Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Tuesday, February 19, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 15° Cloudy

Tags


Everything tagged


Sort by:

Videos tagged: high school sports


HIGHLIGHTS: State berths on the line in Monday’s High School Basketball games

The GSL and MCC battled it in Monday’s district tournaments, as teams looked to grab that last berth to Regionals.


HIGHLIGHTS: Gonzaga Prep takes down Richland for District 8 4A boys title

FINAL: Gonzaga Prep 64, Richland 47


HIGHLIGHTS: Mt. Spokane routs Kennewick for District 8 3A boys championship

FINAL: Mt. Spokane 70, Kennewick 32




HIGHLIGHTS: 1B District 7/9 boys & girls basketball tournament

Boys FINAL: Garfield-Palouse 64, Prescott 44 Boys FINAL: Cusick 66, Selkirk 47 Girls FINAL: Pomeroy 53, Oakesdale 42


HIGHLIGHTS: 4A District 8 boys & girls basketball tournament

Boys FINAL: Gonzaga Prep 64, University 39 Boys FINAL: Richland 100, Ferris 61 Girls FINAL: Central Valley 65, University 46 Girls FINAL: Lewis & Clark 57, Chiawana 25


HIGHLIGHTS: 4A District 8 boys & girls tournament loser-out games

Boys FINAL: Chiawana 69, Walla Walla 68 Boys FINAL: Central Valley 77, Hanford 68 Girls FINAL: Richland 74, Gonzaga Prep 54


HIGHLIGHTS: 3A District 8 boys & girls basketball tournament

Girls FINAL: Mt. Spokane 69, Kennewick 49 Girls FINAL: Kamiakin 65, North Central 37 Boys FINAL: Mt. Spokane 73, Shadle Park 55


HIGHLIGHTS: Lake City at Post Falls boys basketball

FINAL: Post Falls 49, Lake City 35


HIGHLIGHTS: Northeast 2B District boys & girls basketball tournament

Boys FINAL: Liberty 67, Northwest Christian 63 Boys FINAL: Colfax 63, Chewelah 33 Girls FINAL: Colfax 55, Lind-Ritzville Sprague 27 Girls FINAL: Davenport 58, Northwest Christian 51




HIGHLIGHTS: 1A District 7 High School Basketball Championships

Freeman girls beat Medical Lake, 56-45 to win the 1A District 7 Championship, while Deer Park beats Newport, 57-45 to win the 1A District 7 Championship on the boys side.


HIGHLIGHTS: 2A District 7 Championship - Clarkston at East Valley Girls High School Basketball

Clarkston wins the 2A District 7 Championship beating East Valley, 83-76 in double overtime.


HIGHLIGHTS: 1A District 7 High School Basketball Tournament - 3rd Place Games

Final/Boys: Lakeside 77, Medical Lake 57 Final/Girls: Deer Park 45, Colville 32


HIGHLIGHTS: St. George’s and Liberty girls advance to 2B District Championship

FINAL: Liberty 56, Colfax 52. FINAL/OT: St. George’s 50, Davenport 49


HIGHLIGHTS: St. George’s and Asotin boys advance to 2B District Championship

St. George’s gets past Liberty in the semifinals, 83-69. While Asotin beats Colfax, 54-51 in the semifinals.


HIGHLIGHTS: 2A District 7 Boys High School Basketball Tournament

FINAL: Pullman 56, East Valley 31 FINAL: West Valley 76, Cheney 74 (OT)


HIGHLIGHTS: 1A District 7 Boys High School Basketball Tournament

FINAL: Deer Park 67, Medical Lake 51 FINAL: Newport 66, Lakeside 49


HIGHLIGHTS: 2A District 7 Girls High School Basketball Tournament

FINAL: Clarkston 74, Pullman 29 FINAL: West Valley 65, Cheney 43


HIGHLIGHTS: 1A District 7 Girls High School Basketball Tournament

FINAL: Medical Lake 46, Colville 40 FINAL: Freeman 48, Deer Park 37


HIGHLIGHTS: Idaho Preps girls and boys basketball 2-8-19

Girls FINAL: Genesis Prep 56, Lakeside 46 Girls FINAL: Lakeland 42, Moscow 34 Boys FINAL: Post Falls 69, Lake City 45 Boys FINAL: Lewiston 70, Coeur d’Alene 47


HIGHLIGHTS: 2B District 7 Boys High School Basketball Tournament

FINAL: St. George’s 91, Tekoa-Rosalia 47 FINAL: Colfax 68, Lind-Ritzville 48


HIGHLIGHTS: 4A District 8 Boys High School Basketball Tournament

Highlights from the first round of the 4A District 8 Boys Tournament featuring: Richland vs. Central Valley, Walla Walla vs. Gonzaga Prep, Hanford vs. Ferris.


HIGHLIGHTS: 2B District 7 Girls High School Basketball Tournament

FINAL: Davenport 53, Reardan 24 FINAL: Liberty 50, Chewelah 27


HIGHLIGHTS: 4A District 8 Girls High School Basketball Tournament

First round coverage of the 4A District 8 Girls High School Basketball tournament featuring: Gonzaga Prep vs. Chiawana, Walla Walla vs. Central Valley, University vs. Pasco, Richland vs. Lewis and …


WATCH: University High School boasts 10 student-athletes signing National Letter of Intent

The Titans had 10 student-athletes sign bright and early on Wednesday inside the school’s gymnasium. From the hardwood, to the pitch, University was well-represented, headlined by GSL Girls Soccer Player …


VIDEO: Rogers High School football star Josh Guzik signs with Idaho Vandals

Rogers High School recognized offensive lineman Josh Guzik who signed with the Idaho Vandals. The lineman is one of the first Division one football players out of Rogers in quite …


WATCH: Colfax at Liberty boys basketball highlights

FINAL: Colfax 58, Liberty 44