Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Tuesday, June 25, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 67° Clear
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Tuesday, April 16

Baseball

High school: Greater Spokane League: Central Valley at Mead, Ferris at Shadle Park, Lewis and Clark at University, Mt. Spokane at Gonzaga Prep, North Central at Rogers, all 4 p.m. Inland Empire League 5A: Lewiston at Coeur d’Alene (DH), 2 p.m.; Lake City at Post Falls (DH), 3. Great Northern League: Clarkston at Pullman, West Valley at Cheney, both 4 p.m. Inland Empire League 4A: Moscow at Lakeland (DH), 3 p.m. Central Idaho League: Grangeville at Orofino, 4:30 p.m. Intermountain League: Kellogg at Timberlake (DH), Priest River at Bonners Ferry (DH), both 3 p.m. Northeast A League: Freeman at Riverside, Medical Lake at Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), Newport at Deer Park, all 4:30 p.m. Northeast 2B League South: Reardan at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, noon. Northeast 1B League: Curlew at Northport, 2 p.m. Nonleague: Kettle Falls at Reardan (DH), Liberty at Northwest Christian (DH), Reardan at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, St. George’s at Springdale (DH), all 2 p.m.; Colfax at Pomeroy, 5.

Golf

College men: NWAC: North Idaho, CC Spokane in Walla Walla.

College women: Pac-12 Championships in Palos Verdes Estates, California. NWAC: North Idaho, CC Spokane in Walla Walla.

High school boys and girls: Nonleague: Asotin Invite at Asotin, 1 p.m.

Soccer

High school boys: Great Northern League: East Valley at Cheney, Pullman at West Valley, both 4 p.m. Northeast A League: Deer Park at Northwest Christian, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) at Colville, Riverside at Newport, all 4 p.m.

Softball

High schoool: Greater Spokane League: Ferris at Central Valley, Lewis and Clark at Mt. Spokane, Mead at North Central, Shadle Park at Gonzaga Prep, University at Rogers, all 4 p.m. Inland Empire League 5A: Coeur d’Alene at Lewiston (DH), 2 p.m.; Lake City at Post Falls (DH), 3. Great Northern League: Cheney at Pullman, West Valley at East Valley, both 4 p.m. Central Idaho League: Grangeville at Orofino, 4:30 p.m. Intermountain League: Kellogg at Timberlake (DH), Priest River at Bonners Ferry (DH), both 3 p.m. Northeast A League: Colville at Newport, Medical Lake at Freeman, Riverside at Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), all 4:30 p.m. Northeast 2B League North: Chewelah at Davenport (DH), 2 p.m. Northeast 1B League: Curlew at Northport, 2 p.m. Nonleague: Kettle Falls at Reardan (DH), 2 p.m.; Deer Park at Northwest Christian, 4; Colfax at Pomeroy, 5.

Tennis

High school boys and girls: Nonleague: Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Harrington, 3 p.m.

Track and field

College: Whitworth at NWC Combined Events Championship in McMinnville, Oregon, 10 a.m.

High schoool: Nonleague: NE 2B No. 3 at Valley Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours.

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com