Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Tuesday, April 23, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 56° Partly Cloudy
Sports >  Area sports

Nominees announced for 57th annual North Idaho Sports Award Banquet

UPDATED: Fri., April 12, 2019, 9:52 a.m.

Former Idaho Vandals football coach Chris Tormey works with cornerback Dennis Gibbs during preparation for the Humanitarian Bowl in 1999. (Jesse Tinsley / The Spokesman-Review)
Former Idaho Vandals football coach Chris Tormey works with cornerback Dennis Gibbs during preparation for the Humanitarian Bowl in 1999. (Jesse Tinsley / The Spokesman-Review)
From staff reports

Nominees have been announced for the high school and college awards that will be handed out at the 57th North Idaho Sports Awards Banquet on Saturday night at the Coeur d’Alene Resort.

A social hour at 5:30 p.m. will precede dinner at 6:30, with the awards presentations and program to follow.

Former Seattle Seahawks fullback Mack Strong will be the featured speaker and four individuals – Chris Tormey, Doug Riesenberg, Nancy Monroe and Steve Hudson – will be inducted into the Idaho Athletic Hall of Fame.

College

Team of the Year – Idaho women’s basketball; Lewis-Clark State College men’s basketball; North Idaho College women’s softball; North Idaho College men’s basketball.

Coach of the Year – Don Don Williams, NIC softball; Austin Johnson, LCSC men’s basketball; Jon Newlee, UI women’s basketball; Corey Symonds, NIC men’s basketball; Russell Grove, NIC men’s golf.

Female Athlete of the Year – Mikayla Ferenz, UI basketball; Sophie Hausmann, UI golf; Madi Mott, NIC softball; Vanessa Shippy, Oklahoma State softball.

Male Athlete of the Year – Tyler Burch, LCSC baseball; Kaden Elliss, UI football; Cade Coffey, UI football; Bryce Parson, NIC wrestling; RayQuan Evans, NIC basketball; Mark Kovacs, UI tennis.

High school

Boys Golf – Cameron Flores, Post Falls; Jackson Davenport, Coeur d’Alene; Brayden Ogle, Coeur d’Alene; Chase Jerome, Kellogg.

Girls Golf – Kyla Curry, Lake City; Makena Rauch, Moscow; Kat Rauenhorst, Kellogg; Madeline Neff, Lakeland.

Boys TrackClass 5A-4A: Ozzy Wexler, Lewiston; Matt Ward, Coeur d’Alene; Tyler Trengove, Post Falls; Nate Burch, Coeur d’Alene; Joey Perez, Lewiston. 3A-1A: Nic Griffin, Troy; Chase Gardom, Timberlake; Cooper Hewett, Kendrick; Layton Paul, Potlatch; Matt West, Orofino.

Girls Track – 5A-4A: Keara Simpson, Lake City; Emily Bronson, Coeur d’Alene; Melody Kempton, Post Falls; Summer Kastning, Lakeland; Hannah Davidson, Sandpoint. 3A-1A: Victoria Ray, Bonners Ferry; Keidi Anderson, Logos; Tona Anderson, Deary; Cassidy Lustig, Kendrick.

Boys Tennis – Derek Wendt, Moscow; Chris Vargas, Lake City; Jack DuCoeur, Lake City; Austin Gomez, Lewiston; Danny Johnson, Moscow; Nick Kitchel, Moscow.

Girls Tennis – Audrey Parkey, Lewiston; Courtney Finney, Post Falls; Allura Livingston, Sandpoint; Sammy Eng, Moscow; Katie Kitchel, Moscow; Madi Whittemore, Coeur d’Alene.

Girls Softball5A-4A: Bri Baldree, Sandpoint; Cheyenne Rose, Lewiston; Haley Loffer, Lake City; Brianna Barlow, Sandpoint; Ashley Kaufman, Lake City. 3A-1A: Shelby Starr, Timberlake; Devyn Wilson, St. Maries; Kadi Bateman, Bonners Ferry; Mikacia Bartosz, Genesee.

Boys Baseball – 5A-4A: Trey Flint, Sandpoint; Nate Buer, Post Falls; Dyland Bradbury, Lakeland; Kyle Manzardo, Lake City; Kodie Kolden, Lake City; Jake Pfennigs, Post Falls. 3A-1A: Brady Bateman, Bonners Ferry; Chase Atkinson, Grangeville; Coy Stout, Genesee; Hayden Woods, Genesee; Seth Walker, Bonners Ferry.

Girls Volleyball – 5A-4A: Klaire Mitchell, Lake City; Reilly Chapman, Lake City; Kelly Horning, Coeur d’Alene; Ashley Kaufman, Lake City; Grace Hicks, Sandpoint; Janae Rayborn, Lake City. 3A-1A: Brooke Stevens, Clark Fork; Clara Peterson, Orofino; Kenzie Dean, Timberlake; Haley Bretz, Orofino; Lindsey Kwate, Troy; Bea Whitling, Logos.

Boys Soccer – Max Mortimer, Moscow; Spencer Messina, sr., Lake City; Docker Bond, sr., Coeur d’Alene; JR Rayborn, Lake City; Isaac Wilson, Bonners Ferry.

Girls Soccer – Elizabeth Lehosit, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Erika Skindlov, Coeur d’Alene; Chloe Teets, Lake City; Bridget Rieken, Lake City; Makayla Higbee, Lakeland; Mya Darling, Sandpoint; Riley Walkington, Sandpoint.

Boys Cross Country – Caden Byrer, Lewiston; Nikolai Braedt, Sandpoint, Chad Humphreys, Coeur d’Alene; Cameron Parkes, Priest River, Carter Gordon, Lake City, Jeff Lucas, Sandpoint.

Girls Cross Country –Lauren Forster, Coeur d’Alene; Samantha Wood, Post Falls; Brooklyn Shell, Coeur d’Alene; Sydney Shanahan, Post Falls; Angelyca Chapman, Lake City; Abigail Gorton, Bonners Ferry.

Boys Swimming – Hayeden Norling, Sandpoint; Jacob Ballard, Sandpoint, Aren Kariotis, Lake City; Karter Rasmussen, Coeur d’Alene.

Girls Swimming – Sara Kaitz, Lake City; Mikayla Schoening, Sandpoint; Julia Pierce, Lake City; Natasha Astrauskas; Kate Bokowy, Sandpoint; Hannah Dansereau, Lakeland.

Boys Football – 5A-4A: Shilo Morgan, Coeur d’Alene; Nate Burch, Coeur d’Alene; Terran Sharbrough, Post Falls; Kale Edwards, Coeur d’Alene; Tag Benefield, Sandpoint; Derrck Rauch-Edwards, Moscow; Travis Kerr, Coeur d’Alene. 3A-1A: Spencer Schumacher, Prairie; Kendell Leighton, Lapwai; Cooper Hewett, Kendrick; Chase Gardom, Timberlake; Noah Kaschmitter, sr., Grangeville; Joey Follini, Timberlake; Ian Farris, Mullan,

Girls basketball 5A-4A: Kendyll Kinzer, Lewiston; Brooklyn Rewers, Lake City; Klaire Mitchell, Lake City; Bridget Rieken, Lake City; Katie Ryan, Lakeland 3A-1A: Taryn Soumas, Timberlake; McKeeley Tonkin, Timberlake;; Paige Lindsley, Grangeville; Jordyn Higgins, Prairie; Bella Murkatete, Genesis Prep; Brooke Jessen, Timberlake.

Boys Basketball – 5A-4A: Colby Gennett, Post Falls; Donaven Santana, Lewiston; Drew Hostetter, Coeur d’Alene; Jack Kiesbuy, Lake City; Gabe Quinnett, Moscow; Kale Edwards, Coeur d’Alene. 3A-1A: Seth Bateman, Bonners Ferry; Kolby Kennedy, Grangeville; Spencer Schumacher, Prairie; Payton Sobotta, Lapwai; Dacota Hadaller, Potlatch; Jackson Pritchard, St. Maries; Zach Welch, Wallace; Brennan Atkins, Kellogg; Jonny Hillman, Genesis Prep.

Boys wrestling – 5A-4A: Caden Hess, Lake City; Lane Reardan, Post Falls; Isaac Jessen, Post Falls; Payton Keough, Coeur d’Alene; A.J. Delarosa, Post Falls; Ridge Lovett, Post Falls; Gunner Guilio, Coeur d’Alene; Wyatt Shelly, Post Falls; Sam Edelblute, Lakeland. 3A-1A: Peyton Whipple, Kamiah; Aureilo Morales, Orofino; Kenon Brown, Potlatch; Caleb Breedlove, Orofino.

Boys Team of the Year – 5A-4A: Coeur d’Alene football; Coeur d’Alene golf; Post Falls baseball; Post Falls wrestling; Coeur d’Alene wresting; Post Falls basketball. 3A-1A: Kellogg golf; Bonners Ferry baseball; Prairie basketball; Genesee baseball.

Girls Team of the Year – 5A-4A: Lake City volleyball; Lake City softball; Sandpoint soccer; Sandpoint swimming. 3A-1A: Coeur d’Alene Charter soccer; Timberlake basketball Troy volleyball, Genesee basketball.

Boys Coach of the Year – 5A-4A: Jeff Moffat, Coeur d’Alene wrestling; Shawn Amos, Coeur d’Alene football; Bryan Duncan, Coeur d’Alene golf; Peter Reardon, Post Falls wrestling; Mike Zeller, Post Falls baseball; Mike McLean, Post Falls basketball. 3A-1A: Tom Turpin, Bonners Ferry baseball; Ryan Ball, Potlatch football and basketball; Simon Miller, Kellogg golf; Kevin Maurer, Genesee baseball; Kevin Chaffee, Prairie basketball.

Girls Coach of the Year – 5A-4A: Mike Summers, Lake City volleyball; Jesse Lenz, Lake City softball; Greg Jackson, Sandpoint swimming; Connor Baranski, Sandpoint soccer. 3A-1A: Deborah Blazzard, Troy volleyball; Matt Miller, Timberlake basketball; Stacy Smith, Coeur d’Alene Charter soccer; Greg Hardie, Genesee basketball.

Male Athlete of the Year5A-4A: Kale Edwards, Coeur d’Alene; Ridge Lovett, Post Falls; Donaven Santana, Lewiston; Alex Stockton; Sandpoint; Carter Friesz, Coeur d’Alene. 3A-1A: Noah Kashmitter, Grangeville; Payton Whipple, Kamiah; Chase Gardom, Timberlake; Spencer Schumacher, Prairie.

Female Athlete of the Year – 5A-4A: Bridget Reiken, Lake City; Kendyll Kinzer, Lewiston; Kelly Horning, Coeur d’Alene; Klaire Mitchell, Lake City; Ashley Kauffman, Lake City. 3A-1A: Rachel Schroeder; Genesis Prep; Madison Cordell, St. Maries; Brooke Stevens, Clark Fork; Jordyn Higgins, Prairie.

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com