Arrow-right Camera

Area college sports

Finalists for North Idaho Sports Banquet announced

Fri., April 7, 2017, 5:40 p.m.

Idaho Vandals quarterback Matt Linehan is a finalist for male athlete of the year. (Young Kwak / Associated Press)
Idaho Vandals quarterback Matt Linehan is a finalist for male athlete of the year. (Young Kwak / Associated Press)

Finalists for the North Idaho college and high school sports awards have been announced.

The winners will be announced at the 54th annual North Idaho Sports Banquet on April 15 at the Coeur d’Alene Inn.

The guest speaker is Dallas Cowboys offensive coordinator and University of Idaho football player Scott Linehan.

College

Coach of the year: Jeremiah Robbins, LCSC baseball; Brian Orr, LCSC women’s basketball; Paul Petrino, Idaho football; David Nuhn, Idaho men’s golf; Lisa Johnson, Idaho women’s golf; Corey Symons, NIC men’s basketball; Dan Hogan, NIC women’s soccer.

Team of year: Idaho football; LCSC baseball; LCSC women’s basketball; Idaho men’s golf; Idaho women’s golf; Idaho women’s tennis; NIC women’s soccer; NIC men’s basketball.

Male athlete of the year: J.J. Robinson, LCSC baseball; Sam Atkin, Idaho track and field; Austin Rehkow, Idaho football; Matt Linehan, Idaho football; Ben Boucette, Idaho track and field; Sam Dowd, NIC men’s basketball; Brayden Swapp, NIC men’s golf; Brent Evans, NIC wrestling; Jeremy Merryweather, NIC wrestling.

Female athlete of the year: Caelyn Orlandi, LCSC basketball; Brittany Tackett, LCSC basketball; Kennadie Clute, LCSC volleyball; Marianna Petrei, Idaho tennis; Kinsey Gomez, Idaho track and field; Kavita Battan, Idaho soccer; Brittany Gay, NIC volleyball; Chloe McIntosh, NIC softball; Nicole Miller, NIC golf.

High school

Boys tennis: Ian Wendt, Moscow; Gavin Hewett, Lewiston; Jack DuCoeur, Lake City; Logan Hall/Trevor Barlow, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Dom Zepeda, Coeur d’Alene Charter.

Girls tennis: Mae Alexander/Alexa Ricks, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Gabriella Santana, Lewiston; Ellen Postell, Moscow; Sophia Bush, Grangeville; Cassidy Burrup/Kristin Rietz, Lewiston.

Boys golf: Joseph Glenn, Post Falls; Lance Ruddell, Lewiston; Tyler Gibbons, Kellogg; Phil Pollacia, Bonners Ferry.

Girls golf: Kylie Esh, Lewiston; Makena Rauch, Moscow; Kat Rauenhorst, Kellogg; Kaitlyn Miller, Kellogg; Rachael Arthur, Lakeside.

Boys swimming: Cy Jager, Moscow; Cole Curtis, Coeur d’Alene; Gabe Markowski, Coeur d’Alene; Karter Rasmussen, Coeur d’Alene; Ian Rector, Post Falls; Aren Kariotis, Lake City.

Girls swimming: Emily Dietz, Coeur d’Alene; Payton Bokowy, Sandpoint; Micah Hudlet, Coeur d’Alene; Maia Cousins, Moscow; Hailey Pierce, Lake City; Alexis Hayes, Lewiston.

Baseball: Dominic Conigliaro, Lake City; Jake Pfennigs, Post Falls; Dalton Stamper, Lewiston; Cody Garza, Lake City; Jared McDaniel, Lakeland; Hayden Wilson, Orofino; Casey Grady, Potlatch.

Softball: Breanna Burke, Coeur d’Alene; Reilly Williams, Lake City; Katie Kastning, Lakeland; Kadi Bateman, Bonners Ferry; Hailey Erbst, Orofino; Kalya Cornell, Genesee; Cassidy Woods, Genesee; Kelsey Auer, St. Maries.

Boys cross country: Austin Byrer, Lewiston; Alex Walde, Coeur d’Alene; Landon Davis, Timberlake; Jackson Dickison, Logos; Josh Corgatelli, Moscow; Landon Chang, CdA Charter; Cole Olsen, Clearwater Valley.

Girls cross country: Kaitlyn Blume, Lewiston; Rylee Brown, Coeur d’Alene; Caitlin Conway, Coeur d’Alene; Katherine Ruck, Moscow; Abigail Peightal, Timberlake; Ashauntay Leonard, Deary; Katherine Kaul, Sandpoint; Hannah Davidson, Sandpoint.

Boys soccer: Austin Garitone, Coeur d’Alene; Travis Swallow, Lake City; Brandon Mooers, Lewiston; Diego Esquivel, Post Falls; Dawson Mulder, Sandpoint; Nick Boudreau, Moscow.

Girls soccer: Havana Johnson, Lake City; Demi Randall, Lewiston; Bridget Rieken, Lake City; Rachel Brendis, Coeur d’Alene; Riley Walkington, Sandpoint; Harley Hendry, Lakeland; Natasha Webster, Bonners Ferry; Allison Kirby, Timberlake; Natalie Goetz, CdA Charter.

Wrestling 5A/4A: Ridge Lovett, Post Falls; Matt McLeod, Post Falls; Casey Randles, Coeur d’Alene; Rusty Dan, Lake City; Alex Marshall, Coeur d’Alene; Alex Edelblute, Lakeland; Sam Edelblute, Lakeland; Larry Johnson, Lakeland; Jared Walker, Lakeland.

Wrestling 3A/2A/1A: Tanner Figueroa, Kellogg; Frankie Zumwalt, Grangeville; Dylan Edwards, St. Maries; Layton Paul, Potlatch.

Volleyball 5A/4A: Klaire Mitchell, Lake City; Hannah Lien, Lewiston; Allison Munday, Post Falls; Ali Williams, Coeur d’Alene; Ashley Kaufman, Lake City; Kendyll Kinzer, Lewiston; Kayla Neumann, Sandpoint; Cheyenne Nicholson, Sandpoint; Mattisyn Cope, Lakeland.

Volleyball 3A/2A/1A: Miranad Wenk, Bonners Ferry; Kenzie Dean, Timberlake; Emilee Clark, Priest River; Jackie Callahan, CdA Charter; Kelsey Auer, St. Maries; Lillian Rhea, Lakeside; Maryissa Hogamier, Wallace; Abbey Sonnen, Summit Academy; Harley Cope, Kendrick; Maddie Stapleton, Nezperce; Courtney Jenkins, Timberlake.

Boys track and field 5A/4A: Grady Leonard, Coeur d’Alene; Josh Corgatelli, Moscow; Zac Magee, Coeur d’Alene; Alex Ayers, Lake City.

Boys track and field 3A/2A/1A: Cole Lindsley, Grangeville; Randy Duclos, Timberlake; Jack Wade, Bonners Ferry; Chase Blazzard, Troy; Andrew Trueman, Deary; Taylor McCalister, Kamiah; Carson Beckman, Kamiah.

Girls track and field 5A/4A: Emily Hernandez, Lake City; Mackenzie Morris, Post Falls; Whitnee Skalskiy, Lakeland; Katherine Ruck, Moscow; Melody Kempton, Post Falls; Kate Wray, Moscow; Hannah Davidson, Sandpoint.

Girls track and field 3A/2A/1A: Hailey Sullivan, Grangeville; Tianna Leitch, Nezperce; Maisie McManus, Deary; Cierra Mayer, Genesee; Chaye Uptmor, Prairie; Casey Tighe, Orofino.

Boys basketball 5A/4A: Jake Pfennigs, Post Falls; Tanner McCliment-Call, Post Falls; Trystan Bradley, Lewiston; Riley Way, Lewiston; Joey Naccarato, Coeur d’Alene; Kenny Louie-McGee, Lake City; Dylan Knight, Lakeland; Robbie Johnson, Sandpoint; Kaden Davis, Lakeland; Glen Gosse, Moscow.

Boys basketball 3A/2A/1A: Tobias Colburn, Kellogg; Hunter Hartwig, Priest River; Brendan Jessen, Timberlake; Jake Sieler, St. Maries; Keifer Gibson, St. Maries; Ivory Miles-Williams, Lapwai; Seth Winter, Deary; Jonny Hillman, Genesis Prep; Stephane Manzi, Genesis Prep; Hunter Gust, Wallace; Patrick Chmelik, Prairie.

Girls basketball 5A/4A: Melody Kempton, Post Falls; Kendyll Kinzer, Lewiston; Bailey Brennan, Post Falls; Nina Carlson, Lake City; Lauren Rewers, Lake City; Kayla Fagan, Coeur d’Alene; Grace Kirscher, Sandpoint; Gracey Meyer, Moscow.

Girls basketball 3A/2A/1A: Kelsey Auer, St. Maries; Keelie Lawler, Timberlake; Allison Kirby, Timberlake; Iris Domebo, Lapwai; Koyama Young, Lapwai; Abbey Blum, Troy; Angela Wemhoff, Prairie; Lillian Rhea, Lakeside; Brooke Stevens, Clark Fork; Belle Murekatete, Genesis Prep; Kourtne Carpenter, Nezperce.

Football 5A/4A: Colton Richardson, Lewiston; Colson Yankoff, Coeur d’Alene; Jackson Sumner, Coeur d’Alene; Braden Vaughan, Post Falls; Seth Yost, Lake City; Owen Dickens, Lakeland; Walker Jacobson, Sandpoint; Bryson Bennett, Moscow; Zach Alamillo, Sandpoint.

Football 3A/2A/1A: Brandon Hausladen, Timberlake; Anthony Storro, Priest River; Ethan Erickson, Bonners Ferry; Clayton Rundgren, Timberlake; Will McLemore, Timberlake; Nate Masterson, St. Maries; Brady Martin, St. Maries; Jake Sieler, St. Maries; Ivory Miles-Williams, Lapwai; David Blum, Troy; Lucas Wemhoff, Prairie; Cole Allen, Genesee.

Male athlete of year 5A/4A: Riley Way, Lewiston; Joey Naccarato, Coeur d’Alene; Robbie Johnson, Sandpoint; Jake Pfennigs, Post Falls; Colton Richardson, Lewiston; Colson Yankoff, Coeur d’Alene.

Male athlete of year 3A/2A/1A: Ivoy Miles-Williams, Lapwai; Dylan Edwards, St. Maries; Jake Sieler, St. Maries.

Female athlete of year 5A/4A: Grace Kirscher, Sandpoint; Klaire Mitchell, Lake City; Ashley Kaufman, Lake City; Melody Kempton, Post Falls; Kendyll Kinzer, Lewiston; Katherine Ruck, Moscow; Hannah Davidson, Sandpoint.

Female athlete of year 3A/2A/1A: Abbey Blum, Troy; Kelsey Auer, St. Maries; Brooke Stevens, Clark Fork; Allison Kirby, Timberlake; Keelie Lawler, Timberlake; Miranda Wenk, Bonners Ferry; Lillian Rhea, Lakeside.

Male team of year 5A/4A: Lake City baseball; Lewiston basketball; Coeur d’Alene soccer; Lewiston football.

Male team of year 3A/2A/1A: Kamiah track; Logos cross country; Genesis Prep basketball; Lapwai basketball; St. Maries football; Potlatch baseball.

Female team of year 5A/4A: Post Falls basketball; Lake City basketball; Sandpoint soccer; Lewiston volleyball; Coeur d’Alene softball; Lake City soccer.

Female team of year 3A/2A/1A: Genesee softball; Troy volleyball; Timberlake basketball; Coeur d’Alene Charter soccer; Kellogg golf; Lapwai basketball; Deary cross country.

Male coach of year 5A/4A: Paul Manzardo, Lake City baseball; Jayson Ulrich, Lewiston basketball; Jeff Lake, Coeur d’Alene soccer; Shawn Nilsson, Lewiston football.

Male coach of year 3A/2A/1A: Garrett Bretz, Kamiah track; Marsell Colbert, Genesis Prep basketball; Bob Sobotta, Lapwai basketball; Craig Teft, St. Maries football; Jim Shepherd, Potlatch baseball.

Female coach of year 5A/4A: Marc Allert, Post Falls basketball; Bryan Kelly, Lake City basketball; Conor Baranski, Sandpoint soccer; Kelly Harwick, Lewiston volleyball; Darren Taylor, Coeur d’Alene softball; Matt Ruchti, Lake City soccer.

Female coach of year 3A/2A/1A: Kelly Thompson, Genesee softball; Allison Ryan, Logos cross country; Debbie Blazzard, Troy volleyball; Matt Miller, Timberlake basketball; Stacy Smith, CdA Charter soccer; Eric Spencer, Lapwai basketball; Gordon Heath, Deary cross country; Michelle Garwood, Timberlake volleyball.



Click here to comment on this story »