Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Tuesday, April 23, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 55° Partly Cloudy
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Thursday, April 11

Baseball

High school: GSL: Gonzaga Prep at Central Valley, Shadle Park at University, Rogers vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, Mt. Spokane at North Central, Ferris at Mead, all 4 p.m. GNL: East Valley at West Valley, 4 p.m. Nonleague: Lake City at Lakeland, St. George’s at Riverside, both 4 p.m.

Golf

High school boys: Palouse Ridge Invitational at Palouse Ridge GC, 9 a.m.

High school girls: East Valley Invite at Meadow Wood GC, 8 a.m.

Soccer

High school boys: GNL: West Valley at Cheney, Clarkston at East Valley, both 4 p.m. NEA: Newport at Medical Lake, Lakeside (WA) at Northwest Christian, Colville at Deer Park, all 4 p.m.

Softball

High school: GSL: University vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, Gonzaga Prep at Mt. Spokane, North Central at Ferris, Central Valley at Mead, Rogers at Shadle Park, all 4 p.m. NEA: Newport at Medical Lake, Freeman at Colville, Lakeside (WA) at Deer Park, all 4:30 p.m. NE 1B: Northport at Republic, 2 p.m. Nonleague: Post Falls at Chiawana (DH), 3 p.m.; Timberlake at Lakeland; Moscow at Clarkston, both 4; Cheney at Othello, 4:30.

Tennis

College men: Big Sky: Montana State at Idaho, noon.

High school boys: GSL: Central Valley at Ferris, Rogers at Mead, Mt. Spokane at Gonzaga Prep, Lewis and Clark at Shadle Park, all 3:30 p.m. GNL: Cheney at West Valley, East Valley at Clarkston, both 3:30 p.m. NEA: Freeman at Newport, Deer Park at Riverside, Medical Lake at Lakeside (WA), all 3:30 p.m. Nonleague: Chewelah at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, 3 p.m.; Othello at Pullman, both 3:30; University at Kamiakin, 4.

High school girls: GSL: Mead at Rogers, Gonzaga Prep at Mt. Spokane, Ferris at Central Valley, Shadle Park vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, all 3:30 p.m. GNL: Clarkston at East Valley, West Valley at Cheney, both 3:30 p.m. NEA: Medical Lake at Lakeside (WA), Newport at Freeman, Deer Park at Riverside, all 3:30 p.m. Nonleague: Chewelah at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, 3 p.m.; Othello at Pullman, 3:30; University at Kamiakin, 4.

Track and field

College: Washington State, Gonzaga, Idaho, Whitworth, CC Spokane at Pelluer Invitational, 10 a.m.

High school: GSL: Gonzaga Prep, Mead at University; Ferris, North Central, Lewis and Clark at Hart Field; Central Valley, Mt. Spokane, Rogers at Shadle Park, all 4 p.m.

Off-track betting

Northern Quest Resort & Casino: Horse racing, 10:05 a.m. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 10 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours.

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com