Today’s TV highlights
| | |
Auto racing | |
5 a.m. | Formula One qualifying NBC Sports |
8:30 a.m. | Xfinity Series qualifying NBC Sports |
10:30 a.m. | Sprint Cup qualifying NBC Sports |
12:30 p.m. | Xfinity Series race | NBC |
Baseball, MLB | |
10 a.m. | Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees Fox Sports 1 |
1 p.m. | Pittsburgh at St. Louis Fox Sports 1 |
6 p.m. | Seattle at Oakland | Root |
Football, college | |
9 a.m. | Colgate at Navy | CBS Sports |
9 a.m. | Stanford at Northwestern | ESPN |
9 a.m. | Norfolk St. at Rutgers ESPN News |
9 a.m. | Richmond at Maryland ESPNU |
9 a.m. | South Dakota State at Kansas | Root |
11 a.m. | Portland St. at Washington St. Pac-12 Wash. |
12:30 p.m. | BYU at Nebraska | ABC |
12:30 p.m. | Louisville vs. Auburn | CBS |
12:30 p.m. | Florida A&M at Tulsa CBS Sports |
12:30 p.m. | Penn State at Temple | ESPN |
12:30 p.m. | UTEP at Arkansas | ESPNU |
12:30 p.m. | Virginia at UCLA | Fox 28 |
12:30 p.m. | Morgan St. at Air Force | Root |
12:30 p.m. | Wagner at Rice | SWX |
1 p.m. | Southern Illinois at Indiana ESPN News |
2 p.m. | Grambling St. at California Pac-12 |
4 p.m. | Arizona State at Texas A&M | ESPN |
4 p.m. | La.-Lafayette at Kentucky | ESPNU |
4:30 p.m. | UNLV at Northern Illinois CBS Sports |
4:30 p.m. | Texas at Notre Dame | NBC |
5 p.m. | Wisconsin vs. Alabama | ABC |
5 p.m. | Texas State at Florida State ESPN News |
5 p.m. | Eastern Washington at Oregon Pac-12 |
6 p.m. | Cal Poly at Montana | SWX |
7 p.m. | Mississippi St. at Southern Mississippi Fox Sports 1 |
8 p.m. | Arkansas State at USC Pac-12 |
Golf | | |
4 a.m. | European Tour: Russian Open | Golf |
8:30 a.m. | Ladies European Tour: Helsingborg Open Golf |
11:30 a.m. | PGA Tour: Deutsche Bank Championships Golf |
Horse racing | |
2 p.m. | Woodward Stakes and Forego Stakes NBC Sports |
Mixed Martial Arts | |
5 p.m. | UFC 191 prelims Fox Sports 1 |
Rugby | | |
4:30 p.m. | U.S. vs. Australia NBC Sports |
Tennis | | |
8 a.m. | U.S. Open, third round | ESPN2 |
2 p.m. | U.S. Open, third round | ESPN2 |
Sunday’s TV highlights
| | |
Auto racing | |
4:30 a.m. | Formula One: Italian Grand Prix NBC Sports |
4:30 p.m. | Sprint Cup: Bojangles Southern 500 NBC |
Baseball, MLB | |
10 a.m. | Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees | TBS |
1 p.m. | Seattle at Oakland | Root |
5 p.m. | Pittsburgh at St. Louis | ESPN |
Boxing | | |
1 p.m. | Super-middleweights,
Dirrell (27-1-1) vs. Rubio (59-7-1) CBS |
Football, college | |
Noon | Purdue at Marshall Fox Sports 1 |
12:30 p.m. | Ark.-Pine Bluff at South Carolina St. ESPN |
Golf | | |
4 a.m. | European Tour: Russian Open | Golf |
10 a.m. | PGA Tour: Deutsche Bank Championship Golf |
Noon | Ladies European Tour: Helsingborg Open Golf |
Noon | PGA Tour: Deutsche Bank Championship NBC |
Soccer | | |
3 p.m. | College men: VCU at Stanford Pac-12 |
4 p.m. | MLS: FC Dallas at Columbus Fox Sports 1 |
5 p.m. | College women: Michigan at Washington Pac-12 |
7 p.m. | College women: Texas at UCLA Pac-12 |
Tennis | | |
8 a.m. | U.S. Open, round of 16 | ESPN2 |
4 p.m. | U.S. Open, round of 16 | ESPN2 |
Today’s radio highlights
| | |
Baseball, MLB | |
5 p.m. | Seattle at Oakland 920-AM/1080-AM |
Baseball, NWL |
6:45 p.m. | Spokane at Tri-City 1510-AM |
Football, college | |
9 a.m. | Portland St. at Washington St. | 920-AM |
11:30 a.m. | Louisville at Auburn 700-AM/1080-AM |
4 p.m. | Eastern Washington at Oregon | 700-AM |
Sports talk |
9 a.m. | Jim Walden Show | 1510-AM |
All events subject to change.