Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Tuesday, July 23, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 96° Clear
Sports >  High school sports

Spokane Youth Sports Award nominees named

From staff and wire reports

The nominees for the 2018 Spokane Youth Sports Awards were announced earlier this week and state champions were prominently featured in the male, female and team categories.

The high school sports top male athlete nominees are Tanner Christensen (basketball, University), Joseph Heitman (football/track, Mead), Anton Watson (basketball, Gonzaga Prep) and Connor Whitney (football/basketball/baseball, West Valley).

The high school sports top female athlete nominees are Zella Conley (gymnastics/track & field, Mead), Lexie Hull (basketball, Central Valley), Mattea Nelson (softball/basketball/volleyball, Northwest Christian) and Katie Thronson (cross country/track & field, Lewis and Clark).

Coach of the Year candidates are Matty McIntyre (basketball, Gonzaga Prep), Freddie Rehkow (basketball, Central Valley) and Clark Vining (basketball, Colton).

The 2018 Spokane Youth Sports Awards are June 13 at the historic Martin Woldson Theater at the Fox. Red carpet arrivals begin at 5 p.m., with the program beginning at 6.

Other nominees:

1B/2B/1A Top Female High School Sports Team

Colton High School Basketball Team

Oakesdale High School Track and Field Team

Oakesdale High School Volleyball Team

1B/2B/1A Top Male High School Sports Team

Almira/Coulee-Hartline High School Football Team

Deer Park High School Wrestling Team

Saint George’s School Soccer Team

2A/3A/4A Top Female High School Sports Team

Central Valley High School Basketball Team

Lewis and Clark High School Cross Country Team

North Central High School Cross Country Tea

2A/3A/4A Top Male High School Sports Team

Gonzaga Preparatory School Basketball Team

Mt. Spokane High School Track and Field Team

Mt. Spokane High School Wrestling Team

Non-High School Sports Top Female Athlete

Alisa (AJ) Crooks, Soccer, SSC Shadow/Spokane Sounders

Lauren Potyk, Nordic Skiing, Spokane Nordic Ski Association

Cassidy Wilson, Competitive Precision Smallbore Rifle and Air Rifle, Spokane Junior Rifle Club

Non-High School Sports Top Male Athlete

Spencer Kimbro, Wheelchair Track/Basketball/Road Racing, ParaSport Spokane

Isaiah Rigo, Wheelchair Track/Basketball/Road Racing, ParaSport Spokane

Akio Yamada, Judo, Pacific Judo Academy

Against All Odds Honorees

Nick Morin, Baseball, Joel E. Ferris High School

Isaiah Whitman, Track and Field, Mead High School

Phillip Croft, Wheelchair Track/Road Racing/Basketball, ParaSport Spokane

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com