Arrow-right Camera

Sports

Today’s menu

Tue., March 18, 2014

Baseball

College: Nonconference: Washington vs. Portland at Tacoma, 5 p.m.; Washington State at San Diego, 6.

High school

GNL: Pullman at Clarkston, 4 p.m.

Nonleague: Northport at Springdale (DH), Republic at Rogers, Northwest Christian at Asotin (DH), all 1 p.m.; Riverside at Deer Park (DH), Coeur d’Alene at Sandpoint (DH), both 2; St. Maries at Kendrick (DH), Davenport at Odessa-Harrington, both 3; Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Lake Roosevelt, Lakeside (WA) at North Central, Moscow at Lewiston, Lakeland at Lake City, Newport at Priest River, St. John-Endicott/ LaCrosse-Washtucna/ Kahlotus at Rosalia, Garfield-Palouse/Tekoa- Oakesdale at Pomeroy, all 4.

Golf

College men: North Idaho at Warrior Invite (final day), Clarkston CC.

College women: North Idaho at Warrior Invite (final day), Clarkston CC.

High school boys: Jim Shriver Cup at Manito Golf Course, noon; Nonleague duals at Odessa and Colfax, both 2 p.m.

High school girls: Nonleague dual at Colfax, 2 p.m.

Soccer

High school boys

GNL: Deer Park at Cheney, Pullman at West Valley, both 4 p.m.

Nonleague: Newport at Mead JV; Shadle Park at Lakeside (WA), both 4 p.m.; Rogers at Medical Lake, 4:30.

Softball

High school

GSL: Mead, Ferris, Gonzaga Prep at University Jamboree, 3:30 p.m.

GNL: Pullman at Clarkston, 4 p.m.

Nonleague: Northport at Springdale (DH), 1 p.m.; Coeur d’Alene at Sandpoint (DH), 2; St. Maries at Kendrick (DH), 3; Garfield-Palouse/Tekoa- Oakesdale at Pomeroy (DH), 3:30; Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Lake Roosevelt, Moscow at Lewiston, Lakeland at Lake City, Riverside at Deer Park, Newport at Priest River, Potlatch at Kellogg, all 4.

Tennis

College men: Nonconference: Idaho at Sacramento State, 2 p.m.

High school boys

Nonleague: Coeur d’Alene at Lewiston, West Valley at Medical Lake, both 3 p.m.; Post Falls at Rogers, Riverside at Reardan, East Valley at Mt. Spokane, all 3:30.

High school girls

Nonleague: Medical Lake at West Valley, Coeur d’Alene at Lewiston, both 3 p.m.; Mt. Spokane at East Valley, Post Falls at Rogers, Riverside at Reardan, all 3:30.

Track and field

High school: Inland Empire League at Coeur d’Alene, 3:30 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:15 a.m.; dog racing, 10.


 

Click here to comment on this story »