Arrow-right Camera
Sports >  High school sports

Central Valley’s Lexie Hull, Gonzaga Prep’s Anton Watson honored by AP

Central Valley star Lexie Hull has been voted the Associated Press Washington state high school basketball all-classification girls player of the year for 2018.

Gonzaga Prep’s Anton Watson was voted boys Class 4A player of the year.

The pair were honored after voting by sports writers and editors from around the state. The results of the voting were announced on Tuesday.

Hull, a senior who was named Gatorade state player of the year for the second consecutive season earlier, averaged 20.4 points and 8.4 rebounds and led Central Valley to the Class 4A state title. Hull was the Greater Spokane League MVP and is headed to Stanford with her sister Lacie Hull, who was voted to the girls 4A first-team. The Twins shared co-players of the year honors by the Seattle Times and Lexie was the Tacoma News Tribune’s POY.

Watson, a junior who averaged 21.9 points and 8.2 rebounds in the Bullpups’ state 4A championship season, was the GSL boys MVP and the Seattle Times all-state player of the year. He was joined as an AP classification player of the year by fellow Gonzaga recruit Brock Ravet of Kittitas, who took Class 2B honors.

Ravet was named Gatorade state player of the year and averaged 31 points, 9.0 assists, 8.8 rebounds and 3.3 steals per game in leading the Coyotes to their second consecutive Class 2B state championship.

Two other area girls were voted as players of the year for their classifications: Carmen Gfeller of Colfax (Class 2B); and Dakota Patchen of Colton (Class 1B).

Other local boys honored: Naje Smith, sr., Lewis & Clark (4A hon. mention), Michael Coumont, sr., Freeman (1A first-team), Erik Farias, jr., St. George’s (2B first-team), Justin Jeske, sr., Liberty (2B hon. mention), Carson Cloaninger, jr., Colfax (2B hon. mention), Maguire Isaak, jr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline (1B first-team), Ryan Moffet, so., Odessa, (1B hon. mention), Jacob Tewalt, sr., Pomeroy (1B hon. mention), Brandon Flett, sr., Wellpinit (1B hon. mention).

Other local girls honored: Genesis Wilkinson, jr., East Valley (2A hon. mention), Sienna Swannack, sr., Lakeside (1A hon. mention), Sydney Abbott, sr., Davenport (2B hon. mention), Ceci Bergquist, sr., St. George’s (2B hon. mention), Gabi Isaak, jr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline 1B first-team), Tiffany Boutain, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline (1B first-team), Gabi Rick, sr., Selkirk 1B hon. mention), Maddy Dixon, so., Pomeroy (1B hon. mention), Katie Arrasmith, sr., Garfield-Palouse (1B hon. mention).

BOYS

AP all-class player of the year: Kevin Porter Jr., sr., Rainier Beach.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year: Anton Watson, jr., Gonzaga Prep.

First team: Anton Watson, jr., Gonzaga Prep; Jaden McDaniels, jr., Federal Way; Carson Tuttle, sr., Kamiak; Kaden Anderson, sr., Enumclaw; Riley Sorn sr., Richland.

Honorable mention: Cameron Tyson, sr., Bothell; Naje Smith, sr., Lewis & Clark.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year: Kevin Porter Jr., sr., Rainier Beach.

First team: Kevin Porter Jr., sr., Rainier Beach; Emmitt Matthews Jr., sr., Wilson; Erik Stevenson, sr., Timberline; C.J. Elleby, sr., Cleveland; J’Raan Brooks, sr., Garfield.

Honorable mention: P.J. Fuller, jr., Garfield.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year: Elijah Pepper, jr., Selah.

First team: Elijah Pepper, jr., Selah; Demetrius Crosby II, sr., Foss; Christian Zamora, jr., Lynden; Steele Venters, jr., Ellensburg; Clayton Whitman, jr., Lynden.

Honorable mention: Micah Pollard, jr., Foss; Khyree Armstead, sr., Mountlake Terrace; Trystan Lowry, sr., Anacortes; Jordan Thomas, sr., W.F. West.; Zac Olmstead, sr., North Kitsap; Tyler Berger, sr., Mark Morris.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year: Cole Bajema, jr., Lynden Christian.

First team: Cole Bajema, jr., Lynden Christian; George Reidy, sr., Cedar Park Christian (Bothell); Lewis Pope, sr., South Whidbey; Michael Coumont, sr., Freeman; Antonio Salinas, jr., Zillah.

Honorable mention: Kobe Kohls, sr., Naches Valley; Casey Bauman, sr., Nooksack Valley.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year: Brock Ravet, jr., Kittitas.

First team: Brock Ravet, jr., Kittitas; Matt Poquette, sr., Morton-White Pass; Cody Young, sr., Adna; Erik Farias, jr., St. George’s; Joe Taylor, jr., Brewster.

Honorable mention: Justin Jeske, sr., Liberty (Spangle); Reece Wallace, sr., Toledo; Carson Cloaninger, jr., Colfax.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year: Erwin Weary, sr., Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace.

First team: Erwin Weary, sr., Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace; PJ Talen, sr., Tacoma Baptist; Maguire Isaak, jr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Luke Wagenaar, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Zach Cain, sr., Taholah.

Honorable mention: Ryan Moffet, so., Odessa; Cade Bosma, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Jacob Tewalt, sr., Pomeroy; Brandon Flett, sr., Wellpinit.

GIRLS

AP all-class player of the year: Lexie Hull, sr., Central Valley.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year: Lexie Hull, sr., Central Valley.

First team: Lexie Hull, sr., Central Valley; Kylee Griffen, sr., Lake Stevens; Jamie Loera, sr., Moses Lake; Shalyse Smith, sr., Bellarmine Prep; Lacie Hull, sr., Central Valley.

Honorable mention: Jade Loville, sr., Skyline; JaQuaya Miller, jr., Kentridge; Gina Marxen, sr., Eastlake.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year: Brynna Maxwell, jr., Gig Harbor.

First team: Brynna Maxwell, jr., Gig Harbor; Oumou Toure, jr., Kamiakin; Belle Frazier, jr., Peninsula; Brooke Walling, jr., Prairie; Dalayah Daniels, so., Garfield.

Honorable mention: Grace Sarver, sr., West Seattle; Kondalia Montgomery, sr., Lincoln; Ashley Alter, sr., Stanwood.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year: Kiara Steen, sr., W.F. West.

First team: Kiara Steen, sr., W.F. West; Jelly Perry, sr., Lakewood; Emily Rodabaugh, jr., Archbishop Murphy; Beyonce Bea, jr., Washougal; Marissa Cortes, jr., Prosser.

Honorable mention: Genesis Wilkinson, jr., East Valley (Spokane); Erika Brumfield, jr., W.F. West; Jenni Johnson, sr., Toppenish; Georgia Lavinder, sr., White River; Julia Johnson, sr., W.F. West; Lindsey Nurmi, sr., Black Hills.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year: Hailey Van Lith, so., Cashmere.

First team: Hailey Van Lith, so., Cashmere; Julianna Walker, fr., Annie Wright; Katrina Gimmaka, sr., Nooksack Valley; Samantha Bowman, sr., Zillah; Avery Dykstra, sr., Lynden Christian.

Honorable mention: Irena Korolenko, so., Cedar Park Christian (Bothell); Taylor Stephens, jr., La Center; Isabela Hernandez, jr., Lynden Christian; Sienna Swannack, sr., Lakeside.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year: Carmen Gfeller, sr., Colfax.

First team: Carmen Gfeller, sr., Colfax; Talia von Oelhoffen, fr., Tri-Cities Prep; Melissa Lee, sr., Napavine; Makenzie Kaech, sr., Ilwako; Sydney Abbott, sr., Davenport.

Honorable mention: Britnee Guerrero, sr., Mabton; Mollie Olson, sr., Napavine; Alea Yun, jr., Life Christian; Cece Bergquist, sr., St. George’s

CLASS 1B

Player of the year: Dakota Patchen, jr., Colton.

First team: Dakota Patchen, jr., Colton; Gabi Isaak, jr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Sailor Liefke, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Nayha Mills, sr., Yakama Tribal; Tiffany Boutain, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline.

Honorable mention: Gabi Rick, sr., Selkirk; Emily Banks, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Maddy Dixon, so., Pomeroy; Gina McCaulley, sr., Neah Bay; Katie Arrasmith, sr., Garfield-Palouse.


Subscribe to The Spokesman-Review's sports newsletter

Get the day's top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com

You have been successfully subscribed!