March 27, 2014 in City

Boiling advisory lifted for Pasadena Park water customers

Staff report
 

The state Department of Health has lifted the boil-water advisory for residents of Pasadena Park Water District 17, almost a week after it was issued because a routine sample showed potentially harmful E. coli bacteria.

The district serves an area north of the Spokane River to about a mile south of Stoneman Road and two miles west and two miles east of Argonne Road.

The department recommends that customers flush their faucets, fountains, ice machines, soda dispensers or other equipment that was shut off during the order. Users should run the water until the temperature changes.

Bruce Davidson, manager of the water district, said just one sample showed potentially harmful bacteria last week and the department temporarily increased the chlorine level in the water to kill it.

“Our number one priority is to make sure the water is safe to drink,” he said.

More than 2,300 residents were affected by the boil advisory. Those with questions about their water quality should call the water district at (509) 926-5535.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email