Winter all-league teams
Boys basketball
Greater Spokane League
Name | Yr | School |
Logan Adams | Jr. | Gonzaga Prep |
Michael Hannan | Sr. | Central Valley |
George Pilimai | Sr. | Shadle Park |
Robert Rucker | Sr. | Rogers |
Cameron Tucker | Jr. | Central Valley |
MVP: Melik Hampton, Sr., Rogers
Coaches of the Year: Joel Soter, Rogers; Jim Redmon, Lewis and Clark; Garrick Phillips, University.
Second team: KJ Hassett, Jr., Rogers; Isaiah Hernandez, Jr., Lewis and Clark; Max Hess, Sr., Mead; Spencer Matt, Jr., University; Dominick Oliveri, Jr., Lewis and Clark.
Honorable mention: Andreas Brown, So., Shadle Park; Mike Ervin, Fr., Ferris; Robert Little, Sr., University; Will McPhee, Sr., Mead, Riley Smith, Jr., North Central.
Great Northern League
Name | Yr | School |
Trevon Allen | Jr. | Clarkston |
Martin Herford | Sr. | West Valley |
Tim Pendry | So. | Pullman |
Micah Lagerquist | Sr. | Pullman |
CJ Johnson | Sr. | Clarkston |
Trevor Sperry | Sr. | Clarkston |
MVP: Trevon Allen, Jr., Clarkston.
Coach of the Year: Justin Jones, Clarkston.
Name | Yr | School |
Ryan Quigley | Sr. | Lakeside |
Nate Guske | Sr. | Deer Park |
Tellas Johnson | Sr. | Medical Lake |
Cameron Gay | Jr. | Lakeside |
Jake Phipps | Sr. | Freeman |
MVP: Tyler Axtell, Sr., Riverside.
Coach of the Year: John Edwards, Lakeside.
Name | School |
Kasey Johnson | Colfax |
Clay Fleming | Liberty |
Ryan Ricks | Northwest Christian |
Cort Ruzicka | Lind-Ritzville-Sprague |
Keith Gfeller | Colfax |
Brandon Reuben | Reardan |
Austin Zeller | Davenport |
MVP: Match Burnham, Liberty.
Coach of the Year: Mike Thacker, Liberty
Second team: David Olds, Northwest Christian; Colton Magers, Wilbur-Creston; Felix Tsai, St. George’s; Nick Densley, Wilbur-Creston; Asher Cox, Northwest Christian; Cody Peplinski, St. George’s; Chandler Carr, Springdale.
Northeast 1B District 7
Name | School |
Cody Grumbach | Curlew |
Dallas Isaak | ACH |
Alec Bluff | Cusick |
Dominic Cain | Selkirk |
Carsen Weber | Odessa-Harrington |
Vithor Marin | Northport |
Aaron Fritts | Republic |
Shane Whitaker | Odessa-Harrington |
Payton Nielsen | ACH |
Jason Holt | Wellpinit |
Quentin Holford | Inchelium |
Gunner Brown | Curlew |
Sam Schafer | Odessa-Harrington |
MVP: Cody Grumbach, Curlew.
Coach of the Year: Seth Cribby, Curlew.
Honorable mention: Cedric Bowen, Wellpinit; Cameron Bauer, Cusick.
Southeast 1B
Name | Yr | School |
Tyler Thurman | Sr. | Garfield-Palouse |
Matt Holbrook | Jr. | Garfield-Palouse |
Tyson Feider | Sr. | Pomeroy |
Cole Mayfield | Sr. | Pomeroy |
Austin Meyer | Sr. | Colton |
Bryan McGreevy | Sr. | Pomeroy |
Colter McKeown | Sr. | Touchet |
Mitch Jamison | Sr. | Garfield-Palouse |
Kade Snyder | Sr. | Pomeroy |
Carter Dahmen | Jr. | Colton |
Hunter Woltering | Sr. | Garfield-Palouse |
Chris Kelly | Jr. | Liberty Christian |
Honorable mention: Cameron Godwin, Jr., Liberty Christian; Parker Perry, Jr., Oakesdale; Caleb Hudson, Sr., St. John-Endicott; Robbie Heinmann, Sr., Liberty Christian; Grant Kinzer, So., Colton.
Southeast 2B
Name | Yr | School |
Cameron Richman | Sr. | DeSales |
Anthony Perez | Sr. | Tri-Cities Prep |
Cameron Fitzgerald | Sr. | Walla Walla VA |
Koby Blunt | Fr. | Asotin |
Malcom Shaw | Sr. | Walla Walla VA |
Zayne Browning | Jr. | Walla Walla VA |
Owen Lanning | Sr. | Waitsburg-Prescott |
Chance Lerowe | Sr. | Waitsburg-Prescott |
Alex Montelngo | Sr. | Tri-Cities Prep |
Zach Waggoner | Jr. | Dayton |
Isac Nelson | Sr. | Tri-Cities Prep |
Dane Pedersen | Sr. | Tri-Cities Prep |
Honorable mention: Zach Leahy, So., DeSales; Devin Acevedo, Sr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Thomas Weakland, So., Asotin; Jake Gosse, Sr., Asotin; Calib King, Sr., Walla Walla VA.
Girls basketball
Greater Spokane League
Name | Yr | School |
Madison Hovren | Sr. | Central Valley |
Michaela Kay | Sr. | Lewis and Clark |
Riley Lupfer | Jr. | Lewis and Clark |
Laura Stockton | Sr. | Gonzaga Prep |
Sue Winger | Sr. | Mead |
MVP: Otiona Gildon, Sr., Gonzaga Prep.
Coach of the Year: Mike Arte, Gonzaga Prep.
Second team : Brooke Bailey, Jr., University; Shyla Carr, Sr., Shadle Park; Oona Harrington, Sr., Gonzaga Prep; Lexie Hull, Fr., Central Valley; Emma Kennedy, Sr. University.
Honorable mention: Bria Bowton, Jr., Ferris; Megan Dean, Jr. North Central; Sarah Guertin, Sr., Rogers; Lacie Hull, Fr., Central Valley; Coreen Labish, Sr. Mead.
Great Northern League
Name | Yr | School |
Emily Drake | Sr. | Pullman |
Hannah Burland | Jr. | East Valley |
Erin Higbie | Sr. | West Valley |
Jaclyn Meyers | Jr. | Clarkston |
Kendyl Cone | Sr. | Cheney |
Rachel McGlothlen | Jr. | West Valley |
MVP: Emily Drake, Sr., Pullman.
Coach of the Year: Alison Hewa, Pullman.
Northeast A League
Name | Yr | School |
Megan Lee | Sr. | Colville |
Shaye Swannack | Jr. | Lakeside |
Maggie Cobb | So. | Chewelah |
Julianna Trepanier | Jr. | Riverside |
Cassidy Hagel | Sr. | Medical Lake |
MVP: Jocelyn Cook-Cox, Sr., Lakeside.
Coach of the Year: Jeff Pietz, Lakeside.
Northeast 2B
Name | School |
Treasure Farmer | Northwest Christian |
Courtney Gray | Northwest Christian |
Christine Denny | Liberty |
Hailey Higashi | St. George’s |
Rachel Bozlee | Northwest Christian |
Ceci Bergquist | St. George’s |
Maddie Johnson | Reardan |
MVP: Amara Huber, Colfax.
Coach of the Year: Corey Baerlocher, Colfax.
Second team: Tessa Jantz, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Scout Cai, Colfax; Carmen Gfeller, Colfax; Mallory Kessler, Lind-Ritzvlle/Sprague; Meika Heath, Davenport; Sydney Abbott, Davenport; Olivia Pakootas, Tekoa-Rosalia.
Northeast 1B District 7
Name | School |
Shania Graham | Republic |
Reinnee Rockett | ACH |
Kyra Antone | Wellpinit |
Demi Jo Vaughn | Republic |
Katie DeWulf | Odessa-Harrington |
Sierra McQuay | Republic |
Berlyn Hunt | ACH |
Lily Beckwith | Republic |
Lindsey Gibson | Curlew |
Jordyn Tanke | Odessa-Harrington |
Andreya Colvin | Wellpinit |
Phoebe Trigsted | Valley Christian |
Brenna Oliver | ACH |
MVP: Shania Graham, Republic.
Coach of the Year: Ted Torkewski, Republic.
Honorable mention: Hannah Rick, Selkirk; Katie Emerson, ACH; Maraia Zacherle, Inchelium.
Southeast 1B
Name | Yr | School |
Zoe Moser | Jr. | Colton |
Cierra Jo McKeown | Jr. | Touchet |
Kacey Halbert | So. | Pomeroy |
Savannah Chadwick | Sr. | Colton |
Jacey Johnson | So. | Oakesdale |
Abby Glorfield | Jr. | St. John-Endicott |
Bella Loera | Jr. | Liberty Christian |
Skylar Smith | Sr. | Pomeroy |
Savannah Ruark | Sr. | Pomeroy |
Lindsey Lindgren | So. | Oakesdale |
Meghan Devorak | So. | Colton |
Haley Meyer | Jr. | Colton |
Honorable mention: Karlee Souve, So., Liberty Christan; Rachel Gfeller, Sr., St. John-Endicott; Winnie Schultheis, Sr., Colton; Katie Skramstad, Fr., Touchet; Caitlin McGreevy, Fr., Touchet.
Southeast 2B
Name | Yr | School |
Teresa Acock | Sr. | DeSales |
Sidney Andrews | So. | Dayton |
Shanndyn Fyant | Sr. | Asotin |
Devin Hirsh | Jr. | Tri-Cities Prep |
Emily Baumgart | Jr. | DeSales |
Madison Mings | Jr. | Dayton |
Corine Barnett | Sr. | Tri-Cities Prep |
Sarah Nichols | Sr. | Asotin |
Sarah Phillips | Sr. | Dayton |
Molli Lesko | Jr. | DeSales |
Maddie Hill | Fr. | Tri-Cities Prep |
Hannah | Sr. | DeSales |
Honorable mention: Shaylin Currin, So., Dayton; Lexie Ramierez, Sr., Dayton; Hunter Macy, Jr., Asotin; Abbie Underhill, Jr., Walla Walla VA; Sam Nickelas, So., Asotin.
Wrestling
Greater Spokane League
Wt. | Name | School |
106 | Jacob Howerton | Mt. Spokane |
113 | Clai Quintanilla | North Central |
120 | Bryson Beard | Central Valley |
120 | Alec Hoover | Mt. Spokane |
126 | Andrew Hoover | Mt. Spokane |
132 | Cam Sorensen | University |
138 | Blake Beard | Central Valley |
145 | Brian Wais | North Central |
145 | Bryden Uyehara | Shadle Park |
152 | Tate LeClair | Mead |
160 | Izaec Quintanilla | North Central |
170 | Levi Meinzinger | University |
170 | Bryson Pierce | North Central |
182 | Kyle Vinson | Shadle Park |
195 | Kevin McLean | Mead |
195 | Ryan Burnett | Shadle Park |
220 | Sampson Rich | Lewis and Clark |
220 | Tyler Rickel | University |
285 | Noah Buckley | Lewis and Clark |
Wrestler of the Year: Tate Orndorff, University.
4A Coach of the Year: John Owen, Central Valley.
3A Coach of the Year: Travis Hughes, Mt. Spokane.
Assistant Coaches of the Year: Jamie Tamura, Rogers; Mitch Whetzel, Mead.
Second team: Terril Sanders (University); Zach Bade (Mead); Steven Kindya (North Central); Bridger Beard (Central Valley); Edward Smith (Rogers); Andrew Boharski (Mead); Rich Bondurant (Mt. Spokane); Braedon Orrino (Central Valley); Daeri Alderman (Mead); Morgan Ruegsegger (Mt. Spokane); Trevor Senn (Mead); Stephan Babcock (Shadle Park); Chauncye Garigan (Central Valley); Donavin McElliott (Ferris); Junior Villaro (North Central); Markus Robinson (Rogers); Jacob Koczor (North Central); Ryan Johnson (North Central).
Great Northern League
Wt. | Name | Yr. | School |
106 | Dalton Port | Jr. | Clarkston |
113 | Spencer Clegg | So. | Clarkston |
120 | Randy McDonald | So. | East Valley |
126 | Logan Sundheim | Jr. | East Valley |
132 | Derek Jacobson | Sr. | Pullman |
138 | Cameron Wiseman | Jr. | Cheney |
145 | Zach Freeman | Sr. | Clarkston |
152 | Trey Meyer | Jr. | East Valley |
160 | Hunter Ferguson | Fr. | West Valley |
170 | Hayden Stevens | Sr. | East Valley |
182 | Devon Waterman | Jr. | Cheney |
195 | Damon King | Sr. | East Valley |
220 | Dylan Beeler | Jr. | Clarkston |
285 | Aleksey Dyfort | Sr. | West Valley |
MVP: Jace Malek, West Valley.
Coach of the Year: Craig Hanson, East Valley.
Assistant Coach of the Year: Todd Slatter, East Valley.
Second team: Jake Freeman (Clarkston), Zachary Hanson (East Valley), Cameron Conner (West Valley), Tanner Benton (Clarkston), Brenten Goodwater (East Valley), Nathan Chapman (East Valley), Gabe Meyer (East Valley), Drake Ferguson (West Valley), Chance Blackburn (East Valley), Zach Toyoda (Pullman), Quintin Stansbury (West Valley), Hunter Sisemore (Clarkston), Kenny Martinez (East Valley), Court Kessinger (East Valley).
Northeast A League
Wt. | Name | Yr. | School |
106 | TJ Baun | So. | Colville |
113 | Seth Hoog | So. | Deer Park |
120 | Dalton Young | So. | Lakeside |
126 | John Crise | Jr. | Chewelah |
132 | Tyler Ward | Sr. | Colville |
138 | Matt Crise | Jr. | Chewelah |
145 | Jesse Schmidlkofer | Sr. | Freeman |
152 | Garrett Brown | So. | Lakeside |
160 | Ryley Smith | Jr. | Colville |
170 | Ben Knight | Sr. | Colville |
182 | Markus Goldbach | Sr. | Freeman |
195 | Jason Aebischer | Sr. | Deer Park |
220 | Josh Hanley | Sr. | Chewelah |
285 | Teigan Glidewell | Sr. | Freeman |
MVP: Dalton Young, So., Lakeside.
Coach of the Year: Chad Ripke, Freeman.
Gymnastics
Greater Spokane League
Evt | Name | School |
All | Jenna Scholsser | Mead |
All | Jade Anderson | Mt. Spokane |
All | McKinzie Carter | Central Valley |
Vault | Jessica Harpel | Ferris |
Vault | Shantel Singh | University |
Vault | Reigan Kampmann | Mt. Spokane |
Bars | Reigan Kampmann | Mt. Spokane |
Bars | Kaitlyn Engen | Mead |
Bars | Izzy Erdem | Central Valley |
Beam | Reigan Kampmann | Mt. Spokane |
Beam | Demri Oglesbee | University |
Beam | Hanna Bjerkestrand | Mead |
Floor | Demri Oglesbee | University |
Floor | Izzy Erdem | Mt. Spokane |
Floor | Reigan Kampmann | Mt. Spokane |
Coach of the Year : Dana Hunt, Mt. Spokane
Assistant Coach of the Year : Jackie Fulton, Mt. Spokane
Second team: All – Reigan Kampmann, Mt. Spokane; Jessica Harpel, Ferris; Izzy Erdem, Central Valley. Vault – Demri Oglesbee, University; Carrie Jacka, Mead; Hanna Bjerkestrand, Mead. Bars – Demri Oglesbee, University; Savannah Folson, Central Valley; Shantel Singh, University. Beam – Jessica Harpel, Ferris; Brooke Fraser, Mt. Spokane; Jurnee Sheffield, Mead. Floor – Hanna Bjerkestrand, Mead; Savannah Folson, Central Valley; Shantel Singh, University.
North Idaho
Boys basketball
5A Inland Empire
Name | Yr | School |
Trystan Bradley | So. | Lewiston |
Nick Hancock | Sr. | Lake City |
Tony Naccarato | Sr. | Coeur d’Alene |
Joe Pasquale | Sr. | Lake City |
Jake Blakney | Sr. | Post Falls |
Colby Daniels | Sr. | Coeur d’Alene |
Co-MVP : Max McCullogh, Jr., Post Falls; Dalton Thompson, Sr., Post Falls.
Coach of the Year : Mike McLean, Post Falls.
4A Inland Empire
Name | Yr | School |
Davan Norris | Jr. | Sandpoint |
Jack Akey | Sr. | Moscow |
Jay Plunkett | Sr. | Lakeland |
Slader Ray | Sr. | Lakeland |
Jake Ram | Sr. | Lakeland |
MVP : Tyrel Derrick, Sr., Lakeland.
Newcomer of the yea r: Jason Myler, Jr., Moscow.
Coach of the Year: Dave Stockwell, Lakeland.
Intermountain
Name | Yr | School |
Mason Clark | Jr. | Priest River |
Vance Kistler | Sr. | Timberlake |
Daniel Smith | Jr. | Timberlake |
Wyatt Nelson | Sr. | Bonners Ferry |
Kaleb Stockton | So. | Bonners Ferry |
Caleb Blackmore | Jr. | Bonners Ferry |
Tucker Gust | Sr. | Kellogg |
Ryan Martin | Jr. | Kellogg |
Heath Waechter | Sr. | Kellogg |
Gus Colburn | Sr. | Kellogg |
MVP : Gus Colburn, Sr., Kellogg.
Coach of the Year : Jeff Lambert, Kellogg.
North Star
Name | School |
Bradey Brantley | Wallace |
Hunter Kolar | Lakeside |
Dylan Browning | Wallace |
Morgan Willms | Kootenai |
Brandon Bowen | Clark Fork |
Geoffery Boudisque | Clark Fork |
Eich Anderson | Clark Fork |
Co-MVP: TJ Placincio, Mullan; Jordan Nilson, Lakeside.
Central Idaho
Name | School |
Michael Wilson | Grangeville |
Matt Smith | St. Maries |
Austin Parks | Grangeville |
AJ Becktal | St. Maries |
Brendan Judd | Orofino |
Geoffery Boudisque | Clark Fork |
Eich Anderson | Clark Fork |
Co-MVP: Michael Wilson, Grangeville; Matt Smith, St. Maries.
Second team: Layton Harris, Grangeville; Jacob Greer, St. Maries; Logan Feasline, St. Maries; Hayden Wilson, Orofino; Dakota Wilson, St. Maries.
Girls basketball
5A Inland Empire
Name | Yr | School |
Emilee Schlader | Sr. | Lewiston |
Clarissa Smith | Sr. | Lake City |
Shayna Allert | Sr. | Post Falls |
Lynzee Wilson | Sr. | Lewiston |
Cali Moscrip | Sr. | Lewiston |
Sam Runkle | Sr. | Post Falls |
MVP: Melody Kempton, Fr., Post Falls.
Coach of the Year : Marc Allert, Post Falls.
4A Inland Empire
Name | Yr | School |
Costanza Piermattei | Sr. | Lakeland |
Kaidan Kelsey | Sr. | Lakeland |
Eleni Williams | Sr. | Sandpoint |
Jada Simpson | Jr. | Moscow |
Joelle Stephens | Sr. | Moscow |
MVP: Madi Schoening, Jr., Sandpoint.
Co-newcomers of the year: Gracey Meyer, Fr., Moscow; Grace Kircher, Fr., Sandpoint.
Coach of the Year: Duane Ward, Sandpoint
Intermountain
Name | School |
Savannah Woods | Bonners Ferry |
Kerstin Oxford | Bonners Ferry |
Jasmine Hill | Bonners Ferry |
Abby Skeen | Bonners Ferry |
Allison Kirby | Timberlake |
Keelie Lawler | Timberlake |
Payton Rhodes | Timberlake |
Janet Lo | Kellogg |
Andee Wendt | Kellogg |
Elisa Williams | Priest River |
Katlyn Summers | Priest River |
MVP: Allison Kirby, Timberlake.
Coach of the Year: Matt Miller, Timberlake.
North Star
Name | School |
Leslie Kiebert | Clark Fork |
Katey Mae McInturff | Kootenai |
Lacy Goodson | Kootenai |
Lillian Rhea | Lakeside |
Cailyn Dohrman | Lakeside |
Talia Hendrickx | Lakeside |
Charli Sadler | Mullan |
Robbyn Trogden | Mullan |
Gretchen Farkas | Wallace |
Maryssa Hogamier | Wallace |
Co-MVP: Katey Mae McInturff, Kootenai; Charli Sadler, Mullan.
Central Idaho
Name | School |
Hailey Sullivan | Grangeville |
Kelsey Auer | St. Maries |
Anna Verhaeghe | CdA Charter |
Jacklyn Jensen | CdA Charter |
Jordyn Howell | Orofino |
MVP : Hailey Sullivan, Grangeville.
Second team: Addie Lutz, Grangeville; Kaylee Auer, St. Maries; Kaleala Bass, Grangeville; Madison Brown, Grangeville; Kari Ghramm, St. Maries.