On the air: Weekend TV, radio highlights
Today’s TV highlights
Auto racing | ||
8 a.m. | Indianapolis 500, Carb Day NBC Sports | |
9 a.m. | Indy Lights: Freedom 100 NBC Sports | |
10 a.m. | Indianapolis 500, Carb Day, cont. NBC Sports | |
Baseball, college | ||
4 p.m. | Oregon Sate at USC Pac-12 Wash. | |
4 p.m. | California at Oregon Pac-12 Net. | |
7 p.m. | Arizona State at Washington State Pac-12 Wash. | |
Baseball, MLB | ||
4 p.m. | Texas at Detroit | MLB |
7 p.m. | Houston at Seattle | Root |
7 p.m. | Chicago Cubs at San Diego | WGN |
Boxing | ||
6 p.m. | Middleweights, Adams vs. Monroe Jr. ESPN2 | |
Golf | ||
9 a.m. | Senior PGA Championship | Golf |
Noon | PGA Tour: Crowne Plaza Invitational | Golf |
3:30 p.m. | LPGA: Mobile Bay Classic, tape | Golf |
Football, AFL | ||
7 p.m. | San Jose at Spokane | SWX |
Miscellany | ||
10:30 p.m. | SWX Tonight | SWX |
Softball, NCAA Division I Super Regionals | ||
4 p.m. | Michigan vs. Florida St., if nec. | ESPN |
4 p.m. | Tennessee vs. Oklahoma | ESPN2 |
6 p.m. | Nebraska vs. Alabama, if nec. | ESPN |
Saturday’s TV highlights
Auto racing | ||
5 a.m. | Formula One qualifying NBC Sports | |
6:30 a.m. | Sprint Cup practice Fox Sports 1 | |
7:30 a.m. | Nationwide Series pole qualifying ESPN2 | |
10 a.m. | Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” Fox Sports 1 | |
11:45 a.m. | Nationwide Series race | ABC |
3 p.m. | NHRA qualifying, tape | ESPN2 |
Baseball, college | ||
10 a.m. | SEC semifinal ESPNNews | |
11 a.m. | Stanford at Utah Pac-12 Wash. | |
1:30 p.m. | SEC semifinal ESPNNews | |
7 p.m. | WCC championship game | ESPNU |
Noon | ACC tournament game | Root |
4 p.m. | Arizona State at Washington State Pac-12 Wash. | |
7 p.m. | UCLA at Washington Pac-12 Wash. | |
Baseball, MLB | ||
10 a.m. | Oakland at Toronto | MLB |
1 p.m. | Texas at Detroit Fox Sports 1 | |
4 p.m. | Kansas City at L.A. Angels | Fox 28 |
7 p.m. | Minnesota at San Francisco | MLB |
7 p.m. | Houston at Seattle | Root |
7 p.m. | Chicago Cubs at San Diego | WGN |
Basketball, NBA playoffs | ||
5:30 p.m. | Indiana at Miami, Game 3 | ESPN |
Boxing | ||
6 p.m. or 9 p.m. Featuring WBC light heavweight title,
Stevenson vs. Fonfara Showtime | ||
7 p.m. or 10 p.m. Middleweights, Geale vs. Macklin;
heavyweights, Jennings vs. Perez HBO | ||
Football, AFL | ||
4:30 p.m. | Jacksonville at Tampa Bay CBS Sports | |
Golf | ||
4:30 a.m. | European Tour: BMW PGA Championship | Golf |
10 a.m. | PGA Tour: Crowne Plaza Invitational | Golf |
Noon | PGA Tour: Crowne Plaza Invitational | CBS |
Noon | Senior PGA Championship | NBC |
Noon | LPGA: Mobile Bay Classic | Golf |
Hockey, NHL playoffs | ||
5 p.m. | Chicago at Los Angeles, Game 3 NBC Sports | |
Hockey, World Championship semifinals | ||
6:30 a.m. | Russia vs. Sweden NBC Sports | |
9 a.m. | Czech Republic vs. Finland NBC Sports | |
Lacrosse, NCAA men’s semifinals | ||
10 a.m. | Duke vs. Denver | ESPN2 |
12:30 p.m. | Notre Dame vs. Maryland | ESPN2 |
Motorsports | ||
10 p.m. | AMA Motocross, tape NBC Sports | |
Soccer | ||
11 a.m. | UEFA Champions League final:
Real Madrid vs. Atletico Madrid Fox 28 | |
4 p.m. | MLS: Portland at New York | Root |
10:30 p.m. | MLS: Seattle at Vancouver, tape | Root |
Softball, NCAA Division I Super Regionals | ||
9 a.m. | Georgia vs. Baylor | ESPN |
Noon | TBA | ESPN |
2 p.m. | Oklahoma vs. Tennessee | ESPN |
5 p.m. | TBA | ESPN2 |
7 p.m. | Minnesota vs. Oregon | ESPN2 |
Tennis | ||
2 a.m. Sun. French Open, first round | ESPN2 |
Sunday’s TV highlights
Auto racing | ||
4:30 a.m. | Formula One: Monaco Grand Prix | NBC |
9 a.m. | Indianapolis 500 | ABC |
2:30 p.m. | Sprint Cup: Coca-Cola 600 | Fox 28 |
7 p.m. | NHRA: Kansas Nationals, tape | ESPN2 |
Baseball, college | ||
9 a.m. | AAC championship game ESPNU | |
10 a.m. | ACC championship game ESPN2 | |
10 a.m. | Big East championship game Fox Sports 1 | |
Noon | Oregon State at USC Pac-12 Net. | |
1:30 p.m. | SEC championship game ESPN2 | |
2:30 p.m. | Big 12 championship game Fox Sports 1 | |
3 p.m. | UCLA at Washington Pac-12 Wash. | |
Baseball, MLB | ||
10:30 a.m. | Boston at Tampa Bay | MLB |
1 p.m. | Chicago Cubs at San Diego | WGN |
1 p.m. | Houston at Seattle | Root |
5 p.m. | St. Louis at Cincinnati | ESPN |
Basketball, NBA playoffs | ||
5:30 p.m. | San Antonio at Oklahoma City, Game 3 TNT | |
Golf | ||
4:30 a.m. | European Tour: BMW PGA Championship Golf | |
10 a.m. | PGA Tour: Crowne Plaza Invitational Golf | |
Noon | PGA Tour: Crowne Plaza Invitational CBS | |
Noon | Senior PGA Championship NBC | |
Noon | LPGA: Mobile Bay Classic Golf | |
Hockey, NHL playoffs | ||
5 p.m. | Montreal at N.Y. Rangers, Game 4 NBC Sports | |
Hockey, World Championship | ||
11 a.m. | Championship game NBC Sports | |
Softball, NCAA Division I Super Regionals | ||
9 a.m. | Florida vs. Washington | ESPN |
Noon | TBA | ESPN |
Noon | UCLA vs. Kentucky | ESPNU |
2 p.m. | Oregon vs. Minnesota | ESPN |
3 p.m. | TBA | ESPNU |
5 p.m. | TBA | ESPN2 |
Tennis | TBA | |
9 a.m. | French Open, first round | NBC |
2 a.m. Mon. | French Open, first round | ESPN2 |
Today’s radio highlights
Baseball, college | ||
11:45 a.m. WCC Tournament: Gonzaga vs. Santa Clara 1510-AM | ||
7:30 p.m. | WCC Tournament: if nec. | 1510-AM |
Baseball, MLB | ||
6 p.m. | Houston at Seattle 920-AM/1080-AM | |
Football, AFL | ||
6:30 p.m. | San Jose at Spokane | 700-AM |
Sports talk | ||
3 p.m. | Patchin, Lukens and Osso 700-AM/1080-AM |
All events subject to change.