Sports

On the air

Today’s TV highlights

Auto racing
6 a.m. Sprint Cup practice Fox Sports 1
7 a.m. Nationwide Series pole qualifying ESPN2
7 a.m. Twelve Hours of Sebring, start Fox Sports 1
11 a.m. Nationwide Series race ESPN2
10 p.m. NHRA qualifying, tape ESPN2
10:30 p.m. Formula One: Australian Grand Prix NBC Sports
Baseball, college
10 a.m. Texas Tech at Baylor Fox Sports 1
Baseball, spring training
1 p.m. Seattle vs. San Francisco Root
1 p.m. Chicago Cubs vs. N.Y. Mets WGN
Basketball, college men’s conference tournaments
8:30 a.m. CUSA champ: La. Tech vs. Tulsa CBS
8:30 a.m. Am. East champ: Albany vs. Stony Brook ESPN2
10 a.m. SEC semi: Tennessee vs. Florida ABC
10 a.m. ACC semi: Pittsburgh vs. Virginia ESPN
10:30 a.m. A10 semi: St. Bona. vs. St. Joe’s CBS Sports
10:40 a.m. Big Ten semi: Ohio State vs. Michigan CBS
Noon SEC semi: Kentucky vs. Georgia ABC
Noon ACC semi: N.C. State vs. Duke ESPN
1 p.m. Big Ten semi: Michigan St. vs. Wisconsin CBS
1 p.m. A10 semi: George Washington vs. VCU CBS Sports
1:30 p.m. SWAC champ: Prairie View vs. Tex. Southern ESPN2
3 p.m. MWC champ: San Diego St. vs. New Mexico CBS
3 p.m. AAC champ: Louisville vs. Connecticut ESPN
3 p.m. MEAC champ: Morgan St. vs. UNC Central ESPNU
3 p.m. Pac-12 champ: Arizona vs. UCLA Fox Sports 1
3:30 p.m. MAC champ: Western Michigan vs. Toledo ESPN2
5 p.m. Big Sky champ: North Dakota vs. Weber St. ESPNU
5:30 p.m. S’land champ: S.F. Austin vs. Sam Hous. St. ESPN2
5:30 p.m. Big East champ: Prov. vs. Creighton Fox Sports 1
6 p.m. Big 12 champ: Baylor vs. Iowa State ESPN
7 p.m. WAC champ: Idaho vs. New Mexico St. ESPNU
7:30 p.m. Big West champ: CSU Northridge vs. Cal Poly ESPN2
Basketball, college women’s conference tournaments
1 p.m. WAC champ: Idaho vs. SeattleESPNU
3 p.m. Patriot champ: Holy Cross at Army CBS Sports
5 p.m. C-USA champ: Middle Tenn. vs. So. Miss. CBS Sports
7 p.m. MWC champ: Fresno St. vs. Colorado St. CBS Sports
Basketball, NBA
5 p.m. Sacramento at Chicago WGN
Boxing
6 p.m. Hvywght., Tomasz Adamek (49-2-0) vs. Vyacheslav Glazkov (16-0-1), at Bethlehem, Pa. NBC Sports
6 p.m. Heavyweights, Deontay Wilder (30-0-0) vs. Malik Scott (36-1-1); champion Danny Garcia (27-0-0) vs. Mauricio Herrera (20-3-0) for WBA/WBC super lghtwght. titles, at Bayamon, Puerto Rico Showtime
Football, AFL
7 p.m. Iowa at Spokane KHQ
Golf
10 a.m. PGA Tour: Valspar Championship Golf
Noon PGA Tour: Valspar Championship NBC
4 p.m. Champions Tour: Toshiba Classic Golf
11:30 p.m. European Tour: Trophee Hassan II, tape Golf
Hockey, WHL
7 p.m. Spokane at Tri-City SWX
Motorsports
8 p.m. AMA Supercross at Detroit, tape Fox Sports 1
Soccer
5:40 a.m. EPL: Manchester City at Hull City NBC Sports
7:55 a.m. EPL: Cardiff at Everton NBC Sports
10:25 a.m. EPL: Chelsea at Aston Villa NBC Sports
1 p.m. MLS: Toronto at Seattle NBC Sports
Softball, college women
Noon Arizona at UCLA Pac-12 Wash.
2:30 p.m. California at Stanford Pac-12 Wash.
Tennis
Noon BNP Paribas Open, men’s semifinals ESPN News
Winter Paralympics
10 a.m. Ice sledge hockey, final, tape NBC
3:30 p.m. Wheelchair curling, final, tape NBC Sports
1:30 a.m. Events TBA NBC Sports

Sunday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
10 a.m. Sprint Cup: Food City 500 Fox 28
4 p.m. NHRA: Gatornationals, tape ESPN2
Baseball, college
2 p.m. UCLA at California Pac-12 Wash.
Basketball, college men’s conference tournaments
10 a.m. A-10 championship CBS
10 a.m. ACC championship ESPN
10 a.m. Sun Belt championship ESPN2
Noon SEC championship ESPN
12:30 p.m. Big Ten championship CBS
3 p.m. Division I Tournament Selection Show CBS
5:30 p.m. NIT Selection Show ESPN
Basketball, college women’s conference tournament
10 a.m. Southland championship CBS Sports
Basketball, NBA
12:30 p.m. Houston at Miami ABC
4 p.m. Utah at San Antonio Root*
Golf
10 a.m. PGA Tour: Valspar Championship Golf
Noon PGA Tour: Valspar Championship NBC
4 p.m. Champions Tour: Toshiba Classic Golf
10:30 p.m. Trophee Hassan II, tape Golf
Hockey, NHL
9 a.m. Philadelphia at Pittsburgh NBC
4:30 p.m. Detroit at Chicago NBC Sports
Soccer
6:25 a.m. EPL: Liverpool at Manchester United NBC Sports
8:55 a.m. EPL: Arsenal at Tottenham Hotspur NBC Sports
Noon MLS: Chicago at Portland Root
Tennis
Noon BNP Paribas Open: men’s, women’s finals ESPN2

*Utah Jazz games broadcast on Root may be available on Comcast only and are likely to pre-empt regular programming.

Today’s radio highlights

Baseball, spring training
12:55 p.m. San Francisco vs. Seattle 920-AM
Basketball, college men
2:55 p.m. AAC championship 790-AM
6:30 p.m. Idaho vs. New Mexico St. 1080-AM
Football, AFL
6:30 p.m. Iowa at Spokane 920-AM
Hockey, WHL
6:30 p.m. Spokane at Tri-City 1510-AM
Sports talk
8 a.m. Spokane’s Saturday Sports Show 1510-AM

All events subject to change.



Click here to comment on this story »





Blogs

Regan new GOP county chairman

Huckleberries hears ... that Brent Regan, the chairman of the Idaho Freedom Foundation, was elected as chairman of the Kootenai County GOP Central Committee this evening on a vote of ...







Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile