March 14, 2014 in Sports

On the air

 

Today’s TV highlights

Auto racing
9 a.m.Sprint Cup practice Fox Sports 1
10:30 a.m.Nationwide Series practice Fox Sports 1
NoonNationwide Series final practice Fox Sports 1
1:30 p.m.Sprint Cup pole qualifying Fox Sports 1
11 p.m.Formula One qualifying NBC Sports
Basketball, college men
9 a.m.ACC: Virginia vs. Florida St. ESPN
9 a.m.Big Ten: Michigan vs. Illinois ESPN2
9 a.m.A10: St. Bonaventure vs. Saint Louis NBC Sports
10 a.m.SEC: Missouri vs. Florida ESPNU
11 a.m.ACC: North Carolina vs. Pittsburgh ESPN
11 a.m.Big Ten: Nebraska vs. Ohio State ESPN2
11:30 a.m.A10: Dayton vs. St. Joseph’s NBC Sports
NoonSEC: South Carolina vs. Tennessee ESPNU
1 p.m.CUSA: Middle Tennessee vs. Tulsa CBS Sports
3:30 p.m.CUSA: Southern Miss. vs. La. Tech CBS Sports
3:30 p.m.A10: Richmond vs. VCU NBC Sports
4 p.m.ACC: N.C. State vs. Syracuse ESPN
4 p.m.AAC: Houston vs. Louisville ESPN2
4 p.m.Big 12: Kansas vs. Iowa State ESPNU
4 p.m.Big East: Seton Hall vs. Providence Fox Sports 1
4 p.m.SEC: LSU vs. Kentucky SWX
6 p.m.MWC: UNLV vs. San Diego State CBS Sports
6 p.m.ACC: Duke vs. Clemson ESPN
6 p.m.AAC: Connecticut vs. Cincinnati ESPN2
6 p.m.A10: Massachusetts vs. G. Wash. NBC Sports
6 p.m.Pac-12: Colorado vs. Arizona Pac-12 Wash.
6:30 p.m.Big 12: Baylor vs. Texas ESPNU
6:30 p.m.Big East: Creighton vs. Xavier Fox Sports 1
6:30 p.m.SEC: Mississippi vs. Georgia SWX
8:30 p.m.MWC: New Mexico vs. Boise State CBS Sports
8:30 p.m.Pac-12: UCLA vs. Stanford Fox Sports 1
9 p.m.Big West: Long Beach vs. CSU Northridge ESPNU
11 p.m.Big West: UC Irvine vs. Cal Poly, tape ESPNU
Basketball, NBA
6 p.m.L.A. Clippers at Utah Root*
Football, AFL
7 p.m.Iowa at Spokane KHQ
Golf
6:30 a.m.European Tour: Trophee Hassan II Golf
NoonPGA Tour: Valspar Championship Golf
3:30 p.m.Champions Tour: Toshiba Classic Golf
Hockey, WHL
7 p.m.Tri-City at Spokane Root
Miscellany
10:30 p.m.SWX Tonight SWX
Tennis
1:30 p.m.BNP Paribas Open, men’s quarterfinal ESPN2
8:30 p.m.BNP Paribas Open, women’s semifinal ESPN2
Winter Paralympics
8:30 p.m.Events TBA, tape NBC Sports
12:30 a.m.Events TBA NBC Sports

Saturday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
6 a.m.Sprint Cup practice Fox Sports 1
7 a.m.Nationwide Series pole qualifying ESPN2
7 a.m.Twelve Hours of Sebring, start Fox Sports 1
11 a.m.Nationwide Series race ESPN2
10 p.m.NHRA qualifying, tape ESPN2
10:30 p.m.Formula One: Australian Grand Prix NBC Sports
Baseball, spring training
1 p.m.Seattle vs. San Francisco Root
1 p.m.Chicago Cubs vs. N.Y. Mets WGN
Basketball, college men’s conference tournaments
8:30 a.m.CUSA championship CBS
8:30 a.m.America East championship ESPN2
10 a.m.SEC semifinal ABC
10 a.m.ACC semifinal ESPN
10:40 a.m.Big Ten semifinals (DH): CBS
NoonSEC semifinal ABC
NoonACC semifinal ESPN
1:30 p.m.SWAC championship ESPN2
3 p.m.MWC championship CBS
3 p.m.AAC championship ESPN
3 p.m.MEAC championship ESPNU
3 p.m.Pac-12 championship Fox Sports 1
3:30 p.m.MAC championship ESPN2
5 p.m.Big Sky championship ESPNU
5:30 p.m.Southland championship ESPN2
5:30 p.m.Big East championship Fox Sports 1
6 p.m.Big 12 championship ESPN
7 p.m.WAC championship ESPNU
7:30 p.m.Big West championship ESPN2
Boxing
6 p.m.Champion Danny Garcia (27-0-0) vs. Mauricio Herrera (20-3-0) for WBA/WBC super lightweight titles, at Bayamon, Puerto Rico Showtime
Golf
10 a.m.PGA Tour: Valspar Championship Golf
NoonPGA Tour: Valspar Championship NBC
4 p.m.Champions Tour: Toshiba Classic Golf
11:30 p.m.European Tour: Trophee Hassan II, tape Golf
Hockey, WHL
7 p.m.Spokane at Tri-City SWX
Motorsports
8 p.m.AMA Supercross at Detroit, tape Fox Sports 1
Soccer
5:40 a.m.EPL: Manchester City at Hull City NBC Sports
7:55 a.m.EPL: Cardiff at Everton NBC Sports
10:25 a.m.EPL: Chelsea at Aston Villa NBC Sports
1 p.m.MLS: Toronto at Seattle NBC Sports
Tennis
NoonBNP Paribas Open, men’s semifinals ESPN News
Winter Paralympics
10 a.m.Ice sledge hockey, final, tape NBC

Sunday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
10 a.m.Sprint Cup: Food City 500 Fox 28
4 p.m.NHRA: Gatornationals, tape ESPN2
Basketball, college men
10 a.m.A-10 championship CBS
10 a.m.ACC championship ESPN
10 a.m.Sun Belt championship ESPN2
NoonSEC championship ESPN
12:30 p.m.Big Ten championship CBS
3 p.m.Division I Tournament Selection Show CBS
Basketball, NBA
12:30 p.m.Houston at Miami ABC
4 p.m.Utah at San Antonio Root*
Golf
10 a.m.PGA Tour: Valspar Championship Golf
NoonPGA Tour: Valspar Championship NBC
4 p.m.Champions Tour: Toshiba Classic Golf
10:30 p.m.Trophee Hassan II, tape Golf
Hockey, NHL
9 a.m.Philadelphia at Pittsburgh NBC
4:30 p.m.Detroit at Chicago NBC Sports
Soccer
6:25 a.m. EPL: Liverpool at Manchester United NBC Sports
8:55 a.m. EPL: Arsenal at Tottenham NBC Sports
NoonMLS: Chicago at Portland Root
Tennis
NoonBNP Paribas Open: men’s, women’s finals ESPN2

*Utah Jazz games broadcast on Root are available on Comcast only and are likely to pre-empt regularly scheduled programming.

All events subject to change.

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus