team Grainger (Bill McNair, Jerome Shelton, Charles Burkett, Earl Warren)

2002: Phat Steppin NBC (Shann Ferch, Nate Williams, Nate Dunham, Jeff Arkills)

2003: Team Atlanta (Bill McNair, Jerome Shelton, Charles Burkett, Earl Warren)

2004: Happy Wife Happy Life (Bryan Depew, Scott Bierlink, Chase Williams, John Mietus)

2005: Battle In Seattle (Evric Gray, Jake Carlisle, Chris Harrison, John Hines)

2006: Team Fresno (Ty Amundsen, Tony Amundsen, Troy Brown, Gerard Leanard)

2007: Team Wildcat (Lane DenBoer, Kyle Boast, Tyler Mitchell, Jay Thomas)

2008: Green Mountain Construction (Chris Allen, Ryan McCarthy, Wade Joseph, Jordan Mayer)

2009: Team Tonicx (Erik Benzel, Daniel Haines, Mitch Holda, David Pendergraft)

2010: Team Tonicx (Erik Benzel, Daniel Haines, Mitch Holda, David Pendergraft)

2011: Team Tonicx (Erik Benzel, Daniel Haines, Mitch Holda, David Pendergraft)

2012: Douglass Properties (Josh Heytvelt, Brian Michaelson, Nik Ravio, David Pendergraft)

2013: Douglass Properties (Josh Heytvelt, Alex Hernandez, Nik Ravio, David Pendergraft)

WOMEN’S ELITE

1991: Sea Force (Karen Deden, Aileen McManus, Joann Fukuma)

1992: Celebrity (Andrea Lloyd, Jennifer Saunders, Jennifer Mountain, Tammy Tibbles)

1993: Sea Force (Aileen McManus, Yvette Cole, Joann Fukuman, Diane Williams)

1994: Relic Warriors (Jennifer Mountain, Kate Rue, Lisa Nicholls, Darsi Frazier)

1995: TNT Griz (Jennifer Tinkle, Lisa Tinkle, Jeanne McNutty, Marti Leibenguth)

1996: Reds Bar Missoula (Ann Rausch, Jeanne McNutty, Marti Leibenguth, Lisa Tinkle)

1997: Reds Bar Missoula (Ann Rausch, Jeanne McNutty, Marti Leibenguth, Lisa Tinkle)

1998: Hoopaholics (Joyce Walker, CJ Sealy, Cheryl Bishop, Debra Augurson)

1999: Maharanee (Nicole King, Jennifer Sutter, Lori Napier, Alecia Anema)

2000: Red Robin (Nicole King, Lori Napier, Traci Phelps, Jennifer Sutter)

2001: Zesty Girls (Nicole King, Lori Napier, Traci Phelps, Jennifer Sutter)

2002: Skillz (Leisha Bonine, Angela Turner, Amy Lemm, Charlene Simri)

2003: Phillies (Lindsay Herbert, Kristi Johnson, Simone Shepherd)

2004: Phillies (Lindsay Herbert, Sarah Wobbe, Kristi Johnson, Simone

2005: GU Ballas (Shannon Matthews, Rae Jewell, Stacey Clinesmith, Delph LeCoultre)

2006: Team Idaho (Stacey Clinesmith, Megan Kane, Woody Emili)

2007: Tomato Street (Stacey Clinesmith, Ashley Anderson, Lindsay Herbert, Raeanna Jewell)

2008: Tomato Street (Stacey Clinesmith, Ashley Anderson, Lindsay Herbert, Raeanna Jewell)

2009: EXLGs (Julie Deming, Mandy Morales, Sonya Rogers, Hollie Tyler)

2010: TBA (Casey Nash, Amy Taylor, Breanne Watson, Lindsey Wilson)

2011: TBA (Casey Bunn, Amy Taylor, Breanne Watson, Lindsey Wilson)

2012: TBA (Casey Bunn, Amy Lefotu, Breanne Watson, Lindsey Wilson)

2013: TBA (Casey Bunn, Amy Lefotu, Breanne Watson, Lindsey Wilson)

MEN’S ELITE (UNDER 6’)

1991: Phillsons (Gerg Phillips, Garrick Phillips, Andy Stinson, Mark Stinson)

1992: Boyz (Pat Sobotta, Bob Sobotta, Mike Sobotta, Josh Leighton)

1993: Boyz (Pat Sobotta, Bob Sobotta, Mike Sobotta, Josh Leighton)

1994: Taylor Team (Darryle taylor, Lonnie Perteet, James Matheny, Littlefoot Ellenwood)

1995: Boyz (Pat Sobotta, Bob Sobotta, Mike Sobotta, Josh Leighton)

1996: Team Jerry (Shawn Juse, Jarod Tait, Jeffrey Bellach, Brodie Kelly)

1997: Arizona Express (Chris Tufenkjian, Ron Katich, Chad Mulholland, Brian Davis)

1998: Vu Villa (Shawn Huse, Jarod Tait, Jeffrey Bellach, Brodie Kelly)

1999: Central Pre-Mix (Bryan Smelcer, Dave Casteil, Ron McMahon, Allen Simon-Cree)

2000: Basketball Freaks (Mike Dirks, Mark Lenneman, Aaron Holsinger, Brian Holsinger)

2001: Fly N Pigs (Sam Nunez, Bobby Thompson, Mike Boyle, Barry Willis)

2002: Raingear (Richard Bohme, Troy Gedlaman, Brian Ehlert)

2003: Hoop Hearted (Darrell Walker, Winston Brookes, Eric Avery, Scott Martin)

2004: Hoop Hearted (Darrell Walker, Ryan Hansen, Eric Avery, Scott Martin)

2005: Hoop Hearted (Darrell Walker, Winston Brooks, Eric Avery, Ryan Hansen)

2006: Hoop Hearted (Darrell Walker, Winston Brooks, Eric Avery, Ryan Hansen)

2007: Associated Messenger (Spencer Bishop, Greg Johnson, Dallas Leslie, Matty McIntyre)

2008: Associated Messenger (Matty McIntyre, Dallas Leslie, Spencer Bishop, Michael Johnson)

2009: Associated Messenger (Matty McIntyre, Dallas Leslie, Spencer Bishop, Greg Johnson)

2010: No Ceilings (Dan Bright, Justin Bright, Joseph Hodges)

2011: Welcome Home Spokane (Corey Allen, Tony Davis, Chris Hanson, Gill Inderbir)

2012: Strokesville (Chris Gross, Eric Beal, Dustin Beach, Jon Clift)

2013: Ballerz by Law (Rayn Cleaves, Nick Denbeigh, Gentry Goode)

Note: There were no elite divisions in 1990, the first year of Hoopfest.


 
Tags: Hoopfest

Top stories in Sports

Former Gonzaga forward Zach Collins makes impact as Trail Blazers rookie

UPDATED: 8:35 p.m.

Zach Collins’ rookie year with the Portland Trail Blazers was more like two seasons in one. The former Gonzaga Bulldog barely saw the floor in the first two months of the season. He averaged 3.8 minutes per November game. Collins carved out a spot in the rotation in December and his playing time soared into the 14-18 minute range.