March 8, 2014 in Sports

On the air

 

Today’s TV highlights

Auto racing
1:15 p.m.Nationwide Series race ESPN2
Basketball, college men
9 a.m.Kentucky at Florida CBS
9 a.m.Kansas at West Virginia ESPN
9 a.m.SMU at Memphis ESPN2
9 a.m.Cincinnati at Rutgers ESPN News
9 a.m.St. John’s at Marquette Fox Sports 1
11 a.m.Connecticut at Louisville CBS
11 a.m.Oklahoma State at Iowa State ESPN
11 a.m.Virginia Tech at Georgia Tech ESPN2
11 a.m.Temple at South Florida ESPN News
11 a.m.Georgetown at Villanova Fox Sports 1
11 a.m.Boise State at Air Force Root
11:30 a.m.Utah at Stanford Pac-12 Wash.
NoonWCC qtr.: San Francisco vs. San Diego BYUtv
12:30 p.m.Patriot semi: Army vs. Boston U. CBS Sports
1 p.m.Arizona at Oregon CBS
1 p.m.Missouri at Tennessee ESPN
1 p.m.Texas at Texas Tech ESPN News
1 p.m.Colorado State at Wyoming Root
1:30 p.m.Seton Hall at Butler Fox Sports 1
1:30 p.m.USC at Washington Pac-12 Wash.
2 p.m.WCC qtr.: BYU vs. LMU BYUtv
2:30 p.m.Patriot semi.: Holy Cross vs. American CBS Sports
3 p.m.Indiana at Michigan ESPN
3:30 p.m.Colorado at California Pac-12 Wash.
4 p.m.OVC champ.: Belmont vs. E. Kentucky ESPN2
5 p.m.Providence at Creighton CBS Sports
6 p.m.North Carolina at Duke ESPN
6 p.m.WCC qtr.: Gonzaga vs. Santa Clara ESPN2
7 p.m.New Mexico at San Diego State CBS Sports
8 p.m.WCC qtr.: Saint Mary’s vs.Pepperdine ESPN2
8 p.m.UCLA at Washington State Fox Sports 1
Basketball, college women’s conference tournaments
9 a.m.Big 12 qtr: Iowa St. vs. Oklahoma St. Root
10:30 a.m.A-10 semi: Fordham vs. St. Bonaventure. CBS Sports
6 p.m.Pac-12 semi: USC vs. Stanford Pac-12 Wash.
8:30 p.m.Pac-12 semi: WSU vs. OSU Pac-12 Wash.
Basketball, high school: WIAA state tournaments
8 a.m.1B boys, 4th: Tulalip Her. vs. 3 Riv. Chr. SWX
9:30 a.m.2B boys, 4th: LRS vs. Mossyrock SWX
11 a.m.1B boys, 3rd: Neah Bay vs. Shorewood Chr. SWX
1 p.m.2B boys, 3rd: Bear Creek vs. Liberty SWX
3 p.m.2B boys, champ: Morton-WP vs. St. George’s SWX
3 p.m.4A boys, champ: Garfield vs. Richland Root
5 p.m.2B girls, champ: Toutle Lake vs. Colfax SWX
5 p.m.4A girls, champ: G-Prep vs. Mt. Rainier Root
7 p.m.1B boys, champ: Pomeroy vs. Colton SWX
9 p.m.1B girls, champ: T-O vs. Colton SWX
9:30 p.m.3A boys, champ: East. Cath. vs. Rainier Beach Root
11:30 p.m.3A girls, champ: Cleveland vs. Blanchet, tape Root
Basketball, NBA
4:30 p.m.Utah at Philadelphia Root*
Golf
3 a.m.Ladies European PGA Tour, tape Golf
9 a.m.Cadillac Championship Golf
11 a.m.Cadillac Championship NBC
3:30 p.m.PGA Tour: Puerto Rico Open, tape Golf
Horse racing
4 p.m.Santa Anita Handicap Fox Sports 1
Motorsports
4:30 p.m.AMA Supercross Fox Sports 1
Soccer
4:30 a.m.FA Cup: Arsenal vs. Everton Fox Sports 1
4:40 a.m.EPL: Man. United at West Bromwich NBC Sports
6:55 a.m.EPL: TBA NBC Sports
9:25 a.m.EPL: Tottenham at Chelsea NBC Sports
NoonMLS: Kansas City at Seattle NBC Sports
7:30 p.m.MLS: Philadelphia at Portland Root
Winter Paralympics
2:30 p.m.Events TBA NBC Sports
10 p.m.Cross country skiing NBC Sports

*Utah Jazz games on Root may be available on Comcast only.

Sunday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
NoonSprint Cup, KOBALT 400 Fox 28
Basketball, college men
9 a.m.Virginia at Maryland CBS
9 a.m.Big South championship ESPN2
11 a.m.Missouri Valley Championship CBS
11 a.m.Saint Louis at Massachusetts CBS Sports
11 a.m.Atlantic Sun Championship ESPN2
11:30 a.m.Colonial semifinals (DH) NBC Sports
1 p.m.La Salle at St. Joseph’s CBS Sports
1:30 p.m.Michigan State at Ohio State CBS
3 p.m.Boston College at North Carolina St. ESPNU
Basketball, college women
10 a.m.Big Ten championship ESPN
NoonBig 12 semifinal Fox Sports 1
12:30 p.m.SEC championship ESPN
2:30 p.m.Big 12 semifinal Fox Sports 1
4 p.m.ACC championship ESPN
6 p.m.Pac-12 championship ESPN
Basketball, NBA
10 a.m.Miami at Chicago ABC
12:30 p.m.Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers ABC
Golf
3 a.m.Ladies European PGA Tour, tape Golf
10 a.m.Cadillac Championship Golf
NoonCadillac Championship NBC
4:30 p.m.PGA Tour: Puerto Rico Open Golf
Hockey, NHL
9 a.m.Detroit at N.Y. Rangers NBC
4:30 p.m.Chicago at Buffalo NBC Sports
Lacrosse, college men
3 p.m.Duke at Loyola, Md. CBS Sports
Volleyball, college men
5 p.m.Stanford at USC Pac-12 Wash.
Winter Paralympics
8 p.m.Events TBA NBC Sports
11 p.m.Alpine skiing, Super-G NBC Sports

Today’s radio highlights

Baseball, spring training
11:55 a.m.Seattle vs. San Francisco 920-AM/1080-AM
Basketball, college men
1:45 p.m.Weber State at Eastern Washington 700-AM
4 p.m.Gonzaga GameDay Live 1510-AM
4:45 p.m. Whitworth vs. UT Dallas 1230-AM
5 p.m.Gonzaga vs. Santa Clara 1510-AM
7 p.m.Idaho at UMKC 1080-AM
7:30 p.m.UCLA at Washington State 920-AM
Basketball, high school state tournaments
4:45 p.m.Gonzaga Prep vs. Mt. Rainier 790-AM
Hockey, WHL
6:30 p.m.Spokane at Prince George 790-AM
Sports talk
8 a.m.Spokane’s Saturday Sports Show 1510-AM

All events subject to change.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email