Arrow-right Camera

Sports

Today’s menu

Fri., March 28, 2014

Baseball

College: Pac-12: Washington at Southern Cal, 6 p.m. WCC: Loyola Marymount at Gonzaga, 6 p.m. Nonconference: San Jose State at Washington State, 6 p.m.

High school: GSL: Lewis and Clark vs. Gonzaga Prep at Hart Field, Mead at Central Valley, Shadle Park at University, North Central at Ferris, Rogers at Mt. Spokane, all 4 p.m. NE2B: Colfax at Davenport (DH) 2 p.m. NE1B: Wilbur-Creston vs. Selkirk at Selkirk (DH) 1 p.m. SE1B: Touchet vs. Rosalia at Rosalia (DH) 3 p.m. Nonleague: Moscow at Post Falls (DH) 3 p.m.; Sandpoint at Lewiston (DH) 4 p.m.; Lakeland at Coeur d’Alene, 4 p.m.

Golf

College men: Washington State at U.S. Intercollegiate (first day), Stanford (Calif.) GC.

College women: Gonzaga at MountainView Collegiate (first day), MountainView CC, Tucson, Ariz.

High school boys: Nonleague: Central Washington Invite at Yakima, 9 a.m.

Soccer

High school boys: GSL: Shadle Park vs. Central Valley at Joe Albi Stadium, North Central vs. Mead at Merkel Athletic Complex, both 4 p.m.; Rogers at Ferris, 5:30; Mt. Spokane at University, 6; Lewis and Clark at Gonzaga Prep, 6:30. Nonleague: Newport at Oroville , 4 p.m.

Softball

College: Pac-12: Washington at Oregon, 3 p.m. SWAC: North Idaho at Salt Lake (DH), 1 p.m. NWAACC: CC Spokane vs. Blue Mountain at SFCC (DH), 2 p.m.

High school: GSL: University at Shadle Park, Central Valley at Mead, Rogers at Mt. Spokane, Lewis and Clark vs. Gonzaga Prep at Hart Field, Ferris at North Central, all 4 p.m. NE2B: Colfax at Davenport (DH) 2 p.m. NE1B: Wilbur-Creston at Selkirk (DH) 1 p.m. SE1B: Touchet at Rosalia (DH) 3 p.m. Nonleague: Bonners Ferry, Priest River, Timberlake at IML tournament; Moscow at Post Falls (DH) 3 p.m.; Sandpoint at Lewiston (DH) 4.

Tennis

College men: Nonconference: Whitworth at College of the Desert, 2 p.m.; Idaho at Seattle, 5.

College women: Pac-12: Washington State at UCLA, 11:30 a.m.

Track and Field

College: Washington State at Texas Relays (third day), Austin, Texas, 7:35 a.m.; Whitworth at Peyton invite (first day), Tacoma, 1 p.m.; Eastern Washington at Manuel Invitational (first day), Missoula, 2.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:25. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 10:20. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:25 a.m.


 

Click here to comment on this story »