On the air
Today’s TV highlights
Auto racing | ||
8 a.m. | Sprint Cup practice Fox Sports 1 | |
9:30 a.m. | XFINITY Series practice Fox Sports 1 | |
11 a.m. | Sprint Cup practice Fox Sports 1 | |
12:30 p.m. | XFINITY Series final practice Fox Sports 1 | |
1:30 p.m. | Truck Series pole qualifying Fox Sports 1 | |
4:30 p.m. | Truck Series race Fox Sports 1 | |
Basketball, college men | ||
4 p.m. | Cleveland St. at Green Bay | ESPN2 |
4 p.m. | Hartford at Albany | ESPNU |
6 p.m. | Iona at Marist | ESPNU |
Basketball, college women | ||
5:30 p.m. | Oregon State at Colorado Pac-12 Wash. | |
7:30 p.m. | Washington St. at Washington Pac-12 Wash. | |
Basketball, NBA | ||
5 p.m. | Cleveland at Washington | ESPN |
6 p.m. | Portland at Utah Root (Comcast only) | |
7:30 p.m. | San Antonio at Golden State | ESPN |
Baseball, college | ||
2 p.m. | Rice at Arizona Pac-12 Wash. | |
Boxing | ||
6 p.m. | Boxcino, heavyweights: Donovan Dennis (10-1-0) vs. Steve Vukosa (10-0-0); Razvan Cojanu (12-1-0) vs. Ed Fountain (10-0-0); Andrey Fedosov (25-3-0) vs. Nat Heaven (9-1-0); Mario Heredia (9-1-0) vs. Lenroy Thomas (18-3-0), at Verona, N.Y. ESPN2 | |
6 p.m.
or 9 p.m. | Featherweights, Claudio Marrero (17-1-0)
vs. Orlando Rizo (18-5-0); light heavyweights, Humberto Savigne (12-1-0) vs. Craig Baker (15-0-0); welterweights, Sammy Vasquez Jr. (17-0-0) vs. Emmanuel Lartey (17-2-0), at Pittsburgh Showtime | |
Golf | ||
7:30 a.m. | European Tour: Indian Open, tape | Golf |
2 p.m. | PGA Tour: Northern Trust Open | Golf |
8:30 p.m. | LPGA: Women’s Australian Open | Golf |
2:30 a.m. Sat. | European Tour: Indian Open, tape | Golf |
Hockey, WHL | ||
7:30 p.m. | Tri-City at Everett | Root |
Miscellany | ||
10:30 p.m. | SWX Tonight | SWX |
Saturday’s TV highlights
Auto racing | ||
7:30 a.m. | Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” Fox Sports 1 | |
9 a.m. | XFINITY Series pole qualifying Fox Sports 1 | |
12:30 p.m. | XFINITY Series race Fox Sports 1 | |
10 p.m. | NHRA qualifying, tape | ESPN2 |
Baseball, college | ||
11 a.m. | Rice at Arizona Pac-12 Wash. | |
Basketball, college men | ||
8 a.m. | South Florida at East Carolina | ESPNU |
9 a.m. | Minnesota at Wisconsin | ESPN |
9 a.m. | Massachusetts at VCU | ESPN2 |
9 a.m. | Oklahoma at Texas Tech ESPN News | |
9 a.m. | Seton Hall at Saint John’s | Fox 28 |
9 a.m. | Iowa State at West Virginia | Root |
10 a.m. | Florida at LSU | CBS |
10 a.m. | Kansas St. at Baylor | ESPNU |
11 a.m. | Miami at Louisville | ESPN |
11 a.m. | Iowa St. at Texas | ESPN2 |
11 a.m. | West Virginia at Oklahoma St. ESPN News | |
11 a.m. | Dayton at Duquesne NBC Sports | |
11 a.m. | Butler at Xavier | Root |
11:30 a.m. | Villanova at Marquette | Fox 28 |
Noon | Penn St. at Northwestern | ESPNU |
1 p.m. | Clemson at Duke | ESPN |
1 p.m. | TCU at Kansas | ESPN2 |
1 p.m. | Drexel at Northeastern NBC Sports | |
1 p.m. | San Francisco at Pepperdine | Root |
3 p.m. | Virginia Tech at North Carolina St. | ESPN2 |
3 p.m. | MSU-Billings at Seattle Pacific | Root |
3:30 p.m. | California at Stanford Pac-12 Wash. | |
4 p.m. | Auburn at Kentucky | ESPN |
4:30 p.m. | Tennessee at Mississippi | ESPNU |
5 p.m. | Georgia at Alabama | ESPN2 |
6 p.m. | UCLA at Arizona | ESPN |
6:30 p.m. | Cincinnati at Houston | ESPNU |
7 p.m. | Gonzaga at Saint Mary’s | ESPN2 |
8 p.m. | Colorado at Oregon State Pac-12 Wash. | |
Boxing | ||
2:45 p.m. | Champion Gennady Golovkin (31-0-0)
vs. Martin Murray (29-1-1), for WBA/WBC/IBO middleweight title, at Monaco HBO | |
Golf | ||
10 a.m. | PGA Tour: Northern Trust Open | Golf |
Noon | PGA Tour: northern Trust Open | CBS |
6 p.m. | LPGA: Women’s Australian Open | Golf |
2:30 a.m. Sun. | European Tour: Indian Open, tape | Golf |
Hockey | ||
7 p.m. | NHL: Los Angeles vs. San Jose NBC Sports | |
7 p.m. | WHL: Kootenay at Spokane | SWX |
Motorsports | ||
4 p.m. | AMA Supercross, at Atlanta Fox Sports 1 | |
Soccer, EPL | ||
7 a.m. | Burnley at Chelsea NBC Sports | |
9:30 a.m. | Newcastle United at Manchester City NBC |
Sunday’s TV highlights
Auto racing | ||
9 a.m. | Sprint Cup: Daytona 500 | Fox 28 |
5 p.m. | NHRA: Carquest Nationals, tape | ESPN2 |
Baseball, college | ||
10 a.m. | Rice at Arizona Pac-12 Wash. | |
Basketball, college men | ||
10 a.m. | Ohio St. at Michigan | CBS |
11:30 a.m. | La Salle at Saint Louis NBC Sports | |
Noon | Utah at Oregon Fox Sports 1 | |
1 p.m. | Evansville at Wichita St. | ESPNU |
1:30 p.m. | William & Mary at Hofstra NBC Sports | |
3:30 p.m. | Florida St. at Virginia | ESPNU |
5:30 p.m. | Washington at Washington St. | ESPNU |
5:30 p.m. | USC at Arizona St. Pac-12 Wash. | |
Basketball, college women | ||
9 a.m. | Duke at N.C. State | ESPN2 |
11 a.m. | Rutgers at Michigan St. | ESPN2 |
1 p.m. | California at Stanford | ESPN2 |
1 p.m. | Washington at Washington St. Pac-12 Wash. | |
3 p.m. | Arizona St. at USC Pac-12 Wash. | |
Golf | ||
10 a.m. | PGA Tour: Northern Trust Open | Golf |
Noon | PGA Tour: Northern Trust Open | CBS |
Hockey, NHL | ||
9:30 a.m. | Washington at Philadelphia | NBC |
12:30 p.m. | Boston at Chicago | NBC |
5 p.m. | Dallas at Minnesota NBC Sports | |
Soccer, EPL | ||
3:30 a.m. | West Ham Utd. at Tottenham Hotspur NBC Sports | |
6 a.m. | Leicester City at Everton NBC Sports | |
8 a.m. | Liverpool at Southampton NBC Sports |
Today’s radio highlights
Basketball, high school boys | ||
6:50 p.m. | Coeur d’Alene at Lake City | 1080-AM |
7:15 p.m. | Central Valley at University | 790-AM |
Hockey, WHL | ||
6:30 p.m. | Calgary at Spokane | 1510-AM |
Sports talk | ||
1 p.m. | Dickau and Slim 700-AM/1080-AM | |
3 p.m. | Patchin, Lukens and Osso 700-AM/1080-AM | |
4 p.m. | The LockerRoom with Toby Howell | 1510-AM |
All events subject to change.