March 2, 2014 in Sports

Saturday’s prep scoreboard

 

Boys basketball

Washington regionals

Winners to state, losers out

Saturday’s results

CLASS 4A

Garfield 69, Battle Ground 51

Gonzaga Prep 87, South Kitsap 69

Todd Beamer 77, Bothell 41

Wenatchee 59, Curtis 58

CLASS 3A

Stanwood 73, Foss 55

Wilson 58, Mountlake Terrace 38

CLASS 2A

Anacortes 78, Fife 34

Clarkston 84, Grandview 69

Hockinson 64, Foster 53

Lake Washington 87, Bremerton 60

Lynden 56, Sumner 35

Mark Morris 56, Sehome 44

Pullman 74, Wapato 53

White River 70, River Ridge 50

CLASS 1A

CP Christian (Bothell) 67, Kalama 40

Okanogan 70, Vashon Island 60

Seattle Academy 73, La Salle 53

Zillah 67, Riverside 58

CLASS 2B

Lind-Ritz./Sprague 67, Lake Roosevelt 49

Mossyrock 62, Tacoma Baptist 56

Northwest Christian 58, North Beach 49

Onalaska 76, Auburn Adventist 58

CLASS 1B

CP Christian (M.T.) 66, Soap Lake 61

Neah Bay 71, Wishkah Valley 50

Shorewood Christian 66, Oakville 46

Three Rivers Chr. 53, Odessa-Harrington 46

4A regional Gonzaga Prep 87, S. Kitsap 69

South Kitsap16121922 - 69
Gonzaga Prep17262222 - 87

South Kitsap - Callaghan 5 5-5 17, Bakalarski 6 1-1 17, Knowles 3 0-0 7, McCarty 0 0-0 0, Mackey 0 0-0 0, Delgado 1 0-0 2, Wattree 6 4-6 19, Scott 0 0-0 0, Wells 1 0-0 2, Lewis 2 1-2 5, Bayne 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 11-14 69.

Gonzaga Prep (21-4) - Dowd 6 10-14 26, McClary 3 4-6 11, Alexander 4 2-3 13, Hoerner 6 6-6 20, Hopkins 5 0-0 10, Wood 0 3-4 3, Adams 0 0-0 0, Foster 2 0-0 4, Hunter 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 25-33 87.

3-point goals - Callaghan 2, Bakalarski 4, Knowles, Wattree, Dowd 4, McClary, Alexander 3, Hoerner 2. Total fouls - South Kitsap 23, Gonzaga Prep 13. Fouled out - Wells. Technicals - Wells 2 (ejected), SK bench.

2A regional

Pullman 74, Wapato 53

Wapato1516166 - 53
Pullman20211320 - 74

Wapato - G.Jacob 0, C.Vela 9, H.Jacob 0, Acosta 0, Carmona 0, Blodgett 3, A.Vela 21, Strom 7, Patterson 0, J.Vela 0, Gonzalez 0, Guevara 13.

Pullman (20-2) - Imler 3, Davidson 0, Martin 25, Kurle 6, Ungerer 16, Therien 14, Lagerquist 6, Nilsson 0, Stevens 0, Miles 10, Anderson 0, Pitzer 0.

Clarkston 84, Grandview 69

Clarkston21182223 - 84
Grandview12191226 - 69

Clarkston (21-3) - K.Sobotta 17, Blunt 15, D.Sobotta 0, Adams 1, Allen 13, Dwyer 0, Sperry 19, Holman 7, Sanders 0, Johnson 12, Hanson 0, J.Sobotta 0.

Grandview - Rodriguez 5, Saenz 9, Armendariz 10, Gonzalez 14, Carpenter 3, Ruiz 26, Cornejo 2.

1A regional Zillah 66, Riverside 58

Riverside1781518 - 58
Zillah10172217 - 66

Riverside (20-6) - Shuler 0, Zanoni 0, Rausch 11, Rux 0, Anselm 8, Kramer 9, Axtell 24, Elliot 0, Morris 0, Huggins 6.

Zillah - Burg 0, Ellis 3, Cortez 7, Wallace 1, Waterman 0, Dunsmore 25, Widner 22, Calhoun 7.

2B regionals

NW Christian 58, North Beach 49

North Beach1013917 - 49
Northwest Christian8181319 - 58

North Beach - Beck 4, Thornton 12, Gonzales 5, Chong 4, Ketter 4, Hernandez 20.

Northwest Christian (17-11) - Morris 9, Ricks 6, Olds 12, Sander 10, Hartis 21.

LRS 67, Lake Roosevelt 49

Lake Roosevelt1219711 - 49
Lind-Ritzville/Sprague927229 - 67

Lake Roosevelt - Nault 0, Garwin 14, Rosenbaum 6, Palmer 9, Picard 3, Davis 0, Redstar 4, Micholson 1, Black 0, Nomee 0, Louie 12.

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (23-4) - O’Neill 5, Saetre 3, Hartz 5, Smith 0, Ruzicka 6, Canaday 9, Whitmore 12, Morley 0, Frederick 15, Becker 0, Roettger 4.

1B regional Three Rivers Christian 53, Odessa-Harrington 46

Three Rivers Christian15131312 - 53
Odessa-Harrington711919 - 46

Three Rivers Christian - Martinez 8, Powell 15, Hoffman 4, Carns 11, Moore 7, Hull 8.

Odessa-Harrington (16-8) - Weber 4, Charlton 11, Schafer 10, Whitaker 13, DeWulf 8.

Idaho

Saturday’s results

5A Region I – Second Place

Post Falls 76, Coeur d’Alene 55

3A State play-ins

Filer 42, Bonners Ferry 32

Shelley 48, Bear Lake 38

2A State play-in

Wendell 71, Cole Valley 43

1ADI State play-ins

Challis 60, Idaho City 34

Genesee 51, Lakeside 40

1ADII State play-ins

Cascade 73, Clark County 35

Summit Academy 50, Kootenai 43

Girls basketball

Washington regionals

Winners to state, losers out

Saturday’s results

CLASS 4A

Arlington 35, Todd Beamer 33 (OT)

Gonzaga Prep 61, Davis 46

Inglemoor 60, Puyallup 38

Kentwood 65, Chiawana 55

Lynnwood 75, Bellarmine Prep 33

Moses Lake 61, Kentridge 40

Mt. Rainier 76, Edmonds-Woodway 46

Skyview 62, Newport 31

CLASS 3A

Bellevue 69, Kennedy 52

Blanchet 57, Prairie 49

Cleveland 48, Liberty 35

Mercer Island 59, Glacier Peak 55

Sunnyside 61, Auburn Mountainview 45

University 61, Kamiakin 57

Wilson 59, Ferndale 54

CLASS 2A

East Valley 45, West Valley (Yakima) 42

Ellensburg 51, Colville 36

Lynden 63, Olympic 47

Port Angeles 54, Burlington-Edison 46

W. F. West 69, Bellingham 51

White River 71, Black Hills 63

CLASS 1A

Blaine 39, Woodland 36

Cashmere 59, Eatonville 36

Granger 37, University Prep 20

Kalama 58, Cascade Christian 42

King’s 40, Montesano 34

Lynden Christian 56, Freeman 42

CLASS 2B

Bear Creek School 51, Wahkiakum 48

Colfax 44, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 38

DeSales 50, Oroville 32

LaConner 51, Napavine 46

Northwest Christian 64, Willapa Valley 40

St. George’s 51, White Swan 48

Toutle Lake 57, Orcas Island 47

CLASS 1B

Colton 98, Yakama Tribal 36

Mount Vernon Chr. 47, Waterville 38

Neah Bay 56, Wellpinit 52

Republic 61, Pateros 42

Taholah 50, Moses Lake Chr. 43

Tulalip Heritage 68, Mary Knight 42

Wilbur-Creston 77, Muckleshoot Tribal 49

4A regional Gonzaga Prep 61, Davis 46

Davis99919 - 46
Gonzaga Prep19161610 - 61

Davis - Russell 0 0-0 0, Greene 2 0-0 5, Gratton 3 0-0 6, Perez 4 2-3 11, Bradley 0 0-0 0, Billups 3 1-2 7, Fowler 1 0-0 2, Morales 6 3-6 15. Totals 19 6-11 46.

Gonzaga Prep (22-1) - Harrington 5 7-8 17, Drynan 0 0-0 0, Weir 1 0-0 2, Byrd 0 0-0 0, Stockton 5 10-11 21, Leland 1 0-0 2, Caudill 3 1-2 9, McDermott 0 0-0 0, Gildon 3 4-4 10, Gregory 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 22-25 61.

3-point goals - Greene, Perez, Caudill 2, Stockton. Total fouls - Davis 20, Gonzaga Prep 15. Fouled out - Greene.

3A regional University 61, Kamiakin 57

University13181515 - 61
Kamiakin13131219 - 57

University (10-14) - Woods 8 4-6 20, Kennedy 2 0-1 4, Pannell 2 0-0 5, Terhaar 1 1-1 3, Hawley 0 0-0 0, Collins 1 0-0 2, Bailey 4 0-0 9, Rotchford 1 0-0 3, Peterson 3 0-1 7, Collins 3 2-3 8. Totals 25 7-12 61.

Kamiakin - M.Wellsandt 2 0-4 4, Schauble 4 4-6 12, Toure 6 2-3 17, Ellison 3 1-2 9, T.Wellsandt 3 6-7 13, Miller 0 2-2 2, Oord 0 0-0 0, Crandell 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 15-24 57.

3-point goals - Peterson, Pannell, Bailey Rotchford, Toure 3, Ellison 2, T.Wellsandt. Total fouls - University 17, Kamiakin 16. Fouled out - Toure.

2A regional East Valley 45, W.V. (Yakima) 42

West Valley (Yakima)914910 - 42
East Valley10141011 - 45

West Valley (Yakima) - Kallis 0, Gaffeling 2, Webb 8, Gibson 4, Ross 0, Gray 20, Kinloch 3, Reyes 2, Vincent 3.

East Valley (20-3) - Morscheck 5, H.Burland 12, Phelan 8, Burgess 0, M.Bastin 6, E.Burland 5, Rankin 9, S.Bastin 0, Cameron 0, Love 0, Gilbert 0.

2B regionals

NWC 64, Willapa Valley 40

Willapa Valley913118 - 40
Northwest Christian13122316 - 64

Willapa Valley - L.Friese 4, Smaciavz 0, Wikeson 0, Friese 26, Cook 2, Huber 0, Fluke 0, Harden 8, Navanjo 0, Trotter 0, Layman 0.

Northwest Christian (26-1) - Guske 4, Taylor 3, C.Gray 10, Gaffney, Farmer 13, Knight 8, Bozlee 15, M.Gray 7, Shellerud 2, Tibbets 2.

Colfax 44, Lind-Ritz./Sprague 38

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague98813 - 38
Colfax10111310 - 44

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (17-12) - Bennett 11, Harder 0, Jantz 3, Kessler 9, Swannack 3, York 0, Ziemer 1, Killian 11.

Colfax (21-6) - Cai 13, Garcia 0, Goodwin 2, Gronning 0, Hamilton 0, Huber 20, Mackleit 6, Mellor 1, N.Sheer 0, S.Sheer 2, Sholz 0.

St. George’s 51, White Swan 48

St. George’s1381416 - 51
White Swan12111213 - 48

St. George’s (15-13) - Bergquist 17, Ward 3, Tender 4, Higashi 17, Hayes 6, Armitage 4.

White Swan (0-1) - Ryan 2, Abrams 10, Fiander 0, T. Mills 0, W. Mills 5, Bill 8, Ramsey 9, Jones 14.

1B regionals

Colton 98, Yakima-Tribal 36

Yakima-Tribal82062 - 36
Colton3041819 - 98

Yakima-Tribal - Olney 0, A.Wapsheli 15, Walsey 0, L.Wapsheli 13, T.Wapsheli 0, Marquez 0, Hicks 4, Heath 0, Belly 4, Aleck 0, Tewee 0.

Colton (23-0) - J.Moser 36, Z.Moser 18, H.Meyer 13, Schultheis 4, Druffel 0, Kramer 7, Chadwick 9, Young 2, Devorak 0, R.Meyer 1.

Wilbur-Creston 77, Muckleshoot Tribal 49

Muckleshoot Tribal4181215 - 49
Wilbur-Creston10212620 - 77

Muckleshoot Tribal - L.Starr 0, Esparza 3, Ho 20, Hicks 0, Givens 3, S.Starr 22, Nelson 1.

Wilbur-Creston (24-0) - Maioho 2, Brudevold 13, Dreger 3, Boyer 15, Starzman 1, Leyva 4, Stanley 1, Haglin 0, Jaeger 12, K.Reed 20, J.Reed 4, Bandy 2.

Pateros 61, Republic 42

Republic129714 - 42
Pateros6162019 - 61

Republic (19-4) - McRae 2, Weltz 0, Vaughn 12, Reeves 0, Beckwith 3, Graham 13, McQuay 0, Bowe 12, Allen 0, Lane 0, Van Slyke 0.

Pateros - Gelstin 0, Figeroa 9, Woodward 0, Easter 3, Dower 6, Wilson 13, LeDough 24, Steggall 6, White 0, Hall 0.

Wrestling

Idaho State Championships

At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa

5A State

TEAM SCORING: 1. Centennial 320.5, 2. Borah 200, 3. Post Falls 194.5, 4. Meridian 153.5, 5. Coeur d’Alene 150, 6. Highland 142.5, 7. Lewiston 100, 8. Capital 90, 9. Rocky Mountain 77, 10. Idaho Falls 76. Also: 14. Lake City 49.5.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

98: Huntsman (Bor) d. Ferguson (Cap) 5-0

106: Randall (Borah) d. Johnson (Cent) 5-4

113: Sapien (Borah) p. Garrison (Cent) 1:13

120: Delarosa (PF) d. Sapien (Borah) 4-1

126: Chavez (Cent) d. Foster (PF) 4-3

132: Park (Cent) d. Connolly (MV) 5-2

138: Wall (Cent) d. Wolf (PF) 4-2

145: Tuma (Cent) d. Parson (Lew) 4-3

152: Klemp (Lew) d. Owens (Borah) 5-1

160: Leavitt (High) d. Kenney (IF) 6-5

170: Chavez (Cent) d. McLeod (PF) 3-1

182: Hensley (Mer) d. Staub (CDA) 7-3

195: Dilulo (Mer) d. Duncan (CDA) 4-1

220: Blackwood (Cent.) d. Thrift (Borah) 5-4

285: James (CDA) d. Farnsworth (PF) 10-3

THIRD/FOURTH PLACE

106: Foster (PF) p. Villagomez (Val) 4:26

113: Benton (PF) d. Cole (Sky) 7-3

152: Randall (Lew) d. Raymes (Cen) 2-1

285: Fields (Cap) p. Dixon (LC) 1:51

FIFTH/SIXTH PLACE

98: Rigney (Lew) md. Maciosek (CDA) 17-8

106: Hine (RM) p. Bingham (CDA) 1:47

113: Carpenter (IF) p. Woodworth (LC) 4:49

120: Miller (Rcky Mtn) d. Booth (PF) 9-5

132: Gorringe (CDA) fft. Esplin (High)

170: Cook (LC) p. Zumaya (Sky) 4:08

182: Rawson (CDA) p. Campbell (Val) 3:37

195: Sarabia (High) p. Failor (PF) 2:48

220: Groves (CDA) p. Bennett (PF) 4:31

4A State

TEAM SCORING: 1. Kuna 318, 2. Columbia 235.5, 3. Bonneville 229, 4. Caldwell 164, 5. Mountain Home 105, 6. Nampa 101, 7. Pocatello 100.5, 8. Rigby 80, 9. Blackfoot 74, 10. Sandpoint 66. Also: 12. Lakeland 62, 14. Moscow 42.5.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

98: Mederios (MtnHm) d. Root (Poc) 3-0

106: Gonzalez (Cald) d. Smith (Poc) 13-8

113: Holman (Bonn) d. Peterson (Kuna) 5-0

120: Perales (Nam) md. Salcido (Cald) 15-4

126: Cobb (Kuna) tf. Martin (Bonn) 17-1

132: Cook (Kuna) p. Bailey (WR) 1:19

138: Loftis (Kuna) p. Lemons (Bonn) 4:42

145: Jarboe (Col) p. Banks (Bonn) 1:20

152: Gneiting (Rigby) d. Jaramillo (Kuna) 6-0

160: Perry (Kuna) d. Grigsby (Col) 9-4

170: Bird (Bonn) d. Sargent (Blkft) 3-1

182: Argyle (Jer) md. Estes (Lake) 9-0

195: Kesling (Kuna) d. Gomez (Nampa) 6-4

220: Crist (CR) p. Travers (Sand) 1:57

285: English (Kuna) p. Boone (Bonn) 2:16

THIRD/FOURTH PLACE

126: Melton (Col) p. Hernandez (Mosc) 1:40

160: Randles (Sand) d. Mailhot (Lake) 2-0

FIFTH/SIXTH PLACE

126: Heiner (Blkft) d. Hoobler (Lake) 5-2

145: Sessions (Mtn Hm) d. Dunton (Sand) 8-4

182: Williams (Sand) d. Regalado (Nampa) 4-1

195: Osterhout (Bur) d. Reintjes (Mosc) 8-3

3A State

TEAM SCORING: 1. Fruitland 264, 2. Snake River 170.5, 3. Teton 156, 4. Weiser 133, 5. Gooding 120, 6. Kellogg 110.5, 7. Homedale 104, 8. South Fremont 91.5, 9. Bear Lake 85, 10. Payette 84. Also: 12. Priest River 68, 14. Timberlake 59, 20. Bonners Ferry 24.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

98: Montes (Home) p. Klingler (Teton) 5:49

106: Nilsson (SR) 29-2, tf. Fletcher (Fruit) 18-2

113: Brogan (BrLk) d. Beltran (Wei) 6-5

120: Cooke (Teton) md. Brogan (BrLk) 14-0

126: Eckhart (Fruit) d. Diaz (Fruit) 7-1

132: Ivie (Kell) d. James (Marsh) 14-7

138: Bingham (Shel) md. Jerome (Kell) 10-2

145: Schild (SR) d. Hansen (Teton) 7-3

152: Bumgarner (Fruit) d. Heleker (Pay) 4-2

160: Rhodes (Tim) d. Kistenmacher (Wei) 7-1

170: Fagen (Fruit) p. Cornejo (Home) 2:58

182: Grover (AF) tf. Zamora (Fruit) 21-6

195: Fiddler (Fruit) d. Smith (SR) 8-4

220: Finley (Good) d. Ketchu (Fruit) 3-2

285: Larson (Fruit) p. McGinnis (Good) 4:20

THIRD/FOURTH PLACE

106: Hyndman (Kell) d. Hale (Teton) 10-8

113: Stocking (Sugar) d. Figueroa (Kell) 5-2

126: Obrian (Tim) d. Gutierrez (Good) 9-5

145: Hopkins (PR) d. Diaz (Kim) 5-1


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email