Sports

On the air

Today’s TV highlights

Auto racing
11 a.m. Sprint Cup practice Fox Sports 1
12:30 p.m. Nationwide Series practice Fox Sports 1
2 p.m. Nationwide Series practice Fox Sports 1
3:30 p.m. Sprint Cup pole qualifying Fox Sports 1
Basketball, college men
4 p.m. Houston at Central Florida CBS Sports
4 p.m. Kent State at Akron ESPN2
4:30 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference, semifinal ESPNU
4:30 p.m. Harvard at Yale NBC Sports
6:30 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference, semifinal ESPNU
Basketball, women’s conference tournaments
8 a.m. ACC: North Carolina St. vs. Syracuse Root
11 a.m. ACC: Notre Dame vs. Florida State Root
Noon Pac-12: Stanford vs. Colorado Pac-12 Wash.
2:30 p.m. Pac-12: Arizona St. vs. Southern Cal Pac-12 Wash.
3 p.m. ACC: Duke vs. Georgia Tech Root
5 p.m. ACC: Maryland vs. North Carolina Root
6 p.m. Pac-12: California vs. Washington State Pac-12 Wash.
8:30 p.m. Pac-12: Oregon St. vs. Utah Pac-12 Wash.
Basketball, high school State B tournaments
9 a.m. 1B boys: Wellpinit vs. Tulalip Heritage SWX
10:30 a.m. 1B boys: Cedar Park Chr. vs. 3 Rivers Chr. SWX
12:30 p.m. 2B boys: Lind-Ritz./Spr. vs. NW Christian SWX
2 p.m. 2B boys: Onalaska vs. Mossyrock SWX
3:45 p.m. 1B boys: Pomeroy vs. Neah Bay SWX
5:30 p.m. 1B boys: Colton vs. Shorewood Chr. SWX
7:15 p.m. 2B boys: Morton-White Pass vs. Bear Creek SWX
9 p.m. 2B boys: Liberty vs. St. George’s SWX
Basketball, NBA
4 p.m. Memphis at Chicago ESPN
4:30 p.m. Utah at New York Root*
6:30 p.m. Indiana at Houston ESPN
Boxing
6 p.m. Lightweights, Nugaev vs. Quintero ESPN2
Golf
10 a.m. Cadillac Championship Golf
3:30 p.m. PGA Tour: Puerto Rico Open, tape Golf
Hockey, college men
6 p.m. St. Cloud State at Colorado College CBS Sports
Hockey, WHL
7 p.m. Seattle at Portland Root
Miscellany
10:30 p.m. SWX Tonight SWX
Winter Paralympics
10 p.m. Alpine skiing, downhill NBC Sports

*Utah Jazz games broadcast on Root may be available on Comcast only and are likely to pre-empt regular programming.

Saturday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
1:15 p.m. Nationwide Series race ESPN2
Basketball, college men
9 a.m. Kentucky at Florida CBS
9 a.m. Kansas at West Virginia ESPN
9 a.m. SMU at Memphis ESPN2
9 a.m. Cincinnati at Rutgers ESPN News
9 a.m. St. John’s at Marquette Fox Sports 1
11 a.m. Connecticut at Louisville CBS
11 a.m. Oklahoma State at Iowa State ESPN
11 a.m. Virginia Tech at Georgia Tech ESPN2
11 a.m. Temple at South Florida ESPN News
11 a.m. Georgetown at Villanova Fox Sports 1
11 a.m. Boise State at Air Force Root
11:30 a.m. Utah at Stanford Pac-12 Wash.
12:30 p.m. Patriot League semifinal CBS Sports
1 p.m. Arizona at Oregon CBS
1 p.m. Missouri at Tennessee ESPN
1 p.m. Texas at Texas Tech ESPN News
1 p.m. Colorado State at Wyoming Root
1:30 p.m. Seton Hall at Butler Fox Sports 1
1:30 p.m. USC at Washington Pac-12 Wash.
2:30 p.m. Patriot League semifinal CBS Sports
3 p.m. Indiana at Michigan ESPN
3:30 p.m. Colorado at California Pac-12 Wash.
4 p.m. Ohio Valley championship ESPN2
5 p.m. Providence at Creighton CBS Sports
6 p.m. North Carolina at Duke ESPN
7 p.m. New Mexico at San Diego State CBS Sports
8 p.m. WCC quarterfinal ESPN2
8 p.m. UCLA at Washington State Fox Sports 1
8:30 p.m. Horizon League semifinal, tape ESPNU
Basketball, college women’s conference tournaments
9 a.m. Big 12 quarterfinal Root
10:30 a.m. Atlantic 10 semifinal CBS Sports
6 p.m. Pac-12 semifinals Pac-12 Wash.
Basketball, high school: WIAA state tournaments
8 a.m.-3 p.m. State B trophy games SWX
3 p.m. 2B boys: Championship game SWX
3 p.m. 4A boys: Championship game Root
5 p.m. 2B girls: Championship game SWX
5 p.m. 4A girls: Championship game Root
7 p.m. 1B boys: Championship game SWX
9 p.m. 1B girls: Championship game SWX
9:30 p.m. 3A boys Championship game Root
11:30 p.m. 3A girls: Championship game, tape Root
Basketball, NBA
4:30 p.m. Utah at Philadelphia Root*
Golf
3 a.m. Ladies European PGA Tour, tape Golf
9 a.m. Cadillac Championship Golf
11 a.m. Cadillac Championship NBC
3:30 p.m. PGA Tour: Puerto Rico Open, tape Golf
Soccer
4:30 a.m. FA Cup: Arsenal vs. Everton Fox Sports 1
4:40 a.m. EPL tripleheader, NBC Sports
Noon MLS: Kansas City at Seattle NBC Sports
Winter Paralympics
2:30 p.m. Events TBA NBC Sports
10 p.m. Cross country skiing NBC Sports

*Utah Jazz games on Root may be available on Comcast only.

Sunday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
Noon Sprint Cup, KOBALT 400 Fox 28
Basketball, college men
9 a.m. Virginia at Maryland CBS
9 a.m. Big South championship ESPN2
11 a.m. Missouri Valley Championship CBS
11 a.m. Atlantic Sun Championship ESPN2
11:30 a.m. Colonial semifinals (DH) NBC Sports
1:30 p.m. Michigan State at Ohio State CBS
3 p.m. Boston College at North Carolina St. ESPNU
Basketball, college women
10 a.m. Big Ten championship ESPN
Noon Big 12 semifinals Fox Sports 1
12:30 p.m. SEC championship ESPN
4 p.m. ACC championship ESPN
6 p.m. Pac-12 championship ESPN
Basketball, NBA
10 a.m. Miami at Chicago ABC
12:30 p.m. Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers ABC
Golf
3 a.m. Ladies European PGA Tour, tape Golf
10 a.m. Cadillac Championship Golf
Noon Cadillac Championship NBC
4:30 p.m. PGA Tour: Puerto Rico Open Golf
Hockey, NHL
9 a.m. Detroit at N.Y. Rangers NBC
4:30 p.m. Chicago at Buffalo NBC Sports

All events subject to change.



Click here to comment on this story »





Blogs


Salmon are Olympia bound

OLYMPIA -- There are two migrations to Olympia each year. Legislators come in January, and leave . . . some time later. Salmon come in the late summer and fall ...



Wild Card/Monday

Coeur d'Alene City Administrator Jim Hammond dropped by this AM with an old Spokesman-Review political cartoon by Milt Priggee, my old editorial board colleague. The cartoon showed Post Falls signing ...



Where does the money go?

sponsored You’ve probably heard of co-ops: food co-ops, childcare co-ops, housing co-ops, energy co-ops.



Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile