Sports

Conference tournaments

Area men

Big Sky Conference

At Dee Events Center, Ogden, Utah

First Round, Thursday

• North Dakota vs. Sacramento State, 1:05 p.m.

• Northern Arizona vs. Northern Colorado, 3:30 p.m.

• Montana vs. Portland State, 6 p.m.

Semifinals, Friday

• Second-remaining seed vs. third-highest remaining seed,

3:30 p.m.

• Weber State vs. lowest-remaining seed, 6 p.m.

Championship, Saturday

• Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Pac-12 Conference

At MGM Grand Arena, Las Vegas

First Round, Wednesday

• Utah vs. Washington, noon

• Colorado vs. Southern Cal,

2:30 p.m.

• Oregon vs. Oregon State, 6 p.m.

• Stanford vs. Washington State, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Thursday

• Arizona vs. Utah-Washington winner, noon

• California vs. Colorado-Southern Cal winner, 2:30 p.m.

• UCLA vs. Oregon-Oregon State winner, 6 p.m.

• Arizona State vs. Stanford-Washington State winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals, Friday

• Arizona—Utah-Washington winner vs. California—Colorado- Southern Cal winner, 6 p.m.

• UCLA—Oregon-Oregon State winner vs. Arizona State—Stanford-Washington State winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship, Saturday

• Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference

At Orleans Arena, Las Vegas

First Round, Thursday

• Utah Valley vs. Texas-Pan American, noon

• UMKC vs. Idaho, 2:30 p.2m.

• Chicago State vs. Cal State Bakersfield, 6 p.m.

• New Mexico State vs. Seattle,

8:30 p.m.

Semifinals, Friday

• Utah Valley-Texas-Pan American winner vs. UMKC-Idaho winner,

6 p.m.

• Chicago State-Cal State Bakersfield winner vs. New Mexico State-Seattle winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship, Saturday

• Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Area women

At Sioux Center, Grand Forks, N.D.

First Round, Thursday

• Southern Utah vs. Sacramento State, 12:30 p.m.

• Montana vs. Montana State, 3 p.m.

• Eastern Washington vs. Idaho State, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals, Friday

• Highest-remaining seed vs. second-highest remaining seed

• North Dakota vs. lowest-remaining seed

Championship, Saturday

• Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference

At Orleans Arena, Las Vegas

First Round, Wednesday

• Idaho vs. Chicago State, noon

• Texas-Pan American vs. New Mexico State, 2:30 p.m.

• Seattle vs. UMKC, 6 p.m.

• Cal State Bakersfield vs. Utah Valley, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals, Friday

• Idaho-Chicago State winner vs. Texas-Pan American-New Mexico State winner, noon

• Seattle-UMKC winner vs. Cal State Bakersfield-Utah Valley winner, 2:30

Championship, Saturday

• Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.



Click here to comment on this story »





Blogs


A killer day of fly fishing

FLY FISHING -- Indeed, the fishing was excellent today at Cutthroat Creek, at least for a few hours. The March Brown hatch was booming at noon. Elk were along the ...



The week that was…

Tonight’s “Idaho Reports” includes a roundup of the events of the past week, and a report from Payette, where the IR crew looks into what’s on the minds of District ...





Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile