Arrow-right Camera
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Friday, September 7

Baseball

Northwest League: North Division playoffs: Everett at Spokane, 1 p.m.

Football

High school: NE 1B: Northport at Tekoa-Rosalia, 7 p.m. WSL: Clark Fork at Lakeside (ID), 7 p.m. Nonleague: Columbia at Wellpinit, 3 p.m.; Pullman vs. North Central at Albi Stadium, 5; Wallace at Clearwater Valley, 6; Ferris at Lake City, Mead at Coeur d’Alene, University at Post Falls, Mt. Spokane at Moses Lake, Shadle Park at West Valley, Wenatchee at Lewiston, East Valley at Lakeland, Raymond at Sandpoint, Colfax at Freeman, Liberty at Chewelah, Priest River at Newport, Riverside at Bonners Ferry, Timberlake at Moscow, Clarkston at Grangeville, Kellogg at Orofino, St. Maries at Deer Park, Omak at Lakeside (WA), Medical Lake at Okanogan, Odessa at Cusick, Reardan at Davenport, Wilbur-Creston at Springdale, Northwest Christian at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, Republic at Pateros, Selkirk at Entiat, Sunnyside Christian at Garfield-Plaouse, all 7; Davis vs. Lewis and Clark at Albi, 7:30.

Hockey

KIJHL: Fernie at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Motorsports

Spokane County Raceway: Hot Rod Upholstery, 6 p.m.

Soccer

College men: Nonconference: UC Davis at Gonzaga, 3 p.m.; Walla Walla at Whitworth, 4. Northwest Athletic Conference: Treasure Valley at North Idaho, Blue Mountain vs. CC Spokane at SFCC, both 4:15 p.m.

College women: Nonconference: Eastern Washington at Colorado State, 3 p.m.; Cal Poly at Gonzaga, 7. Northwest Athletic Conference: Treasure Valley at North Idaho, Blue Mountain vs. CC Spokane at SFCC, both 2 p.m.

High school boys: Nonleague: Grangeville at Bonners Ferry, 3 p.m.; St. George’s at Lewiston, 4.

High school girls: Nonleague: Grangeville at Bonners Ferry, 1 p.m.; East Valley at North Central, West Valley at Mt. Spokane, Lewis and Clark at Lake City, all 4; Mead at Bothell, 7.

Volleyball

College: Cougar Challenge: Washington State vs. McNeese State, noon; WSU vs. Illinois State, 7:30 p.m. Portland State Invitational: Gonzaga vs. California, 12:30 p.m.; Gonzaga vs. Fresno State, 5 p.m. Pirate Invitational in Greenville, North Carolina: Eastern Washington vs. Charlotte, 6 a.m.; EWU vs. Gardner-Webb, 1 p.m. Rainbow Wahine Volleyball Challenge in Honolulu: Idaho vs. San Diego State, 7:45 p.m. Emory National Tournament in Atlanta: Whitworth vs. Berry, 1:30 p.m.; Whitworth vs. Transylvania, 4. Bigfoot Classic at Spokane Falls CC: Columbia Basin vs. CC Spokane, 9 a.m.; North Idaho vs. Blue Mountain 11; CC Spokane vs. Olympic, 1 p.m.; North Idaho vs. Highline, 3; North Idaho vs. Linn-Benton, CC Spokane vs. Clark, 7.

High school: Nonleague: Genesis Prep at Coeur d’Alene Charter, 5:30 p.m.; Rogers at Kettle Falls, 6.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 10 a.m. Northern Quest Resort & Casino: Horse racing, 10 a.m.


Subscribe to The Spokesman-Review’s sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com

You have been successfully subscribed!