Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Sunday, January 20, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Fog 35° Fog
News >  Spokane

Inland Northwest high school DECA students advance to state conference

The Washington DECA Area 11 Career Development Conference announced the results of the competition held in December at Spokane Falls Community College.

The participants were Cheney, Clarkston, Deer Park, East Valley, Ferris, Lakeside, Lewis and Clark, Mead, Mt. Spokane, North Central, Pullman, Rogers, Shadle Park, West Valley and University high schools.

The top eight places in the individual and team categories qualified for the state conference, and the top seven in the papers and presentations team and individual categories also advanced. The state conference is scheduled for Feb. 28 to March 2 in Bellevue.

INDIVIDUAL ROLE PLAY EVENTS

Apparel and accessories marketing – 1, Sabrina Simmons (Mead). 2, Anastasia Warner (Mt. Spokane). 3, Laynee Neumayer (Clarkston). 4, Kinsley Nelson (NC). 5, Taven Chamberlain (U-Hi). 6, Ciara MacDonald (Pullman). 7, Brooks Hanson (Ferris). 8, Brianna Jacobs (Shadle Park).

Accounting applications – 1, Amanda Reed (LC). 2, Sonia Feredooni (Pullman). 3, Anna Rehwaldt (Lakeside). 4, Haley Pfau (CV). 5, Daniel Cathey (CV). 6, Tyler Dixon (Cheney). 7, Taki Knyaw (Ferris). 8, Calvin Whybrew (CV).

Automotive services marketing – 1, Ryan Haggerty (CV). 2, Gage Czarapata (NC). 3, Kiley Krant (EV). 4, Joseph Kjeldgaard (LC). 5, Hayden Bingley (Mt. Spokane). 6, Collin Bannister (Pullman). 7, Cutter Taylor (Deer Park). 8, Mathew Silar (LC)

Business finance – 1, Shawn Barnett (CV). 2, Christopher Wright (Mt. Spokane). 3, Yiqing Du (Pullman). 4, Sydnie Anderson (Mead). 5, Andrey Shevchenko (LC). 6, Hudson Gilbert (Mt. Spokane). 7, Ethan Side (Ferris). 8, Alyssa Welton (Mt. Spokane).

Business services marketing – 1, Donyae Moore (LC). 2, Aaron Johnson (CV). 3, Lukas Klein (Mt. Spokane). 4, Shayla Melendez (Mead). 5, Chelsea Bammes (Pullman). 6, Makenzie Hansen (Shadle Park). 7, Lucas Jumalon (Ferris). 8, Shay Alzubaidy (Mt. Spokane).

Entrepreneurship – 1, Makenna Carnahan (Pullman). 2, Andre Ramsey (Rogers). 3, Jamin Smith (Mt. Spokane). 4, Ty Nelson (Shadle Park). 5, Kayla Sutherland (Mead). 6, April Rothermel (Deer Park). 7, Garrett Roettger (Cheney). 8, Aidan Biviano (LC).

Food marketing – 1, Hailee Speir (Mead). 2, TJ Carr (Mt. Spokane). 3, Grant Bunney (Mt. Spokane). 4, Kaylee Coe (Deer Park). 5, Erin Maylor (Pullman). 6, Veronica Mulford (Shadle Park). 7, Julian Garcia (CV). 8, Miles Mitchell (LC).

Hotel and lodging management – 1, Sabrina Sladich (LC). 2, Natalie Barton (Shadle Park). 3, Carly Menner (Mead). 4, Gracee Ziegler (Mt. Spokane). 5, Alexandra Gibson (Mt. Spokane). 6, Charlotte Titchenal Hill (Shadle Park). 7, Marcus Brunt (LC). 8, Ashley Blocker (Mead).

Human resources management – 1, Joy Koston (LC). 2, Ariel Hall (Shadle Park). 3, Joaquin Leija (Shadle Park). 4, Trace Nash (Mt. Spokane). 5, Spencer Hawkins (U-Hi). 6, Logan Borske (Mt. Spokane). 7, Teila Allen (Mt. Spokane). 8, Grace Thompson (Mt. Spokane).

Marketing communications – 1, Abby Darr (LC). 2, Ben Gallaway (Mead). 3, Corey Hodder (Mt. Spokane). 4, Sam Sells (LC). 5, Kiran Srikanth (Pullman). 6, Michael St. Marie (Clarkston). 7, Patricia Kieburtz (Ferris). 8, Easton Carter (CV).

Quick serve restaurant management – 1, Nicholas Haynie (Mt. Spokane). 2, Kendall Wall (Mt. Spokane). 3, Colin Moore (Shadle Park). 4, Ashton Wilber (Shadle Park). 5, Kayla Vyverberg (Ferris). 6, Stevie Morgan (Rogers). 7, Reign Baccarella (Mt. Spokane). 8, Samantha Hubbard (U-Hi)

Restaurant and food service management – 1, Devin Wiseman (Mt. Spokane). 2, Damon Julian (CV). 3, Victoria Musengo (Shadle Park). 4, Aggie Bennett (Lakeside). 5, Tyler Hilsendeger (LC). 6, Jose Sainz (Pullman). 7, Josh Bewick (LC). 8, Brady Reding (CV).

Retail merchandising – 1, Ryann LoCascio (LC). 2, Aliviah Lewis (Mt. Spokane). 3, Harley Rand (Shadle Park). 4, Ty Gray (CV). 5, Shawn Lewis (Deer Park). 6, Preston Gano (Ferris). 7, Nico Pirak (NC). 8, Whitney Heusser (Pullman).

Sports and entertainment marketing – 1, Madeline Gendreau (Mead). 2, Allison Haynie (Mt. Spokane). 3, Alyssa Powell (Mt. Spokane). 4, Riley Getty (U-Hi). 5, Grant Avila (Deer Park). 6, Morgan Hatchett (U-Hi). 7, Tyler Fiorino (NC). 8, Tyler Jackson (CV).

TEAM ROLE PLAY EVENTS

Business law and ethics – 1, Mt. Spokane (Josie Martin, Klaire Perry). 2, Mt. Spokane (Allison Borchers, Abigail Newcomb). 3, Mt. Spokane (Emma Braddock, Elizabeth Sonneland). 4, CV (Maddie Knight, Ally Lang). 5, Mead (Emily Erickson, Ashley Rapp). 6, CV (Sami Smith, Jasmine Wen). 7, CV (Conner Russell, Jayce Simmons). 8, LC (Maeve Jensen, Jacqueline Stefanoff).

Buying and merchandising – 1 WV (Lily Buy, Hailey Marlow). 2, Ferris ( Hannah Johnson, Alexandria Thomas). 3, Shadle Park (Ben Hamilton, Dillan Knutson). 4, CV (Ben Hadley, Garrett Packebush). 5, Mt. Spokane (David Funk, Summer Green). 6, CV (Emma Horton, Claira Reiman). 7, Lakeside (Anya Deakins, Ainsley Ruberg). 8, CV (Kyle Thiede, Cameron Whitcher).

Entrepreneurship – 1, LC (Stella Brown, Erin Miller). 2, Mt. Spokane (Jacob Waters, Parker Wilson). 3, LC (Avery Riley, Carly Warr). 4, Pullman (Nadia Mateeva, Elsa Parent). 5, LC (Logan Damon, Claytie Huber). 6, CV (Emily Agnew, Jaedyn Miller). 7, CV (Zoe Crockett, Sydney Teterud). 8, University (Joci Anderson, Sierra Stinson).

Financial services – 1, Pullman (Jay Sahaym, Om Sahaym). 2, Mt. Spokane (Samantha Moffat, Reia Zernick). 3, Mt. Spokane (Lauren Lafferty, Kylie Stiles). 4, LC (Katherine Kohls, Emma Kramer). 5, Mt. Spokane (Alex Cong, Keagan McMurray). 6, LC (Jessie Quacquarini, Serafina Radford). 7, LC (Chloe Doughherty, Jaimie Roller). 8, Mt. Spokane (Tanner Bastian, Jason Coolbaugh)

Hospitality services – 1, Mead (Trevor Dorman, Alyson Wood). 2, LC (Isaac Engle, Kelton Otter). 3, WV (Ayana Oka, Isaac Smith). 4 Shadle Park (Lauryn LaGrone, Shayla Saxe). 5, University (Victoria McGrath, Gaberielle Wagoner). 6, Lakeside (Emma Ames, Madison Ourada). 7, LC (Katie Maciver, Marina Swartout). 8, CV (Haylee Lynch, Addi McLelland).

Marketing management – 1, LC (Melissa Harris, Emily Kramer). 2, Mt. Spokane (Jacob Carr, Jaden Hardy). 3, Mt. Spokane (Jasmyne Newton, Katie Sevy). 4, U-Hi (Blake Tellinghusen, Gavin Wolcott). 5, Rogers (Gunner Dacosta, Caleb Lemon). 6, Mead (Caiden Altig, Chance Boe). 7, LC (Morgan Armstrong, Brooke Rusch). 8, Mead (Rowyn Morehouse, Bromley Ross).

Sports and entertainment marketing – 1, Mt. Spokane (Haley Milligan, Andrew Sonneland). 2, Mt. Spokane (Braden DeSonia, Megan DeSonia). 3, CV (MJ Bruno, Grace Williams). 4, Deer Park (Lucas Keller, Ryson Sweeney). 5, Mead (Connor Brett, Cooper Osborn). 6, LC (Gabe Anglin, Dustin Burns). 7, WV (Elijah Fishburne, Caleb Raskell). 8, Mt. Spokane (Tiare Allen, Tanner Brooks).

Travel and tourism – 1, LC (Nicole Chaux, Cybele Padgham-Walker). 2, LC (Camryn Gardner, Emily Reidt). 3, Ferris (Matthew Cromwell, Olivia Riddle). 4, Mt. Spokane (Sarah Coles, Cassidy Tuomala). 5, LC (Caleb Bopp, Karrigen Hanson). 6, Mt. Spokane (Sophia Gurdyumov, Auriandra Waters). 7, Mt. Spokane (Sierra Bos, Jenny Facer). 8, CV (McKenna Murphy, Kyle Parkman).

PAPERS AND PRESENTATIONS

Teams may have one, two or three members. The top seven places qualify for state.

Innovation plan – 1, Mt. Spokane (Nicholas Haynie, Corey Hodder, Devin Wiseman). 2, CV (Ryan Haggerty). 3, Shadle Park (Joaquin Leija, Conor Irvine). 4, Mead (Quincy Iverson, Kevin Selby, William Sentenn). 5, Shadle Park (Amine Debaya, Clay Walser). 6, WV (Kilee Imada, Kylie Morrison, Brooklyn Parkey). 7, tie, Rogers (Yasir Ahmed, Adam Perry) and Shadle Park (Bo Breeze, Hana Moya, Kylie Somerday).

Start-up business plan – 1, Mead (Madeline Gendreau). 2, Mt. Spokane (Isabelle Alford, Allison Haynie). 3, Clarkston (Bryce Haddock, Conner Hayes). 4, Mead (Grace Padoll, Alexis Parker). 5, Mead (Phoebe Milatz). 6, Rogers (Andre Ramsey). 7, Deer Park (Anna Molina, Addy Moore, Livvy Moore).

Integrated marketing campaign-event – 1, CV (Ally Fisher, Grace Sutton). 2, CV (Alyse Williams, Cooper Arnold). 3, Rogers (Jimmy Dao, Josh Guzik, Kadyn Bland). 4, CV (Charli Hogsed, Kelsie German). 5, CV (Lucy Ditto, Serenete Bly). 6, Cheney (Jillian McCawley). 7, Deer Park (Abbigail Martinson, Molly Keller).

Integrated marketing campaign-product – 1, Mead (Megan Borders, Laila Mehdi). 2, Clarkston (Alyssa Johnston, Danielle Keyes). 3, Pullman (Chiara Allen-Featherman, James Mwangi, Nupur Kiorala). 4, CV (Kendahl Siva, Molly McCormick, Rachel Anderson). 5, Clarkston (Corah Cassell, Gia Gonzales, Molly Williams). 6, Rogers (Kenny Phan). 7, Lakeside (Hunter Blank, Kailey Larson, Macy Johnston).

Integrated marketing campaign-service – 1, Mt. Spokane (Charlotte Isern, Erika Isern, Sydney Vogel). 2, Clarkston (Manuel Sanchez). 3, Shadle Park (Kylee Greenfield, Natalie Heilman). 4, Clarkston (Hayden Rogers, Owen Boreson, Peyton Kauffman). 5, Rogers (Hannah Lane, Jadien Ashby, Molly Kenagy). 6, Cheney (Alyssa Larson, Elizabeth Ingham). 7, Deer Park (Alea Goodart, Elizabeth Shaw).

Individual presentation events

The top seven places advance to state.

Financial consulting – 1, Madison Bates (Deer Park). 2, Carson Baskett (Mt. Spokane). 3, Shay Fetters (Mt. Spokane). 4, Christian Stanek-Stroupe (NC). 5, Tayton Cousineau (Mt. Spokane). 6, Alex Robeson (Shadle Park). 7, Logan Morris (NC).

Hospitality and tourism professional selling – 1, Brooklyn Wilkerson (Mt. Spokane). 2, Jessie Gipson (Ferris). 3, Sarah Lamonica (Mt. Spokane). 4, Morgan Erickson (Deer Park). 5, Kayla Nakazaw (WV). 6, Duy Nguyen (Mt. Spokane). 7, Styleen Shoap (NC).

Professional selling – 1, Camryn Demarest (Mt. Spokane). 2, Katie Hagel (Mead). 3, Zandy Halfhide (Deer Park). 4, Riley Hadley (CV). 5, Martin Simeonov (Shadle Park). 6, Josie Jennings (CV). 7, Brooke Booth-Morgan (Mt. Spokane).

Subscribe to the Morning Review newsletter

Get the day’s top headlines delivered to your inbox every morning by subscribing to our newsletter

There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com

You have been successfully subscribed!