Arrow-right Camera
Sports >  High school sports

Oakesdale girls eliminate St. John-Endicott

Jacey Johnson finished with 19 points and 12 rebounds, Logan Reed scored 12 and Lindsey Lindgren added 11 points, five rebounds and five assists to help the Oakesdale Nighthawks hold off the St. John-Endicott Eagles 60-58 in a District 9 1B loser-out girls basketball game on Monday at Walla Walla Community College.

Abby Glorfield scored a game-high 26 points for SJE, but her 3-pointer at the buzzer was deflected and fell short.

Oakesdale will play Pomeroy on Friday at WWCC.

Pomeroy 54, Liberty Christian 53: Carmen Gingerich buried a 3-pointer with 7 seconds left in the game and the Pirates (8-8) eked out a win over the Patriots in loser-out play at WWCC.

Gingerich finished with 12 points, while teammate Kacey Halbert led all scorers with 20 points.

Maddie Gowin paced LC with 17 points.

2B subregional

Carmen Gfeller scored19 points and grabbed 12 rebounds to propel the Colfax Bulldogs to a 53-28 win over the DeSales Fighting Irish in Dayton.

Colfax will play St. George’s on Saturday at Mead High School to determine seeding to regionals.

St. George’s 38, Dayton 30: Hailey Higashi poured in 23 points and the Dragons defeated the Bulldogs in Dayton.

Davenport 43, Walla Walla Valley Academy 40: Sydney Abbott tossed in a game-high 24 points and Sydney Zeiler sank a pair of free throws with one second remaining to help the Gorillas fend off the Knights in a loser-out game in Waitsburg.

Davenport will play DeSales on Friday at Mead.

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 40, Liberty 35: Peyton Curtis tallied 18 points and five rebounds to lift the Broncos over the Lancers in a loser-out game in Waitsburg.

LRS advances to play Dayton on Friday at Mead.

Boys

Carlos Rincon scored 19 to power the Touchet Indians to a 61-35 District 9 1B loser-out victory over the Colton Wildcats at Walla Walla Community College.

Touchet advances to play Pomeroy on Friday at WWCC.

Pomeroy 69, Oakesdale 47: Jake Tewalt finished with 18 points and Cort LaMunyan and Oscar Morfin scored 13 and 11, respectively, as the Pirates crushed the Nighthawks in a loser-out game at WWCC.

2B subregional

Erik Farias filled up the stat sheet with 15 points, seven assists and five rebounds to guide the St. George’s Dragons to a 62-46 victory over the Asotin Panthers in Dayton.

St. George’s advances to play Northwest Christian on Saturday at Mead High School for seeding to regionals.

Northwest Christian 72, DeSales 31: Ryan Ricks scored a game-high 21 points and hit four 3-pointers in the first period as the Crusaders took a 26-8 lead en route to a victory over the Fighting Irish in Dayton.

Asher Cox added 15 points for NWC while David Olds scored 10 and Nathan Sander hauled in nine rebounds.

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 76, Liberty 55: Wyatt Roettger burned the nets for a game-high 28 points and the Broncos cruised past the Lancers in Waitsburg.

Jacob Saetre and Dylan Becker scored 18 and 11, respectively, for LRS.

Chase Burnham paced the Lancers with 25 points, including 12-of-17 shooting from the free-throw line.

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague will next play Asotin on Friday at Mead High School.

Walla Walla Valley Academy 60, Davenport 46: Zane Browning tallied a game-high 25 points and the Knights hit 10 3-pointers on their way to a loser-out victory over the Gorillas in Waitsburg.

Davie Lomeland scored 15 – all on 3-pointers – for the Knights.

Layne Smith led Davenport with 13 points, while Nathan Hopkins scored 10.


Subscribe to The Spokesman-Review's sports newsletter

Get the day's top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com

You have been successfully subscribed!