Arrow-right Camera
Sports

On the air

Friday’s TV Highlights

Baseball, MLB

11 a.m.: San Diego at Chicago Cubs … MLB

4 p.m.: N.Y. Yankees at Boston … MLB

7 p.m.: Toronto at Seattle … Root

Basketball

5 p.m.: Big 3 … FS1

6 p.m.: The Basketball Tournament championship, Overseas Elite vs. TBA … ESPN

Basketball, WNBA

4 p.m.: Las Vegas at Washington … NBA

7 p.m.: Minnesota at Seattle … NBA

Boxing

7:30 p.m.: Antonio Orozco vs. Pablo Cesar Cano … ESPN2

Drag racing

4 p.m.: NHRA, Northwest Nationals qualifying … FS1

Football, CFL

4:30 p.m.: Hamilton at Montreal … ESPN2

Football, NFL

6 p.m.: Pro Football Hall of Fame, Gold Jacket Ceremony … NFL

Golf

3 a.m.: Ricoh Women’s British Open … Golf

10:30 a.m.: PGA Tour & WBC, Bridgestone Invitational … Golf

3:30 p.m.: PGA Tour, Barracuda Championship … Golf

6 p.m.: PGA Champions, 3M Championship … Golf

Miscellany

10:30 p.m.: NW Preps Now … SWX

Friday’s Radio Highlights

Baseball, MLB

7 p.m.: Toronto at Seattle … 920-AM

Baseball, NWL

7 p.m.: Spokane at Eugene … 1510-AM

Sports talk

3 p.m.: Patchin and Lukens … 700-AM

Saturday’s TV Highlights

Auto racing

8:30 a.m.: NASCAR XFINITY Series, Zippo 200 qualifying … NBC Sports

11:30 a.m.: NASCAR XFINITY Series, Zippo 200 … NBC

3:30 p.m.: NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series, GoBowling at The Glen qualifying … NBC Sports

Baseball

5 p.m.: Senior League World Series, championship … ESPN2

Baseball, MLB

1 p.m.: N.Y. Yankees at Boston … FS1

4 p.m.: L.A. Angels at Cleveland … FS1

7 p.m.: Toronto at Seattle … Root

Basketball, WNBA

Noon: Indiana at New York … NBA

Boxing

4:30 p.m.: Premier Champions, Devon Alexander vs. Andre Berto … Fox 28

7 p.m.: Sergey Kovalev vs. Eleider Alvarez … HBO

Drag racing

7 p.m.: NHRA, Northwest Nationals qualifying … FS1

Football, NFL

4 p.m.: Pro Football Hall of Fame Enshrinement Ceremony … ESPN/NFL

Golf

4 a.m.: Ricoh Women’s British Open … Golf

9 a.m.: PGA Tour & WGC, Bridgestone Invitational … Golf

8 a.m.: Ricoh Women’s British Open … NBC

11 a.m.: PGA Tour & WGC, Bridgestone Invitational … CBS

11 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Fiji International … Golf

1 p.m.: PGA Champions Tour, 3M Championship … Golf

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Barracuda Championship … Golf

Horse racing

2 p.m.: Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series … NBC Sports

Mixed Martial Arts

5 p.m.: UFC 227 prelims … FX

Soccer, International Champions Cup

11 a.m.: Internazionale vs. Olympique Lyonnais … ESPN2

3 p.m.: Real Madrid vs. Juventus … ESPN2

5 p.m.: AC Milan vs. Barcelona … ESPNEWS

Soccer, MLS

1 p.m.: Toronto at Atlanta United … ESPN

Softball

1 p.m.: Junior Legion World Series, championship … ESPNEWS

Tennis

1 p.m.: WTA Tour & U.S. Open Series, Mubadala Silicon Valley Classic, semifinal match … ESPN2

7 p.m.: WTA Tour & U.S. Open Series, Mubadala Silicon Valley Classic, semifinal match … ESPN2

Saturday’s Radio Highlights

Baseball, MLB

1 p.m.: N.Y. Yankees at Boston … 700-AM

7 p.m.: Toronto at Seattle … 920-AM

Baseball, NWL

7 p.m.: Spokane at Eugene … 1510-AM

Sunday’s TV Highlights

Auto racing

11:30 a.m.: IMSA, WeatherTech SportsCar Championship, Continental Tire Road Race Showcase … FS1

Noon: NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series, GoBowling at the Glen … NBC

Badminton

2 p.m.: World Badminton Championship … NBC Sports

Baseball

6 p.m.: Intermediate 50/70 World Series, championship game … ESPN2

Baseball, MLB

10 a.m.: L.A. Angels at Cleveland … TBS

1 p.m.: Toronto at Seattle … Root

5 p.m.: N.Y. Yankees at Boston … ESPN

Basketball, WNBA

1 p.m.: Washington at Dallas … NBA

4 p.m.: Phoenix at Los Angeles … NBA

Drag racing

1 p.m.: NHRA, Northwest Nationals … Fox 28

Frisbee

4 p.m.: U.S. Open Ultimate Championships, women’s final … ESPN2

Golf

4 a.m.: Ricoh Women’s British Open … Golf

8:30 a.m.: Ricoh Women’s British Open … NBC

9 a.m.: PGA Tour & WGC, Bridgestone Invitational … Golf

11 a.m.: PGA Tour & WGC, Bridgestone Invitational … CBS

11 a.m.: European PGA Tour, Fiji International … Golf

1 p.m.: PGA Champions Tour, 3M Championship … Golf

3 p.m.: PGA Tour, Barracuda Championship … Golf

Hydroplane racing

3 p.m.: Seafair … SWX

Soccer, FIFA Women’s Under-20 World Cup

4:20 a.m.: Mexico vs. Brazil … FS1

7:20 a.m.: North Korea vs. England … FS1

Soccer, MLS

3 p.m.: Los Angeles FC at N.Y. Red Bulls … FS1

Soccer, Liga MX

6 p.m.: Tijuana vs. Leon … FS1

Softball

11 a.m.: Senior League World Series, championship … ESPN

Tennis

Noon: World Team Tennis Finals … ESPN2

2 p.m.: WTA Tour & U.S. Open Series, Mubadala Silicon Valley Classic final … ESPN2

Sunday’s Radio Highlights

Baseball, MLB

11 a.m.: Mariners Magazine … 920-AM

1 p.m.: Toronto at Seattle … 920-AM

5 p.m.: N.Y. Yankees at Boston … 700-AM

Baseball, NWL

5 p.m.: Spokane at Eugene … 1510-AM

All events are subject to change.


Subscribe to The Spokesman-Review’s sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com

You have been successfully subscribed!