Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Monday, May 20, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 60° Clear
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Tuesday, March 26

UPDATED: Mon., March 25, 2019, 7:11 p.m.

Baseball

College: Nonconference: Washington at Gonzaga, 6 p.m.

High school: Greater Spokane League: Central Valley vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, Ferris at Rogers, Gonzaga Prep at Mead, Shadle Park at Mt. Spokane, all 4 p.m.; North Central vs. University at Shadle Park HS, 7. Great Northern League: Cheney at East Valley, West Valley at Clarkston, both 4 p.m. Northeast A League: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) at Freeman, Medical Lake at Newport, Riverside at Colville, all 4 p.m. Northeast 2B South League: Moscow at Asotin, 4 p.m. Northeast 1B League: Republic at Northport, 2 p.m. Nonleague: Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Davenport, Springdale at Chewelah (DH), both 2 p.m.; Garfield-Palouse at Reardan, Liberty at St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, both 3; Deer Park at Northwest Christian, 4.

Golf

College men: Washington State at Duck Invitational in Eugene, 8:15 a.m.

High school boys: Nonleague: NE 2B South No. 3 at Harrington, 2 p.m.

High school girls: Nonleague: NE 2B South No. 3 at Harrington, 2 p.m.

Hockey

WHL playoffs: Spokane at Portland, 7 p.m.

Soccer

High school boys: Greater Spokane League: University vs. Central Valley at Merkel Complex, 3:30 p.m. Great Northern League: Clarkston at Pullman, West Valley at East Valley, both 4 p.m. Northeast A League: Deer Park at Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), Medical Lake at Riverside, Northwest Christian at Colville, all 4 p.m.

Softball

College: NWAC: Walla Walla vs. CC Spokane at SFCC (DH), noon.

High school fastpitch: Northeast A League: Deer Park at Riverside, Freeman at Newport, Medical Lake at Colville, all 4 p.m. Northeast 1B League: Republic at Northport, 2 p.m. Nonleague: Bonners Ferry at Sandpoint (DH), Chewelah at Springdale (DH), both 2 p.m.; Northwest Christian at Asotin (DH), 3; Central Valley at Hanford, Ferris at Clarkston, both 3:30; Cheney at Kamiakin, Gonzaga Prep at Shadle Park, Mt. Spokane at University, Othello at Pullman, all 4.

Tennis

College men: Nonconference: Whitworth vs. Luther in Orlando, Florida, 8:30 a.m.; Eastern Washington at San Diego State, 2 p.m.

College women: Nonconference: Whitworth vs. Luther in Orlando, Florida, 8:30 a.m.; Eastern Washington at CS Northridge, 2 p.m.

High school boys: Nonleague: Ferris at Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, 3:30 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours.

Wordcount: 351

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com