Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Wednesday, March 20, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 39° Clear

Tags


Everything tagged


Sort by:

Stories tagged: Greater Spokane League


UPDATED: Fri., March 15, 2019, 6:22 p.m.

Prep notebook: Greater Spokane League delays league schedules; all-star games rosters; winter scholar-athletes

The Greater Spokane League has pushed back the start of league play for baseball and softball due to fields still covered in snow.


UPDATED: Thu., March 7, 2019, 10:14 p.m.

Gonzaga Prep’s Anton Watson named ‘Mr. Basketball’ by state coaches association

Gonzaga Prep’s Anton Watson, who guided the Bullpups to a second consecutive State 4A title last week, was named “Mr. Basketball” for Washington.


UPDATED: Wed., March 6, 2019, 6:10 p.m.

Winter sports 2018-19 high school all-league teams

Winter sports 2018-19 high school all-league teams


UPDATED: Sat., March 2, 2019, 11:53 p.m.

State 4A girls: Eastlake holds off Lewis and Clark to claim title; Central Valley takes sixth

Eastlake captured the program’s first state championship, behind a double-double by Keeli Burton – 22 points and 12 rebounds. Sixteen of her 22 points came after halftime.


UPDATED: Sat., March 2, 2019, 11:55 p.m.

State 3A girls: Mt. Spokane falls to Prairie in rough-shooting title game

Brooke Walling – headed to Fresno State in the fall – scored 17 points and top-seeded Prairie outlasted second-seeded Mt. Spokane 37-35 in the State 3A championship game at the …


UPDATED: Sat., March 2, 2019, 11:54 p.m.

State 3A boys: Mt. Spokane overwhelmed by Paolo Banchero, O’Dea in title game

Paolo Banchero scored 20 points with seven rebounds and O’Dea beat Mt. Spokane 70-39 in the State 3A championship game at the Tacoma Dome on Saturday.


UPDATED: Fri., March 1, 2019, 11:35 p.m.

State 3A boys: Mt. Spokane fends off Rainier Beach to earn spot in title game against O’Dea

There’s a new state title hopeful for Class 3A state boys basketball, and it’s a team outside the Metro League. In fact, it’s on the other side of the state.


UPDATED: Sat., March 2, 2019, 1:19 a.m.

State 4A girls: Lewis and Clark beats Kentridge in semis, keeps title game streak alive for GSL

Kaylee Bishop scored 22 points, Jacinta Buckley added 15 and third-seeded Lewis and Clark (22-3) beat second-seeded Kentridge 64-55 in a State 4A semifinal game at the Tacoma Dome on …


UPDATED: Sat., March 2, 2019, 1:17 a.m.

State 4A boys: Gonzaga Prep outlasts Federal Way in slugfest to reach state title game

Liam Lloyd scored 21 points and second-seeded Gonzaga Prep outslugged and outlasted Federal Way 61-53 their State 4A semifinal showdown at the Tacoma Dome on Friday.


UPDATED: Fri., March 1, 2019, 11:27 p.m.

State 3A girls: Mt. Spokane clamps down on defense to beat Garfield in semifinal

Aspyn Adams scored 16 points, Jayda Noble added 12 and second-seeded Mt. Spokane (24-1) beat third-seeded Garfield 52-46 in a State 3A semifinal at the Tacoma Dome on Friday.


UPDATED: Fri., March 1, 2019, 11:23 p.m.

State 4A girls: Anika Chalich shoots Central Valley into 4th-place game

Anika Chalich scored a season-high 15 points and fourth-seeded Central Valley (22-4) outlasted seventh-seeded Inglemoor (21-8) in a State 4A consolation round game at the Tacoma Dome on Friday.


State 3A boys: Spencer Barrera jump starts Mt. Spokane in quarterfinal win over Capital

Jerry Twenge scored 20 points and second-seeded Mt. Spokane beat ninth-seeded Capital 71-60 in a State 3A quarterfinal at the Tacoma Dome on Thursday.


UPDATED: Thu., Feb. 28, 2019, 9:44 p.m.

State 4A girls: Lewis and Clark advances to semis with physical win over Glacier Peak

Jacinta Buckley scored 17 points with nine rebounds and three steals and third-seeded Lewis and Clark held off fifth-seeded Glacier Peak in a State 4A quarterfinal 48-38 at the Tacoma …


UPDATED: Fri., March 1, 2019, 12:51 a.m.

State 4A girls: Central Valley knocked off by Bellarmine Prep in repeat of 2017 quarterfinal

Bellarmine Prep’s Ciara Gatpatan scored 19 points and the sixth-seeded Lions knocked off fourth-seeded Central Valley 46-44, sending the defending state champions into the fourth-place bracket.


UPDATED: Thu., Feb. 28, 2019, 10:45 p.m.

State 4A boys: Gonzaga Prep earns date with destiny, will face Federal Way in semifinal

Anton Watson scored 22 points with 14 rebounds and four blocked shots and second-seeded Gonzaga Prep cruised past ninth-seeded Kentridge 63-40 in a quarterfinal matchup at the Tacoma Dome on …


UPDATED: Thu., Feb. 28, 2019, 4:46 p.m.

State 3A girls: Mt. Spokane uses experience to pull away in quarterfinal win over West Seattle

Aspyn Adams scored 20 points with six 3-pointers, Emily Nelson added 15 and second-seeded Mt. Spokane handled ninth-seeded West Seattle 55-35 in a State 3A quarterfinal at the Tacoma Dome …


UPDATED: Tue., Feb. 26, 2019, 10:48 p.m.

State 4A, 3A girls preview: Greater Spokane League sends three top-five seeds to Tacoma

You know it’s a tough league when the defending champion enters the state tournament as the No. 5 seed and isn’t the highest-ranked team.


UPDATED: Tue., Feb. 26, 2019, 9:54 p.m.

State 4A, 3A boys preview: Gonzaga Prep’s Anton Watson leads Bullpups’ title defense

Gonzaga Prep (22-2) is seeded No. 2 in the boys bracket, while Lewis and Clark and Central Valley hold the third and fourth seeds, respectively, in the girls’ tourney.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 23, 2019, 11:17 p.m.

Anton Watson answers challenge with 17 points, seven blocks and Gonzaga Prep wins regional test

Anton Watson blocked seven shots and hauled in nine rebounds to go with a team-high 17 points and second-seeded Gonzaga Prep downed seventh-seeded Curtis 65-47 in a 4A state regional …


Kaylee Bishop hits 7 3-pointers and Lewis and Clark races past Bellarmine Prep in state regional

Kaylee Bishop hit seven 3-pointers for 24 points and third-seeded Lewis and Clark raced past sixth-seeded Bellarmine Prep 76-47 in 4A state regional clash at University HS on Saturday.


Central Valley girls draw on experience, pull away from Glacier Peak in state regional

Tomekia Whitman scored 18 points with nine rebounds and fourth-seeded Central Valley pulled away to beat fifth-seeded Glacier Peak 59-44 in a 4A state regional game at University HS.


Aspyn Adams scores 20 points and Mt. Spokane shuts down Bethel in state regional clash

Aspyn Adams scored 20 points with six 3-pointers and second-seeded Mt. Spokane handled seventh-seeded Bethel 63-32 in a state regional round game at University HS.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 23, 2019, 12:23 a.m.

Tyson Degenhart scores 25 points and Mt. Spokane overwhelms Prairie in state regional matchup

Tyson Degenhart scored 25 points and second-seeded Mt. Spokane (22-1) overwhelmed seventh-seeded Prairie (17-8) 71-52 in a state 3A regional round game at University HS on Friday.


UPDATED: Fri., Feb. 22, 2019, 7:42 p.m.

Former North Central standout Brianna King shows off high-scoring skill set at Montana Western

Brianna King stood on a slab of old shingles atop her mother’s Hillyard home, caught a pass, and hurled a shot toward a plastic backboard that flanked Nevada Street.


UPDATED: Wed., Feb. 20, 2019, 12:24 p.m.

District 8 basketball: Shadle Park boys win twice to reach regional round at state

DaMarius Brown scored 32 points with nine rebounds and 12 assists and visiting Shadle Park (14-10) beat Kennewick (12-11) to earn a trip to the regional round of state.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 16, 2019, 11:33 p.m.

Girls basketball: Genesis Wilkinson scores 18 points to lead East Valley over Selah in 2A playoffs

Roundup of Saturday’s preps girls basketball tournament action from across Eastern Washington and North Idaho.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 16, 2019, 11:05 p.m.

District 8 4A boys: Gonzaga Prep downs Richland again to claim district crown

Gonzaga Prep meeting Richland has become a tradition this time of year, always with big stakes on the line. It’s become a tradition this time of year with Gonzaga Prep …


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 16, 2019, 10:55 p.m.

District 8 4A girls: Lewis and Clark ends Central Valley district title run

Jacinta Buckley, headed for UNLV in the fall, scored 17 points and Lewis and Clark knocked off Central Valley 53-46 in the District 8 4A championship game on Saturday at …


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 16, 2019, 11:06 p.m.

District 8 3A boys: Mt. Spokane cruises to lopsided win in championship game

Tyson Degenhart finished with 18 points – all in the first half – and No. 2-ranked Mt. Spokane cruised to a 70-32 win over Kennewick in the District 8 3A …


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 16, 2019, 10:50 p.m.

District 8 3A girls: Defense wins as No. 2 Mt. Spokane edges No. 3 Kamiakin on block at buzzer

Mt. Spokane escaped with a 46-45 win over Kamiakin to take the District 8 3A title at the Spokane Arena on Saturday and punch a ticket to the state tournament.