Arrow-right Camera
Sports >  High school sports

Girls basketball: Julia Klein helps Lind-Ritzville/Sprague advance in district tourney

 (AP)
(AP)

Julia Klein scored 24 points and Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (13-10) eliminated Wilbur Creston (3-20) 46-24 in a 2B District 7 loser-out game at West Valley HS. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague plays Asotin in a loser-out game on Tuesday.

Asotin 47, Tekoa-Rosalia 36: Adrienne Washington scored 21 points and the Panthers (6-14) eliminated the Timberwolves (1-19) at West Valley HS. Gwynn Razo led Tekoa-Rosalia with 11 points.

Northwest Christian 67, Kettle Falls 49: The Crusaders (17-6) eliminated the Bulldogs (8-14) at West Valley HS. NWC faces Reardan in a loser-out on Tuesday.

Reardan 52, Springdale 36: Jessie Williams scored 21 points and the Indians (9-14) eliminated the Chargers (1-18). Temieka Valentine led Springdale with 12 points.

1B District 7

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 55, Inchelium 33: Gabi Isaak scored 21 points with 12 rebounds and the Warriors (20-2) handled the Hornets (16-6) in a district semifinal at Deer Park HS. Rylee Desautel led Inchelium with 21 points.

ACH plays Curlew in the district championship game on Friday at Deer Park HS, while Inchelium faces a loser-out game on Wednesday.

Curlew 49, Selkirk 42: Korin Baker scored 24 points and the Cougars (14-6) downed the Rangers (18-4). Emma Avey led Selkirk with 14 points in a district semifinal at Deer Park HS.

Idaho

Boise 56, Lewiston 52: Payton McFarland scored 18 points and the Braves (16-10) defeated the Bengals (17-8) in a 5A State play-in game at Grangeville HS. Demi Randall led Lewiston with 26 points.

St. Maries 65, Grangeville 47: The Lumberjacks (14-6) eliminated the Bulldogs (12-10) in the 2A District I-II championship at Genesee HS.

Prairie 57, Wallace 14: Josie Peery scored 15 points and the Pirates (23-2) downed the Miners (5-15) in a 1A District I-II, Division 1 play-in game to state. Kimmie Krous and Jen Hayman scored five points apiece for Wallace.