Arrow-right Camera

Sports

Today’s menu

Tue., March 25, 2014, midnight

Baseball

College: Nonconference: Whitworth at Whitman (DH), 3 p.m.; Gonzaga at Washington, 5.

High school: GSL: Shadle Park at Rogers, Central Valley at Mt. Spokane, Ferris vs. University at Avista Stadium, Lewis and Clark at Mead, Gonzaga Prep at North Central, all 4 p.m. IEL: Coeur d’Alene at Lake City, 4 p.m. GNL: West Valley at Colville, Cheney at Deer Park, East Valley at Pullman, all 4 p.m. NEA: Lakeside at Chewelah, Kettle Falls at Riverside, Medical Lake at Freeman, all 4 p.m. Nonleague: Bonners Ferry at Sandpoint (DH), Connell at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, Rosalia at Liberty (DH), Reardan at Wilbur-Creston, Davenport at Almira/Coulee-Hartline (DH), St. George’s at Cusick (DH), all 2 p.m.; Lewiston at Moscow, Priest River at St. Maries, both 4; Northwest Christian at Chelan, 4:30.

Golf

College men: Idaho, Gonzaga at Duck Invitational (final day), Emerald Valley GC, Eugene; Whitworth at The West Cup (final day), Bear Creek CC, Murrieta, Calif.

College women: Idaho at SDSU Invitational (second day), The Farms GC, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.

Soccer

High school boys : GNL: Deer Park at Colville, West Valley at Clarkston, Pullman at East Valley, all 4 p.m.

Softball

High schoo l:

GSL: Gonzaga Prep at Central Valley, Mt. Spokane at Ferris, Lewis and Clark at North Central, Shadle Park at Mead, Rogers at University, all 4 p.m . IEL: Coeur d’Alene at Lake City, 4 p.m. GNL: Cheney at Deer Park, East Valley at Pullman, West Valley at Colville, all 4 p.m . NEA: Kettle Falls at Riverside, Lakeside at Chewelah, Medical Lake at Freeman, all 4 p.m . Nonleague: Almira/Coulee- Hartline at Davenport (DH), Republic at Curlew (DH), both 1 p.m.; Reardan at Wilbur- Creston, Bonners Ferry at Sandpoint (DH), Moses Lake Christian at Lind-Ritzville/ Sprague (DH), Rosalia at Liberty (DH), all 2 p.m.; Lewiston at Moscow, Priest River at St. Maries, both 4; Northwest Christian at Chelan, Timberlake at Potlatch, both 4:30.

Tennis

College men: Big Sky: Eastern Washington at Sacramento State, 1 p.m.

College women: Nonconference: Eastern Washington at Pacific, 1 p.m.

High school boys: Sandpoint at Lewiston, 2:30 p.m.; St. George’s at Reardan, Coeur d’Alene at Mt Spokane, Odessa-Harrington at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, all 3; Chewelah at Medical Lake, Lake City at University, Freeman at Lakeside (WA), Riverside at West Valley, Rogers at East Valley, all 3:30.

High school girls: Sandpoint at Lewiston, 2:30 p.m.; Mt. Spokane at Coeur d’Alene, Odessa-Harrington at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, St. George’s at Reardan, Mt. Spokane at Coeur d’Alene, all 3; East Valley at Rogers, Freeman at Lakeside (WA), Riverside at West Valley, Chewelah at Medical Lake, Lake City at University, all 3:30.

Track and Field

High school: West Valley at Eastmont, 3 p.m.; IEL at Lake City, 3:30; Kellogg at Timberlake, 4.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 10.


 

Click here to comment on this story »