Sports


On the air

Today’s TV highlights

Auto racing
6:30 a.m. Sprint Cup practice Fox Sports 1
7:30 a.m. Nationwide Series pole qualifying ESPN2
9:30 a.m. Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” Fox Sports 1
10:30 a.m. United SportsCar Champ. race, tape Fox Sports 1
11 a.m. Nationwide Series race ESPN
12:30 p.m. IndyCar: Indy Dual in Detroit, race 1 ABC
1:30 p.m. NHRA qualifying, tape ESPN
Baseball, college: NCAA Division I playoffs
9 a.m. TBA ESPNU
1 p.m. TBA ESPNU
2 p.m. TBA ESPN2
4 p.m. TBA ESPNU
5 p.m. TBA ESPN2
8 p.m. TBA ESPNU
Baseball, MLB
9 a.m. Texas at Washington MLB
11 a.m. San Diego at Chicago White Sox WGN
1 p.m. Atlanta at Miami Fox Sports 1
4 p.m. Tampa Bay at Boston Fox 28
7 p.m. L.A. Angels at Oakland MLB
7 p.m. Detroit at Seattle Root
Basketball, NBA playoffs
5:30 p.m. San Antonio at Oklahoma City, Game 6 TNT
Boxing
1 p.m.

or 4 p.m.

SAME-DAY TAPE: champion Simpiwe Vetyeka (26-2-0) vs. Nonito Donaire (32-2-0), for WBA Super World/IBO featherweight titles, at Macau; LIVE: champion Carl Froch (32-2-0) vs. George Groves (19-1-0), for IBF-WBA super middleweight titles, at London HBO
Football, AFL
6:30 p.m. San Jose at Arizona CBS Sports
Golf
4:30 a.m. European Tour: Nordea Masters Golf
9:30 a.m. PGA Tour: The Memorial Tournament Golf
11:30 a.m. LPGA: ShopRite Classic Golf
Noon PGA Tour: The Memorial Tournament CBS
2 p.m. Champions Tour: Principal Charity Classic Golf
Motorsports
3 p.m. AMA Motocross NBC Sports
Rugby
Noon USA Sevens Collegiate Championship NBC
1:30 p.m. USA Sevens Collegiate Championship NBC Sports
Running
12:30 p.m. Prefontaine Classic NBC Sports
1:30 p.m. Prefontaine Classic NBC
Soccer
Noon Mexico vs. Ecuador ESPN News
Softball, College World Series
9 a.m. Game 7: Baylor vs. Florida St. ESPN2
11:30 a.m. Game 8: La.-Lafayette vs. Oklahoma ESPN2
4 p.m. Game 9: Oregon vs. Game 7 winner ESPN
6:30 p.m. Game 10: Kentucky vs. Game 8 winner ESPN
Tennis
9 a.m. French Open, third round NBC

Sunday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
10 a.m. Sprint Cup: FedEx 400 Fox 28
12:30 p.m. IndyCar: Indy Dual in Detroit, race 2 ABC
1 p.m. NHRA, tape ESPN2
Baseball, college
10 a.m. TBA ESPNU
1 p.m. TBA ESPNU
Baseball, MLB
11 a.m. San Francisco at St. Louis MLB
11 a.m. Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee MLB
1 p.m. Detroit at Seattle Root
5 p.m. Pittsburgh at L.A. Dodgers ESPN2
Football, AFL
2 p.m. San Antonio at Philadelphia ESPN News
Golf
4 a.m. European Tour: Nordea Masters Golf
9 a.m. PGA Tour: The Memorial Tournament Golf
11 a.m. LPGA: ShopRite Classic Golf
11:30 a.m. PGA Tour: The Memorial Tournament CBS
2 p.m. Champions Tour: Principal Charity Classic Golf
Hockey, NHL playoffs
5 p.m. Los Angeles at Chicago, Game 7 NBC Sports
Motorsports
4 a.m. MotoGP World Championship Fox Sports 1
9:30 a.m. MotoGP Moto3, tape Fox Sports 1
10:30 a.m. MotoGP Moto2, tape Fox Sports 1
Rugby
11 a.m. USA Sevens Collegiate Championship NBC Sports
1 p.m. USA Sevens Collegiate Championship NBC
Soccer
10:30 a.m. United States vs. Turkey at Harrison, N.J. ESPN2
6 p.m. MLS: Vancouver at Portland Root
Softball, College World Series
10 p.m. Game 11 ESPN
12:30 p.m. Game 12 ESPN
Tennis
10 a.m. French Open, round of 16 NBC
2 a.m. Mon. French Open, round of 16 ESPN2

Today’s radio highlights

Baseball, MLB
Noon Atlanta at Miami 700-AM/1080-AM
6 p.m. Detroit at Seattle 920-AM/1080-AM
Basketball, NBA playoffs
4:30 p.m. San Antonio at Oklahoma City 700-AM
Sports talk
8 a.m. Spokane’s Saturday Sports Show 1510-AM

All events subject to change.


 
Tags: On the air

Click here to comment on this story »







Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(509) 747-4422
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile