May 25, 2014 in Features

Musicfest results

 

CM denotes Certificate of Merit

May 13

Ballet Division:

Class 4, Adjudication, Junior B: CM, Maggie Hurst, Annika Erickson, Ariana Woodard.

Class 5, Adjudication, Intermediate A: CM, Alicia Katori, Tucker Edwards, Sarah Seeberger.

Organ Division:

Class 9, Romantic, Grades 9-12: Silver, Matthew Johnson.

Class 10, Romantic, College & Adult: CM, Gold, Tyler Pattison.

Winner of American Guild of Organists Award: Tyler Pattison.

Winner of Goodwater Award: Tyler Pattison

Piano Division:

Class 105, Ensemble, Senior (12th Grade and Below): Silver, The Hopeless Romantics (Anna Thompson, Gabriel Soileau).

Class 33, Romantic, Grades 1-3: CM, Aleksander Sharman, Elizabeth Sharman, Margeaux Amdahl, Charley Sung, Luke Anderson, Grace Louie, Amanda Nguyen, Talan Dunbar, Elaina Sung, Isaac Warnick.

Class 40, Romantic, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator Choice Playoff Section III, Anna Thompson; CM, Silver, Bryce Mathyer.

Class 39, Romantic, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator Choice Playoff Section III, Kennadi Hawes; Silver, Jacob Ross, Brigitta Briggs.

Class 46, Impressionist, Grade 12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator Choice Playoff Section IV, Gabriel Soileau.

Class 13, Bach, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Alice Wang; Silver, Isaac Montgomery, Caleb McKen.

Class 2, Baroque, Grades 1-3: CM, Luke Anderson.

Class 90, Sight Reading, Upper Intermediate: CM, Justin Cai.

Class 35, Romantic, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Sarah Wu; CM, Silver, Alec Hammond.

Class 55, Contemporary, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator Choice Playoff Section IV, Emma Thackston; CM, Silver, Anna Rotolo.

Class 18, Haydn or Mozart Sonata, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Adjudicator Choice Playoff Section II, Kennadi Hawes.

Class 85, Quick Study, Upper Intermediate: CM, Gold, Matthew Chen; CM, Silver, Jasmine Wen.

Class 37, Romantic, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Alice Wang; CM, Silver, Ashley Kaitz.

Class 53, Contemporary, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Isaac Montgomery; Silver, George Johnson, Lorelei Dimmel, Josie Paulson.

Class 44, Impressionist, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Adjudicator Choice Playoff Section IV, Tobias Peters-Bleck; Silver, Sawyer Colvin, Anna Nowland.

Class 38, Romantic, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Adjudicator Choice Playoff Section III, Thomas Ewert; CM, Silver, Danek Black; CM, Maekara Keopanapay, McKenna Susemiehl, Dakai (Derek) Long, Caleb McCombie.

Class 28, Classical Section, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Alec Hammond; CM, Silver, Janet Phang, Sarah Wu; CM, Helen Gao, Matthew Chen.

Reed Division:

Class 3, Solo, Grades 6-8: Silver, Avery Pierce-Garnett.

Class 4, Solo, Grades 9-10: Silver, Carrie Schreiner.

Class 5, Solo, Grades 11-12 Silver, Jazmyne McQualter.

Class 6, Solo, College & Adult: CM, Gold, Patrick Moeller; Silver, Rachel Noriega.

Class 7, Sonata - Concerto, Grades 9-10: Silver, Joshua Zacharics.

Class 8, Sonata - Concerto, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Stephanie Burris; Silver, Yvonne Lumetta.

Class 9, Solo Sonata, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Adjudicator Choice, Matthew Wildman.

String Division:

Class 8, Concerto, Level 3: CM, Gold, Adjudicator Choice, Alex Choe. CM, Silver, Yvette Kraft, Samuel Thackston; CM, Tabitha Bauer, Annabel Ryu.

Class 2, Solo, Level 1: CM, Anne Rhee.

Class 6, Concerto, Level 1: CM, Gold, Samuel Schafer; Silver, Daisy Ward.

Class 3, Solo, Level 2: CM, Christopher Park, Kari Rose, Jennabee Wacker.

Class 19, String-Piano Sonata, Grades 9-12: CM, Peyton Hockett.

Voice Division:

Class 10, Solo, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Malinda Wagstaff; Silver, Madison Pike.

Class 4, Light Opera/Operetta Aria, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Caralee Howe; Silver, Allison Milbrath.

Class 22, 17th & 18th Century Italian, Grade 9: Silver, Katherine Lee.

Class 10, Solo, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Kennadi Hawes, Claire Phipps; Silver, Mariah Lohr.

Class 4, Light Opera/Operetta Aria, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Malinda Wagstaff; Silver, Nicole Harris.

Class 102, Ensemble, Grades 9-12: CM, Gold, Treble Makers (Kennadi Hawes, Madison Herrin), Frresh Quartet (Sarah Moore, Bailey Merchant, Marissa Wright, Mikaela Bosnar).

May 14

Ballet Division:

Class 2, Adjudication, Senior: CM, Gold, Adjudicator Choice, Noah Huang; CM, Silver, Ryann Fencl; CM, Chelsea Thronson, Madeline Brown, Meghan Wells.

Class 3, Adjudication, Junior A: CM, Gold, Adjudicator Choice, Klaire Mitchell; CM, Silver, Heather Portue.

Flute Division:

Class 4, Solo, Grades 9-10: Silver, Kristiana Cashen.

Piano Division:

Class 79, Concerto, Grades 7-8: CM, Gold, Justin Cai; CM, Silver, Sarah Hoatson, Nathanael Jo, Christine Lee.

Class 41, Romantic, Grade 12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator Choice Playoff Section III, Gabriel Soileau; CM, Silver, Stuart Evans; CM, Dallin Olson, Ariel Mesenbrink.

Class 31, Classical Section, Grades 11-12: CM, Svetlana Pankova.

Class 78, Concerto, Grades 3-6: CM, Gold, Luke Liebert; SM, Silver, Kasi Irvine.

Class 19, Haydn or Mozart Sonata, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator Choice Playoff Section II, Rebecca Budai; CM, Silver, Ariel Mesenbrink.

Class 26, Classical Section Grades 1-3: CM, Isaac Warnick, Jeslyn Cai, Mia Pierce, Drew Champlin, Kaden Fisk.

Class 48, Contemporary, Grades 1-3: CM, Alesia Levchenko, Kasi Irvine, Chloe Zheng, Max Woolf, Elizabeth Denny.

Class 21, Beethoven Sonata, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator Choice Playoff Section II, Jocelyn Meyer; CM, Silver, Max Randal.

Class 43, Impressionist, Grades 7-8: CM, Gold, Justin Cai; CM, Silver, Wesley Kirkland; CM, Clara Patten, Jasmine Wen.

Class 68, Original Composition, Grades 7-9: CM, Gold, Alexandria (Ally) Sowers.

Class 66, Original Composition, Grades 1-3: CM, Gold, Luke Liebert,

Class 57, Contemporary, Grade 12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator Choice Playoff Section IV, Gabriel Soileau; CM, Silver, Dallin Olson.

Class 7, Baroque, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator Choice Playoff Section I, Danek Black; Silver, Caleb Hindman.

Class 8, Baroque, Grade 10: Silver, Selected for Adjudicator Choice Playoff Section I, Sawyer Colvin; Silver, Kristi Rose.

Class 54, Contemporary, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator Choice Playoff Section IV, Max Randal; Silver, Luke Irvine.

Class 71, Open, Grades 1-3: CM, Grace Klein, Benjamin Morales, Emme Courchesne, Deelan Gilman, Annie Scott.

Class 36, Romantic, Grade 7: CM, Gold, Andy He; CM, Silver, Dana Lu.

Class 14, Bach, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator Choice Playoff Section I, Luke Irvine; Silver, Alayna Spencer.

Class 64, Sonatina, Grade 7: Silver, Kyra Fowler.

Class 5, Baroque, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Sarah Wu.

Class 29, Classical Section, Grades 7-8: CM, Gold, Justin Cai; Silver, Christine Lee.

Class 38, Romantic, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator Choice Playoff Section III, Max Randal; Silver, Carson Schmidt.

Class 51, Contemporary, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Janet Phang; CM, Sarah Wu, Silver, Justine Fernandez.

String Division:

Class 7, Concerto, Level 2: CM, Gold, Hannah Schafer; Silver, Eric Liu.

Class 4, Solo, Level 3: CM, Gold, Dana Lu, Annabel Ryu; CM, Silver, Danek Black, Tessa Metzker.

Class 15, Concert Works, Concert Piece: CM, Melissa Dow.

Class 25, Open, Intermediate Through Grade 3: CM, Thomas Longhurst.

Class 102, Chamber Music, Grades 9-12: CM, Trio Qixotic (Satoka Abo, Jocelyn Meyer, Smart Evans).

Voice Division:

Class 9, Solo, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Alec Lobe; Silver, Abigayle Batkoff.

Class 5, Light Opera/Operetta Aria, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Joseph Hall.

Class 103, Ensemble, College & Adult: CM, Gold, The Weddle Twins (Marissa Weddle, Kelsey Weddle).

Class 28, Sacred, College & Adult: CM, Gold, Kelsey Weddle.

May 15

Piano Division:

Class 80, Concerto, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Max Randal; Silver, Kennadi Hawes, Anna Rotolo.

Class 102, Ensemble, Lower Intermediate: CM, Gold, Brzezny/Howes (Nikola Brzezny, Camryn Howes); Silver, The Besties (Rebecca Tran, Helen Gao).

Class 52, Contemporary, Grade 7: CM, Gold, Phi Ton; Silver, Madison Pelland, Evan Thiessen.

Class 71, Open, Grades 1-3: CM, Daniel Beal, Mari Hirayama, Katherine Bauer, Max Furgueron, Rosemarie Loftus, Tianmei Dwyer, Anna Moore, Benaiah Collender, Marian Gillis, Samuel Numata, RaeAnne Rollins, Isabelle Parekh, Aubrey Fu, Andrew Kopets, Chloe Watts.

Class 73, Open, Grades 7-8: CM, Christian Wardwell, Bridget Powers-Beggs, Fiona Powers-Beggs, John Connor.

Class 72, Open, Grades 4-6: CM, Abbie Weston, Rowyn Morehouse, John Farley, Andrew Klein, Jayden Nguyen, Kim Hong.

Class 59, Sonata, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Ricky Qiu; Silver, Jasmine Wen.

Class 63, Sonatina, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Lucy Yan; CM, Silver, Justine Fernandez, Nikola Brzezny, Trisha Boonpongmanee; CM, Annelise Whitaker.

Class 67, Original Composition, Grades 4-6: CM, Gold, Stephen White.

Class 84, Quick Study, Lower Intermediate: CM, Gold, Jeslyn Cai; CM, Silver, Wendy Bai.

Class 86, Quick Study, Junior: CM, Gold, Emma Thackston; CM, Silver, James Marshall, Margaret Klein.

Adjudicators Choice Section 1: Luke Irvine.

Adjudicators Choice Section II: Kennadi Hawes.

Adjudicators Choice Section III: Anna Thompson.

Adjudicators Choice Section IV: Val Wold.

Margie May Ott Award: Max Randall.

Tony Castillo Memorial Scholarship: Danek Black, Jocelyn Meyer.

String Division:

Class 29, Open, Grades 11-12: CM, Leah Holden, Bridget Scoles.

Class 21, String-Piano Sonata, Grades 9-12: CM, Gold, Adjudicator Choice, Satoka Abo; CM, Silver, Kyle Thiessen.

Class 26, Open, Intermediate Grades 4-6: CM, Jonna Sobeloff-Gittes, Jack Desrosier, Reagan Ivey, Rosie Zhou.

Class 16, Concert Works, Double Concerto or Concert Duo: CM, Coryan Anderson.

Class 32, Open, Kreisler../other romantic miniatures: CM, Sarah Fazendin.

Voice Division:

Class 18.1, Foreign Language Art Song, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Caroline Hammett; Silver, Anna Nowland.

Class 18.3, Foreign Language Art Song, College & Adult: CM, Gold, Nathan Ghering; Silver, Marissa Weddle.

Class 11, Solo, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Justus Grammer, Madison Herrin; Silver, Meredith Johnson.

Class 19.3, British and American Modern Composers, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Justus Grammer; Silver, Christina Hadorn.

Adjudicator Choice: Alec Lobe.

Sister Marietta Coyle Award: Kyler Hayes

Invited to perform at Festival Highlights: The Weddle Twins (Marissa Weddle, Kelsey Weddle).

May 16

Piano Division:

Class 101, Ensemble, Elementary: CM, Gold, Bouncing Pianos (Lia Goodrich, Annie Huang); CM, Silver, Suite Z [Too Sweet] (Chloe Dinwoodie, Meredith Montgomery), Lannigan - Stanton (Cade Lannigan, Stanton).

Class 87, Quick Study, Senior: CM, Gold, Justin Cai.

Class 4, Baroque, Grade 5: CM, Gold, Stephen White; CM, Silver, Suhang Liu, Sophie Butterly.

Class 34, Romantic, Grades 4-5: Silver, Ne Dassanayake, Serena Wen, Evelina Kopets.

Class 3, Baroque, Grade 4: CM, Gold, Ne Dassanayake; CM, Silver, Meredith Montgomery, Hannah Agwunabi; CM, Emma Buchmann, Preston Fowler, Lia Goodrich, Daniel Champlin, Grace Wang, Chloe Dinwoodie.

Class 49, Contemporary, Grade 4: CM, Gold, Hannah Agwunabi; CM, Silver, Ethan Wu, Abigail Call; CM, Daniel Champlin, Riley Kaitz, Kyle Stewart, Mayra Haroldsen.

Class 27, Classical Section, Grades 3-4: CM, Gold, Nick Bailey, Ne Dassanayake; CM, Silver, Annie Huang; Silver, Abby Furqueron, Hannah Blake, Diana Stenzel.

Class 62, Sonatina, Grade 5: CM, Evan Pierce.

Class 61, Sonatina, Grade 4: CM, Gold, Meredith Montgomery; Silver, Chloe Dinwoodie.

Class 50, Contemporary, Grade 5: CM, Gold, Ryland Hoit; Silver, Suhang Liu.

Voice Division:

Class 21, 17th & 18th Century Italian, Grade 8: CM, Gold, MaryElizabeth Adler, Alexandra Johnson.

Class 7, Solo, Grade 7: CM, Gold, Quincy McFaul; Silver, Renee Ohs.

Class 19.1, British and American Modern Composers, Grades 7-8: CM, Gold, MaryElizabeth Adler, Alexandra Johnson.

Class 8, Solo, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Alexandra Johnson; Silver, MaryElizabeth Adler, Sam Roeber


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email