Saturday’s prep scoreboard
Boys basketball
Washington regionals
Winners to state, losers out
Saturday’s results
CLASS 4A
Garfield 69, Battle Ground 51
Gonzaga Prep 87, South Kitsap 69
Todd Beamer 77, Bothell 41
Wenatchee 59, Curtis 58
CLASS 3A
Stanwood 73, Foss 55
Wilson 58, Mountlake Terrace 38
CLASS 2A
Anacortes 78, Fife 34
Clarkston 84, Grandview 69
Hockinson 64, Foster 53
Lake Washington 87, Bremerton 60
Lynden 56, Sumner 35
Mark Morris 56, Sehome 44
Pullman 74, Wapato 53
White River 70, River Ridge 50
CLASS 1A
CP Christian (Bothell) 67, Kalama 40
Okanogan 70, Vashon Island 60
Seattle Academy 73, La Salle 53
Zillah 67, Riverside 58
CLASS 2B
Lind-Ritz./Sprague 67, Lake Roosevelt 49
Mossyrock 62, Tacoma Baptist 56
Northwest Christian 58, North Beach 49
Onalaska 76, Auburn Adventist 58
CLASS 1B
CP Christian (M.T.) 66, Soap Lake 61
Neah Bay 71, Wishkah Valley 50
Shorewood Christian 66, Oakville 46
Three Rivers Chr. 53, Odessa-Harrington 46
4A regional Gonzaga Prep 87, S. Kitsap 69
South Kitsap | 16 | 12 | 19 | 22 | - 69 |
Gonzaga Prep | 17 | 26 | 22 | 22 | - 87 |
South Kitsap - Callaghan 5 5-5 17, Bakalarski 6 1-1 17, Knowles 3 0-0 7, McCarty 0 0-0 0, Mackey 0 0-0 0, Delgado 1 0-0 2, Wattree 6 4-6 19, Scott 0 0-0 0, Wells 1 0-0 2, Lewis 2 1-2 5, Bayne 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 11-14 69.
Gonzaga Prep (21-4) - Dowd 6 10-14 26, McClary 3 4-6 11, Alexander 4 2-3 13, Hoerner 6 6-6 20, Hopkins 5 0-0 10, Wood 0 3-4 3, Adams 0 0-0 0, Foster 2 0-0 4, Hunter 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 25-33 87.
3-point goals - Callaghan 2, Bakalarski 4, Knowles, Wattree, Dowd 4, McClary, Alexander 3, Hoerner 2. Total fouls - South Kitsap 23, Gonzaga Prep 13. Fouled out - Wells. Technicals - Wells 2 (ejected), SK bench.
2A regional
Pullman 74, Wapato 53
Wapato | 15 | 16 | 16 | 6 | - 53 |
Pullman | 20 | 21 | 13 | 20 | - 74 |
Wapato - G.Jacob 0, C.Vela 9, H.Jacob 0, Acosta 0, Carmona 0, Blodgett 3, A.Vela 21, Strom 7, Patterson 0, J.Vela 0, Gonzalez 0, Guevara 13.
Pullman (20-2) - Imler 3, Davidson 0, Martin 25, Kurle 6, Ungerer 16, Therien 14, Lagerquist 6, Nilsson 0, Stevens 0, Miles 10, Anderson 0, Pitzer 0.
Clarkston 84, Grandview 69
Clarkston | 21 | 18 | 22 | 23 | - 84 |
Grandview | 12 | 19 | 12 | 26 | - 69 |
Clarkston (21-3) - K.Sobotta 17, Blunt 15, D.Sobotta 0, Adams 1, Allen 13, Dwyer 0, Sperry 19, Holman 7, Sanders 0, Johnson 12, Hanson 0, J.Sobotta 0.
Grandview - Rodriguez 5, Saenz 9, Armendariz 10, Gonzalez 14, Carpenter 3, Ruiz 26, Cornejo 2.
1A regional Zillah 66, Riverside 58
Riverside | 17 | 8 | 15 | 18 | - 58 |
Zillah | 10 | 17 | 22 | 17 | - 66 |
Riverside (20-6) - Shuler 0, Zanoni 0, Rausch 11, Rux 0, Anselm 8, Kramer 9, Axtell 24, Elliot 0, Morris 0, Huggins 6.
Zillah - Burg 0, Ellis 3, Cortez 7, Wallace 1, Waterman 0, Dunsmore 25, Widner 22, Calhoun 7.
2B regionals
NW Christian 58, North Beach 49
North Beach | 10 | 13 | 9 | 17 | - 49 |
Northwest Christian | 8 | 18 | 13 | 19 | - 58 |
North Beach - Beck 4, Thornton 12, Gonzales 5, Chong 4, Ketter 4, Hernandez 20.
Northwest Christian (17-11) - Morris 9, Ricks 6, Olds 12, Sander 10, Hartis 21.
LRS 67, Lake Roosevelt 49
Lake Roosevelt | 12 | 19 | 7 | 11 | - 49 |
Lind-Ritzville/Sprague | 9 | 27 | 22 | 9 | - 67 |
Lake Roosevelt - Nault 0, Garwin 14, Rosenbaum 6, Palmer 9, Picard 3, Davis 0, Redstar 4, Micholson 1, Black 0, Nomee 0, Louie 12.
Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (23-4) - O’Neill 5, Saetre 3, Hartz 5, Smith 0, Ruzicka 6, Canaday 9, Whitmore 12, Morley 0, Frederick 15, Becker 0, Roettger 4.
1B regional Three Rivers Christian 53, Odessa-Harrington 46
Three Rivers Christian | 15 | 13 | 13 | 12 | - 53 |
Odessa-Harrington | 7 | 11 | 9 | 19 | - 46 |
Three Rivers Christian - Martinez 8, Powell 15, Hoffman 4, Carns 11, Moore 7, Hull 8.
Odessa-Harrington (16-8) - Weber 4, Charlton 11, Schafer 10, Whitaker 13, DeWulf 8.
Idaho
Saturday’s results
5A Region I – Second Place
Post Falls 76, Coeur d’Alene 55
3A State play-ins
Filer 42, Bonners Ferry 32
Shelley 48, Bear Lake 38
2A State play-in
Wendell 71, Cole Valley 43
1ADI State play-ins
Challis 60, Idaho City 34
Genesee 51, Lakeside 40
1ADII State play-ins
Cascade 73, Clark County 35
Summit Academy 50, Kootenai 43
Girls basketball
Washington regionals
Winners to state, losers out
Saturday’s results
CLASS 4A
Arlington 35, Todd Beamer 33 (OT)
Gonzaga Prep 61, Davis 46
Inglemoor 60, Puyallup 38
Kentwood 65, Chiawana 55
Lynnwood 75, Bellarmine Prep 33
Moses Lake 61, Kentridge 40
Mt. Rainier 76, Edmonds-Woodway 46
Skyview 62, Newport 31
CLASS 3A
Bellevue 69, Kennedy 52
Blanchet 57, Prairie 49
Cleveland 48, Liberty 35
Mercer Island 59, Glacier Peak 55
Sunnyside 61, Auburn Mountainview 45
University 61, Kamiakin 57
Wilson 59, Ferndale 54
CLASS 2A
East Valley 45, West Valley (Yakima) 42
Ellensburg 51, Colville 36
Lynden 63, Olympic 47
Port Angeles 54, Burlington-Edison 46
W. F. West 69, Bellingham 51
White River 71, Black Hills 63
CLASS 1A
Blaine 39, Woodland 36
Cashmere 59, Eatonville 36
Granger 37, University Prep 20
Kalama 58, Cascade Christian 42
King’s 40, Montesano 34
Lynden Christian 56, Freeman 42
CLASS 2B
Bear Creek School 51, Wahkiakum 48
Colfax 44, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 38
DeSales 50, Oroville 32
LaConner 51, Napavine 46
Northwest Christian 64, Willapa Valley 40
St. George’s 51, White Swan 48
Toutle Lake 57, Orcas Island 47
CLASS 1B
Colton 98, Yakama Tribal 36
Mount Vernon Chr. 47, Waterville 38
Neah Bay 56, Wellpinit 52
Republic 61, Pateros 42
Taholah 50, Moses Lake Chr. 43
Tulalip Heritage 68, Mary Knight 42
Wilbur-Creston 77, Muckleshoot Tribal 49
4A regional Gonzaga Prep 61, Davis 46
Davis | 9 | 9 | 9 | 19 | - 46 |
Gonzaga Prep | 19 | 16 | 16 | 10 | - 61 |
Davis - Russell 0 0-0 0, Greene 2 0-0 5, Gratton 3 0-0 6, Perez 4 2-3 11, Bradley 0 0-0 0, Billups 3 1-2 7, Fowler 1 0-0 2, Morales 6 3-6 15. Totals 19 6-11 46.
Gonzaga Prep (22-1) - Harrington 5 7-8 17, Drynan 0 0-0 0, Weir 1 0-0 2, Byrd 0 0-0 0, Stockton 5 10-11 21, Leland 1 0-0 2, Caudill 3 1-2 9, McDermott 0 0-0 0, Gildon 3 4-4 10, Gregory 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 22-25 61.
3-point goals - Greene, Perez, Caudill 2, Stockton. Total fouls - Davis 20, Gonzaga Prep 15. Fouled out - Greene.
3A regional University 61, Kamiakin 57
University | 13 | 18 | 15 | 15 | - 61 |
Kamiakin | 13 | 13 | 12 | 19 | - 57 |
University (10-14) - Woods 8 4-6 20, Kennedy 2 0-1 4, Pannell 2 0-0 5, Terhaar 1 1-1 3, Hawley 0 0-0 0, Collins 1 0-0 2, Bailey 4 0-0 9, Rotchford 1 0-0 3, Peterson 3 0-1 7, Collins 3 2-3 8. Totals 25 7-12 61.
Kamiakin - M.Wellsandt 2 0-4 4, Schauble 4 4-6 12, Toure 6 2-3 17, Ellison 3 1-2 9, T.Wellsandt 3 6-7 13, Miller 0 2-2 2, Oord 0 0-0 0, Crandell 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 15-24 57.
3-point goals - Peterson, Pannell, Bailey Rotchford, Toure 3, Ellison 2, T.Wellsandt. Total fouls - University 17, Kamiakin 16. Fouled out - Toure.
2A regional East Valley 45, W.V. (Yakima) 42
West Valley (Yakima) | 9 | 14 | 9 | 10 | - 42 |
East Valley | 10 | 14 | 10 | 11 | - 45 |
West Valley (Yakima) - Kallis 0, Gaffeling 2, Webb 8, Gibson 4, Ross 0, Gray 20, Kinloch 3, Reyes 2, Vincent 3.
East Valley (20-3) - Morscheck 5, H.Burland 12, Phelan 8, Burgess 0, M.Bastin 6, E.Burland 5, Rankin 9, S.Bastin 0, Cameron 0, Love 0, Gilbert 0.
2B regionals
NWC 64, Willapa Valley 40
Willapa Valley | 9 | 13 | 11 | 8 | - 40 |
Northwest Christian | 13 | 12 | 23 | 16 | - 64 |
Willapa Valley - L.Friese 4, Smaciavz 0, Wikeson 0, Friese 26, Cook 2, Huber 0, Fluke 0, Harden 8, Navanjo 0, Trotter 0, Layman 0.
Northwest Christian (26-1) - Guske 4, Taylor 3, C.Gray 10, Gaffney, Farmer 13, Knight 8, Bozlee 15, M.Gray 7, Shellerud 2, Tibbets 2.
Colfax 44, Lind-Ritz./Sprague 38
Lind-Ritzville/Sprague | 9 | 8 | 8 | 13 | - 38 |
Colfax | 10 | 11 | 13 | 10 | - 44 |
Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (17-12) - Bennett 11, Harder 0, Jantz 3, Kessler 9, Swannack 3, York 0, Ziemer 1, Killian 11.
Colfax (21-6) - Cai 13, Garcia 0, Goodwin 2, Gronning 0, Hamilton 0, Huber 20, Mackleit 6, Mellor 1, N.Sheer 0, S.Sheer 2, Sholz 0.
St. George’s 51, White Swan 48
St. George’s | 13 | 8 | 14 | 16 | - 51 |
White Swan | 12 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - 48 |
St. George’s (15-13) - Bergquist 17, Ward 3, Tender 4, Higashi 17, Hayes 6, Armitage 4.
White Swan (0-1) - Ryan 2, Abrams 10, Fiander 0, T. Mills 0, W. Mills 5, Bill 8, Ramsey 9, Jones 14.
1B regionals
Colton 98, Yakima-Tribal 36
Yakima-Tribal | 8 | 20 | 6 | 2 | - 36 |
Colton | 30 | 41 | 8 | 19 | - 98 |
Yakima-Tribal - Olney 0, A.Wapsheli 15, Walsey 0, L.Wapsheli 13, T.Wapsheli 0, Marquez 0, Hicks 4, Heath 0, Belly 4, Aleck 0, Tewee 0.
Colton (23-0) - J.Moser 36, Z.Moser 18, H.Meyer 13, Schultheis 4, Druffel 0, Kramer 7, Chadwick 9, Young 2, Devorak 0, R.Meyer 1.
Wilbur-Creston 77, Muckleshoot Tribal 49
Muckleshoot Tribal | 4 | 18 | 12 | 15 | - 49 |
Wilbur-Creston | 10 | 21 | 26 | 20 | - 77 |
Muckleshoot Tribal - L.Starr 0, Esparza 3, Ho 20, Hicks 0, Givens 3, S.Starr 22, Nelson 1.
Wilbur-Creston (24-0) - Maioho 2, Brudevold 13, Dreger 3, Boyer 15, Starzman 1, Leyva 4, Stanley 1, Haglin 0, Jaeger 12, K.Reed 20, J.Reed 4, Bandy 2.
Pateros 61, Republic 42
Republic | 12 | 9 | 7 | 14 | - 42 |
Pateros | 6 | 16 | 20 | 19 | - 61 |
Republic (19-4) - McRae 2, Weltz 0, Vaughn 12, Reeves 0, Beckwith 3, Graham 13, McQuay 0, Bowe 12, Allen 0, Lane 0, Van Slyke 0.
Pateros - Gelstin 0, Figeroa 9, Woodward 0, Easter 3, Dower 6, Wilson 13, LeDough 24, Steggall 6, White 0, Hall 0.
Wrestling
Idaho State Championships
At Ford Idaho Center, Nampa
5A State
TEAM SCORING: 1. Centennial 320.5, 2. Borah 200, 3. Post Falls 194.5, 4. Meridian 153.5, 5. Coeur d’Alene 150, 6. Highland 142.5, 7. Lewiston 100, 8. Capital 90, 9. Rocky Mountain 77, 10. Idaho Falls 76. Also: 14. Lake City 49.5.
CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
98: Huntsman (Bor) d. Ferguson (Cap) 5-0
106: Randall (Borah) d. Johnson (Cent) 5-4
113: Sapien (Borah) p. Garrison (Cent) 1:13
120: Delarosa (PF) d. Sapien (Borah) 4-1
126: Chavez (Cent) d. Foster (PF) 4-3
132: Park (Cent) d. Connolly (MV) 5-2
138: Wall (Cent) d. Wolf (PF) 4-2
145: Tuma (Cent) d. Parson (Lew) 4-3
152: Klemp (Lew) d. Owens (Borah) 5-1
160: Leavitt (High) d. Kenney (IF) 6-5
170: Chavez (Cent) d. McLeod (PF) 3-1
182: Hensley (Mer) d. Staub (CDA) 7-3
195: Dilulo (Mer) d. Duncan (CDA) 4-1
220: Blackwood (Cent.) d. Thrift (Borah) 5-4
285: James (CDA) d. Farnsworth (PF) 10-3
THIRD/FOURTH PLACE
106: Foster (PF) p. Villagomez (Val) 4:26
113: Benton (PF) d. Cole (Sky) 7-3
152: Randall (Lew) d. Raymes (Cen) 2-1
285: Fields (Cap) p. Dixon (LC) 1:51
FIFTH/SIXTH PLACE
98: Rigney (Lew) md. Maciosek (CDA) 17-8
106: Hine (RM) p. Bingham (CDA) 1:47
113: Carpenter (IF) p. Woodworth (LC) 4:49
120: Miller (Rcky Mtn) d. Booth (PF) 9-5
132: Gorringe (CDA) fft. Esplin (High)
170: Cook (LC) p. Zumaya (Sky) 4:08
182: Rawson (CDA) p. Campbell (Val) 3:37
195: Sarabia (High) p. Failor (PF) 2:48
220: Groves (CDA) p. Bennett (PF) 4:31
4A State
TEAM SCORING: 1. Kuna 318, 2. Columbia 235.5, 3. Bonneville 229, 4. Caldwell 164, 5. Mountain Home 105, 6. Nampa 101, 7. Pocatello 100.5, 8. Rigby 80, 9. Blackfoot 74, 10. Sandpoint 66. Also: 12. Lakeland 62, 14. Moscow 42.5.
CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
98: Mederios (MtnHm) d. Root (Poc) 3-0
106: Gonzalez (Cald) d. Smith (Poc) 13-8
113: Holman (Bonn) d. Peterson (Kuna) 5-0
120: Perales (Nam) md. Salcido (Cald) 15-4
126: Cobb (Kuna) tf. Martin (Bonn) 17-1
132: Cook (Kuna) p. Bailey (WR) 1:19
138: Loftis (Kuna) p. Lemons (Bonn) 4:42
145: Jarboe (Col) p. Banks (Bonn) 1:20
152: Gneiting (Rigby) d. Jaramillo (Kuna) 6-0
160: Perry (Kuna) d. Grigsby (Col) 9-4
170: Bird (Bonn) d. Sargent (Blkft) 3-1
182: Argyle (Jer) md. Estes (Lake) 9-0
195: Kesling (Kuna) d. Gomez (Nampa) 6-4
220: Crist (CR) p. Travers (Sand) 1:57
285: English (Kuna) p. Boone (Bonn) 2:16
THIRD/FOURTH PLACE
126: Melton (Col) p. Hernandez (Mosc) 1:40
160: Randles (Sand) d. Mailhot (Lake) 2-0
FIFTH/SIXTH PLACE
126: Heiner (Blkft) d. Hoobler (Lake) 5-2
145: Sessions (Mtn Hm) d. Dunton (Sand) 8-4
182: Williams (Sand) d. Regalado (Nampa) 4-1
195: Osterhout (Bur) d. Reintjes (Mosc) 8-3
3A State
TEAM SCORING: 1. Fruitland 264, 2. Snake River 170.5, 3. Teton 156, 4. Weiser 133, 5. Gooding 120, 6. Kellogg 110.5, 7. Homedale 104, 8. South Fremont 91.5, 9. Bear Lake 85, 10. Payette 84. Also: 12. Priest River 68, 14. Timberlake 59, 20. Bonners Ferry 24.
CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
98: Montes (Home) p. Klingler (Teton) 5:49
106: Nilsson (SR) 29-2, tf. Fletcher (Fruit) 18-2
113: Brogan (BrLk) d. Beltran (Wei) 6-5
120: Cooke (Teton) md. Brogan (BrLk) 14-0
126: Eckhart (Fruit) d. Diaz (Fruit) 7-1
132: Ivie (Kell) d. James (Marsh) 14-7
138: Bingham (Shel) md. Jerome (Kell) 10-2
145: Schild (SR) d. Hansen (Teton) 7-3
152: Bumgarner (Fruit) d. Heleker (Pay) 4-2
160: Rhodes (Tim) d. Kistenmacher (Wei) 7-1
170: Fagen (Fruit) p. Cornejo (Home) 2:58
182: Grover (AF) tf. Zamora (Fruit) 21-6
195: Fiddler (Fruit) d. Smith (SR) 8-4
220: Finley (Good) d. Ketchu (Fruit) 3-2
285: Larson (Fruit) p. McGinnis (Good) 4:20
THIRD/FOURTH PLACE
106: Hyndman (Kell) d. Hale (Teton) 10-8
113: Stocking (Sugar) d. Figueroa (Kell) 5-2
126: Obrian (Tim) d. Gutierrez (Good) 9-5
145: Hopkins (PR) d. Diaz (Kim) 5-1