Sports

Today’s menu

Baseball

College: Nonconference: Washington State at Cal State Northridge, Washington vs. UC Davis at Tacoma (DH), both 1 p.m.; CC Spokane vs. Clackamas (DH) at The Dalles, Ore., 2; Gonzaga vs. Manhattan at Surprise, Ariz., 4.

Basketball

College men: WAC: Idaho at Seattle, 7 p.m. Big Sky: Eastern Washington at North Dakota, 12:05 p.m. WCC: Gonzaga at Saint Mary’s, 7 p.m. NWC championship: Puget Sound at Whitworth, 7 p.m. NWAACC tournament at Toyota Center, Kennewick: CC Spokane vs. Whatcom, 2 p.m.

College women: Pac-12: Washington at California, 5:30 p.m.; Washington State at Stanford, 7:30. WAC: Seattle at Idaho, 2 p.m. Big Sky: North Dakota vs. Eastern Washington, 2 p.m. WCC: Pacific at Gonzaga, 2 p.m. NWC championship: Whitworth at Whitman, 7 p.m. NWAACC tournament at Toyota Center, Kennewick: CC Spokane vs. Bellevue, 6 p.m.

High school boys: Washington regionals: See Prep Scoreboard, page C4. Idaho: 5A Region I: Post Falls at Coeur d’Alene, 3 p.m. 3A State play-in: Bonners Ferry vs. Filer at McCall-Donnelly HS, 2 p.m. 1ADI District II: Genesee vs. Lakeside (ID) at St. Maries, 6 p.m. 1ADII District II: Summit Academy vs. Kootenai at St. Maries, 4 p.m.

High school girls: Washington regionals: See Prep Scoreboard, page C4.

Golf

College women: Eastern Washington at Red Rocks Invitational (first day), Oakcreek CC, Sedona, Ariz.; Whitworth at Whitman Dual (final day), Canyon Lakes GC, Kennewick.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Tri-City at Spokane, 7:05 p.m. KIJHL playoffs: Nelson at Spokane, 7:45 p.m.

Soccer

College women: Nonconference: Washington State vs. Montana at Pasco, 10:45 a.m.; Washington State vs. Portland State, 3:30 p.m.

Softball

College: Matson Tournament at Stockton, Calif.: Washington vs. San Jose State, 10 a.m.; Washington vs. Pacific, 12:15 p.m. NWC: Whitworth at Pacific Lutheran (DH), noon. SWAC: Western Nevada at North Idaho (DH), 1 p.m.

Swimming

College: Washington State at Pac-12 Championships (final day), King County AC, Federal Way, Wash.; Idaho at WAC Championships (final day), at Palo Alto College, San Antonio.

Tennis

College men: Nonconference: Idaho at BYU, 4:30 p.m.

College women: Big Sky: Eastern Washington at Northern Colorado, noon. Nonconference: Idaho vs. Idaho State at Boise, 9 a.m.

Track and Field

College indoor: Eastern Washington at Big Sky Championships, Holt Arena, Pocatello, Idaho, 10 a.m.; Washington State at MPSF Championships, Dempsey Indoor Facility, Seattle, 10:30.

Wrestling

College: NJCAA national tournament at Spokane Convention Center: Semifinal round, 10:30 a.m.; placing round, 2 p.m.; championship finals, 6:45.

High school: Idaho State championships at Idaho Center, Nampa.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:25. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:25. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:25 a.m.



Click here to comment on this story »







Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile