Arrow-right Camera
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Friday, August 31

Baseball

Northwest League: Spokane at Tri-City, 7:15 p.m.

Cross country

College: Washington State Alumni Open in Colfax, 5:15 p.m.; Gonzaga, Idaho, Eastern Washington, Whitworth, CC Spokane at Clash of the Northwest in Moscow, Idaho, 6.

Football

High school: Nonleague: Northport at Wellpinit, 3 p.m.; Damien at Mt. Spokane, 4; Lewiston at Shadle Park, 5:30; Naselle at Odessa, 6; Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Cusick, Lewis and Clark at Lake City, Mead at Post Falls, Moscow at Clarkston, University at Sandpoint, Freeman at Timberlake, Newport at Bonners Ferry, St. Maries at Medical Lake, Priest River at Riverside, Tonasket at Wilbur-Creston, Entiat at Tekoa-Rosalia, Gonzaga Prep at Coeur d’Alene, Lakeside (WA) at Pullman, Deer Park at East Valley, Colville at Cheney, Chewelah at Omak, Davenport at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, Northwest Christian at Reardan, Springdale at Kettle Falls, all 7 p.m.; Moses Lake at Ferris, 8. Northeast 1B North: Columbia at Selkirk, 7 p.m. Southeast 1B: St. John-Endicott at Pomeroy, 7 p.m. White Star League: Clark Fork at Kootenai, Mullan at Deary, Lakeside (ID) at Kendrick, all 7 p.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League preseason: Spokane vs. Portland in Everett, 3 p.m.

Motorsports

Airway Motocross Park: Night Series, 6 p.m.

Soccer

College men: Nonconference: Whitworth at Gettysburg, 3 p.m.; California Baptist at Gonzaga, 7.

College women: Nonconference: Whitworth at Franklin & Marshall, 1 p.m.; Boise State at Eastern Washington, 4; Washington State at Nebraska, 5; Gonzaga at Oregon State, 8. Montana Invitational: Idaho vs. North Dakota, 1:30 p.m.

High school boys: Intermountain League: St. Maries at Bonners Ferry, 2 p.m.

High school girls: Intermountain League: St. Maries at Bonners Ferry, noon. Nonleague: Mead at Coeur d’Alene, noon; Ferris at East Valley, Mt. Spokane at Lewis and Clark, both 4 p.m.; Kamiakin at Gonzaga Prep, Curtis at Central Valley, both 5.

Volleyball

College: Nonconference: Washington State at Northern Iowa, 4 p.m. Montana Tournament in Missoula: Gonzaga vs. Iowa State, 11 a.m.; Gonzaga vs. Utah, 4 p.m. UND Classic in Grand Forks, North Dakota: Eastern Washington vs. Louisiana Tech, 8 a.m.; EWU vs. Western Carolina, 2 p.m. Pepperdine/CSUN Challenge in Malibu, California: Idaho vs. Pepperdine, 6 p.m. Oregon Trail Classic in Newberg, Oregon: Whitworth vs. UC Santa Cruz, 11 a.m.; Whitworth vs. Elmhurst, 1:30 p.m.

High school: Nonleague: Lake City at Mt. Spokane, noon; Northwest Christian at Cheney, 4 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 10 a.m. Northern Quest Resort & Casino: Horse racing, 10 a.m.


Subscribe to The Spokesman-Review's sports newsletter

Get the day's top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com

You have been successfully subscribed!