Arrow-right Camera
[…] Plus it was early on a Saturday morning, not a high commercial traffic time, so some slack might be in order.

Slack, as had been explained earlier, isn’t a part of the proceedings. This is a letter-of-the-law thing. It’s not that I actually thought I was going to prevail; it’s just that there was a fairness thing here that I felt compelled to speak to prior to handing over my $30.

I did learn from the judge that a car is considered parked if is not moving and is by the curb or side of the road; hence, I was parked. I was armed with RCW 46.04.381, which speaks to parking as being “… the standing of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, otherwise than temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading property or passengers,” but I decided not to be one of “those” people who argue over things about which I have limited knowledge, so I left it alone.