Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Monday, April 22, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 69° Partly Cloudy

Tags


Everything tagged


Sort by:

Stories tagged: high school sports


Boys basketball: Late run allows undefeated Freeman to clinch 1A regional

The two-time state runners-up and undefeated Freeman Scotties got a pretty good workout for a while on Friday night.


UPDATED: Fri., Feb. 23, 2018, 11:06 p.m.

Gonzaga Prep boys cruise past Sunnyside in 4A regional clash

Greater Spokane League MVP Anton Watson scored 25 points and top-seeded Gonzaga Prep (24-0) routed Sunnyside (19-4) 80-44 in a 4A regional game at University HS on Friday.


UPDATED: Fri., Feb. 23, 2018, 9:51 p.m.

Idaho state wrestling: Post Falls dominates first day of 5A State meet

Post Falls took a significant lead Friday after the opening day of the Idaho 5A State wrestling tournament at Holt Arena in Pocatello.


UPDATED: Fri., Feb. 23, 2018, 10:01 p.m.

Naje Smith leads Lewis and Clark boys past Bellarmine Prep, into 4A field in Tacoma

Naje Smith poured in a career-high 30 points to lead the No. 9-seeded Lewis and Clark Tigers to a convincing 59-34 win over the No. 16 Bellarmine Prep Lions in …


UPDATED: Wed., Feb. 21, 2018, 10:53 p.m.

Idaho boys: Genesis Prep advances to 1ADII championship game

Jonny Hillman and Kon Ajang scored 15 points apiece and Genesis Prep (18-4) eliminated Clark Fork (3-13) 83-32 in an Idaho District 1 1A Division II semifinal game at Lakeland …


UPDATED: Wed., Feb. 21, 2018, 10:27 p.m.

Basketball regionals preview: Eastern Washington sends its best across the state

The regional round of the state basketball tournament starts on Friday at venues across the state, including local gyms at University, West Valley, Pullman and Medical Lake. Sixteen boys teams …


UPDATED: Wed., Feb. 21, 2018, 6:59 p.m.

Colville’s Trent Baun follows brother’s path to third consecutive state wrestling title

Last Saturday at Mat Classic XXX, Colville junior Trent Baun won his third consecutive state title, pinning Joel Coronel of Zillah in the 126-pound finale. His brother TJ was a …


UPDATED: Tue., Feb. 20, 2018, 10:38 p.m.

Post Falls turns up defensive pressure in district title win over Coeur d’Alene

Post Falls turned up the defensive pressure and limited Coeur d’Alene to single digits in each of the final three quarters to secure a 56-31 win and berth to state.


UPDATED: Sun., Feb. 18, 2018, 10:40 p.m.

Top-seeded Gonzaga Prep boys, Central Valley girls stay local for regionals

Top 4A seeds Gonzaga Prep boys and Central Valley girls were awarded local games for their regional round of state matchups this weekend.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 17, 2018, 11:29 p.m.

State wrestling: Freeman’s Logan Holt tops teammate for title; Deer Park walks away with 1A team championship

Freeman junior Nolan Doloughan excelled at Mat Classic XXX, pinning two opponents and winning a tough overtime quarterfinal match, only to see a familiar face waiting for him in Saturday’s …


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 17, 2018, 10:43 p.m.

State wrestling: Mt. Spokane claims 3A team title, Mead finishes second in 4A

The Mt. Spokane High School senior defended his state championship in the 152-pound division at Mat Classic XXX and helped his team to its first-ever 3A team championship, dethroning Bonney …


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 17, 2018, 10:09 p.m.

Boys basketball: West Valley qualifies for regionals with crossover win

Roundup of Saturday’s boys prep basketball playoff action from across the region.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 17, 2018, 10:13 p.m.

Idaho state girls: Post Falls topples unbeaten Eagle to claim fifth state title

Despite foul trouble for star senior Melody Kempton and a resilient opponent who refused to go away quietly, the Trojans persevered and claimed the 5A State championship with a gutsy …


Girls basketball: West Valley eliminated by Prosser in 2A crossover game

Roundup of Saturday’s girls prep basketball playoff action from across the region.


State gymnastics: Ferris’ Jessica Harpel completes strong weekend showing at 4A championships

Jessica Harpel, a senior from Ferris, placed third in Friday night’s all-around competition with a score of 37.6 and qualified for three individual event finals. In Saturday’s finals at the …


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 17, 2018, 4:49 p.m.

Idaho state girls: Genesis Prep falls just short in 1A Division II title game

Genesis Prep junior Josie Scribner’s desperation shot rolled off the iron, sealing a dramatic 43-41 victory for the Butte County Pirates in the 1A Division II title game.


UPDATED: Fri., Feb. 16, 2018, 11:27 p.m.

District 8 4A boys: Top-rated Gonzaga Prep holds off Richland in battle of unbeaten teams

In a game similar to battles the teams have had the past two seasons, Gonzaga Prep held off the Richland Bombers 56-53 in the District 8 4A championship game Friday …


Boys basketball: Maguire Isaak leads Almira/Coulee-Hartline to district title

Roundup of Friday’s boys prep basketball playoff action from across the region.


Girls basketball: Almira/Coulee-Hartline wins District 7 1B title

Roundup of Friday’s girls prep basketball playoff action from across the region.


Idaho state girls: Tyler McCliment-Call’s late 3-pointer lifts Post Falls into 5A title game

With Borah defenders swarming the Gonzaga-bound standout, sophomore guard Tyler McCliment-Call was left alone in the corner. She took Kempton’s kick-out pass and nailed the winning 3-pointer with 15 seconds …


UPDATED: Fri., Feb. 16, 2018, 11:04 p.m.

District 8 4A girls: Lexie Hull guides Central Valley to lopsided district championship victory

Central Valley lapped the field in the Greater Spokane League this season – hardly challenged – winning by an average of 44-plus points per game. After calming some initial nerves, …


District 8 3A boys: JT Smith powers Mt. Spokane to regionals

JT Smith scored 30 points with six 3-pointers and Mt. Spokane (17-6) eliminated Kennewick (11-13) 78-65 in the District 8 3A second-place game.


District 8 3A girls: Aspyn Adams leads Mt. Spokane to regionals

Aspyn Adams scored 27 points with six 3-pointers and Mt. Spokane (13-10) eliminated Kennewick (14-10) 62-45 in the District 8 3A second place game.


District 8 4A boys: Lewis and Clark hangs on to reach regionals

Naje Smith scored 18 points, Jonny Love added 14 and Lewis and Clark (16-8) eliminated Walla Walla (15-9) 57-51 in the District 8 4A third-place game.


UPDATED: Fri., Feb. 16, 2018, 1:56 p.m.

District 8 4A girls: University reaches regionals with win over Chiawana

Jacey Ramelow and Claire Dingus scored 16 points apiece and University eliminated Chiawana 61-55 in the District 8 4A third-place game.


Girls basketball: Liberty downs Lind-Ritzville/Sprague to stay alive in 2B

Roundup of Thursday’s girls prep basketball playoff action from across the region


UPDATED: Thu., Feb. 15, 2018, 11:32 p.m.

District 8 3A boys: Kamiakin edges Mt. Spokane for title

When both teams struggle to score all game, usually things come down to free throws and a play at the end.


UPDATED: Thu., Feb. 15, 2018, 11:22 p.m.

District 8 3A girls: Kamiakin beats top-seeded Mt. Spokane for district title

Top-seeded Mt. Spokane was uncharacteristically ragged with the ball – especially early – and second-seeded Kamiakin (20-2) topped the Wildcats (12-10) 59-51 in the girls District 8 3A championship game …


UPDATED: Thu., Feb. 15, 2018, 11:21 p.m.

Boys basketball: Caleb Berquist’s overtime shot lifts Colfax in 2B

Roundup of Thursday’s boys prep basketball playoff action from across the region


UPDATED: Thu., Feb. 15, 2018, 11:28 p.m.

Idaho state girls: Post Falls overcomes adversity to win 5A opener

Melody Kempton had 20 points and 11 rebounds in just 24 minutes and Post Falls girls advanced to the Idaho 5A State semifinals.